The Flintstone Comedy Show (1980– )

TV Series  -  Animation
6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 66 users  
Reviews: write review

Fred and Barney have new positions as police officers, Wilma and Betty have jobs as newspaper reporters at The Bedrock Gazette with Captain Caveman. Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm are teenagers and ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 209 titles
created 12 Feb 2012
 
a list of 154 titles
created 10 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 178 titles
created 20 Aug 2013
 
a list of 50 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 78 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Flintstone Comedy Show (1980– )

The Flintstone Comedy Show (1980– ) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Flintstone Comedy Show.

User Polls

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
1981   1980  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Scooby, Scrappy, and Shaggy travel the world doing various things. Unlike its predecessors, this is not a mystery series.

Stars: Frank Welker, Don Messick, Casey Kasem
Short | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A caveless kid comes to live with the Flintstones on Christmas and ends up geting himself and Fred stuck in prison right before Fred is going to play Santa Claus in the Bedrock parade.

Stars: Charles Adler, Hamilton Camp, Christine Cavanaugh
The Facts of Life (1979–1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A group of girls attending a boarding school experience the joys and the trials of adolescence under the guiding hand of housemother Edna Garrett. Later in the series, Mrs. Garrett is ... See full summary »

Stars: Mindy Cohn, Lisa Whelchel, Kim Fields
Taxi (1978–1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The staff of a New York City taxicab company go about their job while they dream of greater things.

Stars: Judd Hirsch, Jeff Conaway, Danny DeVito
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Fred is annoyed when an eerie new house is built next door, inhabited by the Frankenstone family.

Director: Carl Urbano
Stars: Henry Corden, Mel Blanc, Jean Vander Pyl
Directors: Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone
Stars: John Cena, Grey DeLisle, Nicole Garcia
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Gay Autterson ...
 Betty Rubble / ... (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Barney Rubble / ... (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Fred Flintstone (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Bamm-Bamm Rubble (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Pebbles Flintstone / ... (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jean Vander Pyl ...
 Wilma Flintstone (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
Edit

Storyline

Fred and Barney have new positions as police officers, Wilma and Betty have jobs as newspaper reporters at The Bedrock Gazette with Captain Caveman. Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm are teenagers and they solve mysteries with Dino in a similar fashion to Scooby-Doo. The Flinstones have new neighbors named then Frankenstones, a family reminiscent of the Munsters. Written by Benjamin Wirtz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 November 1980 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Bedrock Cops  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Flintstone Comedy Show (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page