IMDb > "Knots Landing" (1979)
"Knots Landing"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Knots Landing" (1979) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1979-1993

Photos (See all 45 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   1,662 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
David Jacobs (created by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Knots Landing on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14
Release Date:
27 December 1979 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Gary and Valene Ewing, relatives of the Ewing clan of Dallas, arrive in Knots Landing to make a new home for themselves. However, scheming Abby Fairgate-Cunningham later breaks up their marriage when she seduces Gary. Full summary »
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 41 wins & 44 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Best Show ever See more (34 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 11 of 574)

Michele Lee ... Karen MacKenzie / ... (344 episodes, 1979-1993)

Ted Shackelford ... Gary Ewing (342 episodes, 1979-1993)

Joan Van Ark ... Valene Ewing / ... (327 episodes, 1979-1993)

Kevin Dobson ... M. 'Mack' Patrick MacKenzie (291 episodes, 1982-1993)

William Devane ... Gregory Sumner (269 episodes, 1983-1993)

Donna Mills ... Abby Ewing / ... (236 episodes, 1980-1993)
Constance McCashin ... Laura Avery / ... (198 episodes, 1979-1987)
Pat Petersen ... Michael Fairgate (187 episodes, 1979-1991)

Nicollette Sheridan ... Paige Matheson (181 episodes, 1986-1993)

Julie Harris ... Lilimae Clements / ... (165 episodes, 1980-1987)
Tonya Crowe ... Olivia Cunningham / ... (139 episodes, 1980-1990)
(more)

Series Directed by
Nicholas Sgarro (54 episodes, 1980-1993)
Lorraine Senna (25 episodes, 1982-1992)
Joseph L. Scanlan (22 episodes, 1985-1991)
Nick Havinga (17 episodes, 1982-1989)
Jerome Courtland (16 episodes, 1988-1993)
Robert Becker (15 episodes, 1983-1992)
Alexander Singer (14 episodes, 1981-1985)
Larry Elikann (14 episodes, 1982-1986)
Lawrence Kasha (14 episodes, 1987-1990)
Bill Duke (10 episodes, 1982-1987)
Kate Tilley (10 episodes, 1986-1988)
Kevin Dobson (9 episodes, 1988-1993)
Michele Lee (9 episodes, 1989-1993)
Kim Friedman (8 episodes, 1980-1983)
David Jacobs (8 episodes, 1983-1987)
Joseph B. Wallenstein (6 episodes, 1981-1982)
Ernest Pintoff (6 episodes, 1982-1985)
Jeff Bleckner (5 episodes, 1981-1983)
John Pleshette (5 episodes, 1983-1991)
Joe Coppoletta (5 episodes, 1987-1989)
Edward Parone (4 episodes, 1980-1981)
Harvey S. Laidman (4 episodes, 1981-1982)
William Devane (4 episodes, 1989-1992)
Henry Levin (3 episodes, 1980)
Roger Young (3 episodes, 1980)
Roy Campanella II (3 episodes, 1985-1987)
Linda Day (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
David Paulsen (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
Timna Ranon (3 episodes, 1986-1989)
Michael Preece (3 episodes, 1986-1988)
Andre R. Guttfreund (3 episodes, 1988-1990)
Menachem Binetski (3 episodes, 1991-1992)
James Sheldon (2 episodes, 1980)
Gabrielle Beaumont (2 episodes, 1981)
Sheldon Larry (2 episodes, 1983-1984)
Beth Brickell (2 episodes, 1987-1993)
Anita W. Addison (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Neal Ahern Jr. (2 episodes, 1991-1992)
Michael Lange (2 episodes, 1991-1992)
Reza Badiyi (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Joan Van Ark (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
 
Series Writing credits
David Jacobs (344 episodes, 1979-1993)
Bernard Lechowick (43 episodes, 1985-1991)
Lynn Marie Latham (40 episodes, 1985-1991)
James Stanley (26 episodes, 1988-1993)
Diane Messina Stanley (20 episodes, 1986-1991)
Diana Gould (12 episodes, 1980-1983)
Richard Gollance (10 episodes, 1982-1985)
Joel J. Feigenbaum (9 episodes, 1983-1987)
Parke Perine (9 episodes, 1985-1990)
James Magnuson (9 episodes, 1991-1993)
John Pleshette (8 episodes, 1980-1982)
Lawrence Kasha (8 episodes, 1986-1990)
Rob Gilmer (7 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ann Marcus (7 episodes, 1981-1993)
Scott Hamner (7 episodes, 1982-1991)
Lisa Seidman (7 episodes, 1992-1993)
David Paulsen (6 episodes, 1981-1986)
Diana Kopald Marcus (6 episodes, 1984-1986)
Lou Messina (6 episodes, 1986-1988)
Donald Marcus (6 episodes, 1991-1993)
Sara Ann Friedman (5 episodes, 1981-1986)
Peter Dunne (5 episodes, 1983-1985)
Alan Goldfein (5 episodes, 1984-1988)
Joyce Keener (5 episodes, 1984-1985)
Chuck Bulot (5 episodes, 1988-1990)
M.J. Cody (5 episodes, 1988-1990)
Ray Goldstone (4 episodes, 1982-1993)
Michael Filerman (4 episodes, 1983-1987)
Joel Okmin (4 episodes, 1986-1992)
William Devane (4 episodes, 1987-1993)
John Romano (4 episodes, 1991-1992)
Ellis Marcus (3 episodes, 1981-1982)
Rocci Chatfield (3 episodes, 1982-1993)
James Houghton (3 episodes, 1982)
Mona Houghton (3 episodes, 1982)
Ron Cowen (3 episodes, 1984)
Daniel Lipman (3 episodes, 1984)
John Leasure (3 episodes, 1987-1989)
Rachel Cline (3 episodes, 1991-1992)
William Hopkins (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
Don Murray (2 episodes, 1980)
L. Virginia Browne (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Joseph B. Wallenstein (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Mann Rubin (2 episodes, 1982-1983)
Oliver Clark (2 episodes, 1982)
Michael L. Grace (2 episodes, 1983)
Michael Petryni (2 episodes, 1983)
Kathleen A. Shelley (2 episodes, 1983)
Neal Bell (2 episodes, 1985)
Roberto Loiederman (2 episodes, 1985)
Melanie Mintz (2 episodes, 1985)
Tom Citrano (2 episodes, 1986)
Don Mueller (2 episodes, 1988-1993)

Series Produced by
Michael Filerman .... executive producer (344 episodes, 1979-1993)
David Jacobs .... executive producer (344 episodes, 1979-1993)
Mary Catherine Harold .... producer / associate producer / ... (331 episodes, 1980-1993)
Lawrence Kasha .... producer / co-executive producer (184 episodes, 1985-1991)
Joel Okmin .... associate producer / co-producer / ... (92 episodes, 1987-1993)
Lynn Marie Latham .... producer (84 episodes, 1988-1991)
Bernard Lechowick .... producer (84 episodes, 1988-1991)
Peter Dunne .... producer (66 episodes, 1982-1985)
Joseph B. Wallenstein .... producer / associate producer (53 episodes, 1979-1982)
David Paulsen .... supervising producer (30 episodes, 1985-1986)
Ann Marcus .... supervising producer / senior producer (26 episodes, 1992-1993)
Joseph Hardy .... supervising producer (22 episodes, 1991-1992)
Barbara Corday .... co-executive producer (19 episodes, 1992-1993)
John Romano .... co-executive producer (15 episodes, 1991-1992)
Merv Adelson .... executive producer (13 episodes, 1979-1980)
Richard Winnie .... associate producer (4 episodes, 1991-1993)
 
Series Original Music by
Jerrold Immel (53 episodes, 1979-1991)
Ron Grant (41 episodes, 1980-1991)
Lance Rubin (36 episodes, 1981-1990)
Christopher Klatman (22 episodes, 1985-1991)
Joel Rosenbaum (20 episodes, 1982-1990)
Craig Huxley (16 episodes, 1986-1991)
Bruce Miller (7 episodes, 1988-1990)
Richard Lewis Warren (5 episodes, 1981-1982)
Joel Hirschhorn (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
Al Kasha (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
Larry Riley (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Dana Kaproff (3 episodes, 1993)
Robert Folk (2 episodes, 1982-1983)

Kennard Ramsey (unknown episodes, 1990-1991)
 
Series Cinematography by
Hugh K. Gagnier (92 episodes, 1982-1989)
Craig Denault (34 episodes, 1987-1991)
John Elsenbach (25 episodes, 1980-1981)
Richard N. Hannah (22 episodes, 1981-1982)
Lowell Peterson (22 episodes, 1990-1993)
Emil Oster (5 episodes, 1981)
Allen M. Davey (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
Edward R. Plante (2 episodes, 1987)
Robert F. Sparks (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
 
Series Film Editing by
Morton Tubor (78 episodes, 1980-1990)
Robert Phillips (59 episodes, 1980-1993)
Thomas Petersen (27 episodes, 1990-1993)
Harry Kaye (23 episodes, 1982-1985)
Tim Shoemaker (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
Howard Terrill (2 episodes, 1979-1982)
 
Series Casting by
Anthony Sepulveda (27 episodes, 1990-1991)
Marc Edson (2 episodes, 1979-1980)
Shawn Linahan (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Mark Saks (2 episodes, 1993)
 
Series Art Direction by
Ray Markham (285 episodes, 1980-1993)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Sal Blydenburgh (253 episodes, 1981-1993)
Charles Pierce (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
Philip Leonard (12 episodes, 1980)
 
Series Costume Design by
Travilla (60 episodes, 1984-1986)
Shannon Litten (3 episodes, 1993)
 
Series Makeup Department
Barbara Minster .... hair stylist (229 episodes, 1981-1993)
William Reynolds .... makeup artist (170 episodes, 1979-1990)
Leigh Mitchell .... makeup artist (104 episodes, 1980-1985)
Nicky Schillace .... makeup artist (46 episodes, 1988-1993)
Rebecca De Morrio .... hair stylist (45 episodes, 1986-1993)
Wayne Rust .... hair stylist (43 episodes, 1982-1984)
Charlotte Harvey .... hair stylist (30 episodes, 1980-1981)
Barry Rosenberg .... hair stylist (25 episodes, 1984-1985)
Eddie M. Barron .... hair stylist (22 episodes, 1981-1982)
Lynne Brooks .... makeup artist (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
Kim Samson .... hair stylist (14 episodes, 1980-1981)
Terry Smith .... makeup artist (14 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jeffrey Hamilton .... makeup artist (9 episodes, 1989-1993)
Gus Le Pre .... hair stylist (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Bren Plaistowe .... hair stylist (6 episodes, 1985-1986)
Lynn F. Reynolds .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 1986-1987)
Rita Bellissimo .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 1984)
Gene Bartlett .... makeup artist (4 episodes, 1986-1987)
Josee Nachbaur .... hair stylist (3 episodes, 1980)
Gerald Solomon .... hair stylist (3 episodes, 1983)
Tony Lane .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 1985)
Dorothy Andre .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 1979-1988)
Gordon Freed .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1985)
Jeremy Swan .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1988-1989)

Nina Kent .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Edward O. Denault .... executive production supervisor / executive in charge of production (202 episodes, 1979-1987)
Mitch Ackerman .... production supervisor (130 episodes, 1979-1985)
R. Robert Rosenbaum .... executive in charge of production (79 episodes, 1988-1991)
Rowe Wallerstein .... unit production manager (59 episodes, 1985-1993)
Edward E. Vaughan .... unit production manager (47 episodes, 1982-1984)
Phillip M. Goldfarb .... unit production manager (32 episodes, 1984-1985)
Albert J. Salzer .... production manager (22 episodes, 1981-1982)
Kim C. Friese .... unit production manager (18 episodes, 1980-1981)
Claude Lawrence Jr. .... unit production manager (12 episodes, 1980)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Lawson .... second assistant director (94 episodes, 1980-1984)
Rick Johnson .... second assistant director / first assistant director (51 episodes, 1985-1987)
Bea Ellen Cameron .... second assistant director / first assistant director (40 episodes, 1987-1993)
Robert Becker .... first assistant director (30 episodes, 1981-1983)
Neal Ahern Jr. .... first assistant director (30 episodes, 1985-1991)
Kate Tilley .... first assistant director (24 episodes, 1983-1985)
Richard Denault .... first assistant director / second assistant director (21 episodes, 1980-1993)
Lorraine Senna .... first assistant director (19 episodes, 1980-1982)
Rick Tunell .... first assistant director (19 episodes, 1992-1993)
James Fitzpatrick .... second assistant director (12 episodes, 1980)
Ross Brown .... first assistant director (12 episodes, 1984-1985)
James Nasella .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 1980-1989)
Paula Marcus .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 1982-1983)
Fred Miller .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1980-1989)
Amy Rosenbaum Jacobson .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 1986-1987)
Michele Futrell .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 1980-1981)
Joyce Mayeda-Jones .... second assistant director (5 episodes, 1988)
Ray Marsh .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1980)
Xavier Reyes .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1984)
Scott Thaler .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 1981)
Charlotte Dreiman .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1986-1988)
 
Series Art Department
Gary Seybert .... property master (209 episodes, 1983-1993)
Eugene J. Reed .... set dresser (57 episodes, 1981-1983)
Ken Orme .... property master (44 episodes, 1981-1983)
Ron Seigel .... assistant property master (30 episodes, 1988-1989)
Michael Walsh .... props (22 episodes, 1991-1992)
Bob McLing .... property master (21 episodes, 1979-1981)
Dick Kyker .... property master (12 episodes, 1980)
David Q. Quick .... property master (10 episodes, 1981)
Marc Meisels .... set dresser (8 episodes, 1989)
Margaret Mazzola .... set dressing (5 episodes, 1983-1984)

Kirk S. Heinlen .... assistant property master (unknown episodes)
Richard M. Kristy .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
James Bailey .... foley artist (276 episodes, 1979-1990)
Louis C. Williman .... production sound mixer (115 episodes, 1985-1993)
Bob Sheridan .... production sound mixer (114 episodes, 1980-1985)
Doug Grindstaff .... supervising sound editor / sound effects supervisor / ... (109 episodes, 1984-1989)
Victor Guarnier .... sound effects supervisor (100 episodes, 1979-1984)
Vanessa Theme Ament .... foley artist (68 episodes, 1981-1984)
Joseph G. Sorokin .... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor / ... (58 episodes, 1981-1989)
Alfred T. Ferrante .... sound recordist (57 episodes, 1981-1992)
Duncan McEwan .... sound recordist (53 episodes, 1979-1982)
Bill Rojas .... sound facility supervisor (32 episodes, 1989)
John Sheridan .... sound utility (25 episodes, 1983-1984)
Burton Weinstein .... sound effects editor / sound editor (19 episodes, 1980-1985)
Frank White .... sound effects editor / sound editor (19 episodes, 1982-1984)
Karen Spangenberg .... post-production sound (13 episodes, 1990)
Richard Corwin .... sound effects editor (12 episodes, 1983-1985)
Tom Carlin .... post-production sound (12 episodes, 1989-1990)
Howard London .... prelay sound / prelay operator / ... (12 episodes, 1989-1990)
Robb Navrides .... adr editor (12 episodes, 1991-1992)
Galen Handy .... production sound mixer (11 episodes, 1980)
Avram D. Gold .... sound effects editor / sound editor (8 episodes, 1980-1981)
Elen Orson .... prelay sound (8 episodes, 1990)
Barbara Kaplan .... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 1980)
Larry Pitman .... prelay operator / post-production sound / ... (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Michael O'Corrigan .... sound effects editor / sound editor (5 episodes, 1981-1982)
Charles McCann .... sound editor / sound effects editor (4 episodes, 1980-1981)
Terry Burns .... production sound mixer (3 episodes, 1980)
Arthur H. Pullen .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 1981)
Thomas Burke .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 1983-1984)
Donald W. Ernst .... sound effects editor (2 episodes, 1980)
Andrew Patterson .... sound editor (2 episodes, 1980)

John Asman .... re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Alfred J. Carranza .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
Derek Casari .... dubbing engineer (unknown episodes)
Marty Church .... re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Albert Ibbotson .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Nicholas James .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Catt LeBaigue .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Mark L. Mangino .... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
George Nemzer .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Jeffrey McDancer .... stunts (4 episodes, 1989-1992)
George B. Colucci Jr. .... stunts (2 episodes, 1991)
Rick Avery .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1992)

Tom Elliott .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Andy Gill .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Larry Holt .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Ray Lykins .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Randy Peters .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Pat Romano .... stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Gagnier .... first assistant camera (201 episodes, 1984-1991)
Earl C. Williman .... gaffer (47 episodes, 1982-1984)
Jim McConocha .... electrician (32 episodes, 1985-1988)
Walt Andrus .... camera operator: a (19 episodes, 1992-1993)
Stuart Abramson .... key grip (11 episodes, 1980-1993)
Peter McEvoy .... second assistant camera (8 episodes, 1985)
David Roth .... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 1984)

Ben Beaird .... key grip (unknown episodes)
John Bonfield .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Ken Sax .... still photographer (unknown episodes)
Robert Schoenhut .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Scott C. Williman .... electrician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Barbara Miller .... executive in charge of casting / in charge of casting (284 episodes, 1979-1993)
Camille H. Patton .... casting (106 episodes, 1984-1988)
Elizabeth Larroquette .... casting (70 episodes, 1981-1984)
Shawn Linahan .... casting / casting assistant (55 episodes, 1988-1990)
Eileen Mack Knight .... casting (30 episodes, 1980-1981)
Melinda Gartzman .... casting (11 episodes, 1987)

Audrey Stanzler .... assistant casting coordinator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Frank Callender .... costumer (223 episodes, 1980-1989)
Agnes G. Henry .... costumer (120 episodes, 1984-1990)
Darlene Engle .... costumer (56 episodes, 1982-1984)
Anna Schaeffer .... costumer (44 episodes, 1988-1991)
Dorothy H. Rodgers .... costumer (43 episodes, 1980-1982)
Annalisa Strickland .... set costumer (29 episodes, 1987-1988)
Henri Sigler .... costumer (16 episodes, 1990-1991)
Thomas Baxter .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 1993)
Mitchell Ray Kenney .... costumer (2 episodes, 1985)
 
Series Editorial Department
Josef d'Bache-Kane .... telecine transfers (35 episodes, 1982-1984)
Jim Post .... assistant editor (22 episodes, 1982-1983)
Gary Carfagno .... trailer editor (11 episodes, 1980-1993)

Scott Klein .... master colorist (unknown episodes)
John W. Stuart .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Location Management
Geoffrey R. Smith .... location manager (253 episodes, 1981-1993)
Geoffrey Ryan .... location manager (60 episodes, 1985-1987)
Daniel Veluzat .... location liaison (2 episodes, 1991)

Jeffrey T. Spellman .... location manager (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist (171 episodes, 1986-1991)
Franklin Jones Jr. .... score mixer (130 episodes, 1979-1985)
Bettie Biery .... music editor (87 episodes, 1980-1985)
Diane Griffen .... music editor (63 episodes, 1985-1993)
David Franco .... music supervisor (58 episodes, 1983-1985)
Richard Berres .... music supervisor (38 episodes, 1986-1990)
Michael Stone .... music mixer (26 episodes, 1991)
Ken Runyon .... music editor (24 episodes, 1980-1982)
Greg Sill .... music supervisor (20 episodes, 1990-1993)
Jerrold Immel .... composer: theme music (19 episodes, 1987-1993)
Robert Mayer .... music editor (4 episodes, 1984)
John Elizalde .... music editor (4 episodes, 1985)

Bruce Miller .... conductor / music arranger (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Michael Avallon .... driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Bern Bennett .... announcer (269 episodes, 1983-1993)
Gene Kraft .... title designer (159 episodes, 1981-1987)
Bruce Bryant .... title designer / main title design (97 episodes, 1989-1993)
James Castle .... title designer / main title design (97 episodes, 1989-1993)
Carol Johnsen .... title designer / main title design (97 episodes, 1989-1993)
Lynn Marie Latham .... executive story editor / story editor / ... (89 episodes, 1985-1988)
Bernard Lechowick .... executive story editor / story editor / ... (89 episodes, 1985-1988)
Diana Gould .... executive story consultant (87 episodes, 1980-1984)
Melissa Smith .... director of operations (86 episodes, 1988-1991)
James Stanley .... story editor / executive script consultant (69 episodes, 1988-1991)
Richard Gollance .... story editor / executive script consultant / ... (59 episodes, 1982-1985)
Sandy Dvore .... title designer (57 episodes, 1987-1989)
Diane Messina Stanley .... story editor / executive story editor (49 episodes, 1986-1991)
Joel J. Feigenbaum .... story editor / executive story editor (47 episodes, 1983-1985)
Chuck Bulot .... story editor (47 episodes, 1988-1990)
M.J. Cody .... story editor (47 episodes, 1988-1990)
Joyce Keener .... story editor (36 episodes, 1984-1985)
Audrey Stanzler .... assistant talent coordinator (35 episodes, 1984-1985)
Wayne Fitzgerald .... title designer (31 episodes, 1979-1981)
Parke Perine .... executive script consultant (29 episodes, 1985-1986)
Lou Messina .... story editor (29 episodes, 1986-1988)
Mimi Kennedy .... story editor (23 episodes, 1989-1991)
Rob Gilmer .... story editor / staff writer (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ann Marcus .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 1981-1982)
Ellis Marcus .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 1981-1982)
Mann Rubin .... executive story editor (22 episodes, 1982-1983)
David Jacobs .... executive story consultant (12 episodes, 1980)
Diana Kopald Marcus .... story editor (9 episodes, 1986)
Mary Catherine Harold .... assistant to producer (8 episodes, 1980)
Michael Petryni .... story editor (8 episodes, 1983)
Scott Hamner .... story editor (8 episodes, 1991)
Doran William Cannon .... story editor (6 episodes, 1982)
Curtis Sanders .... story editor (4 episodes, 1980)
Walter D. Dishell .... medical advisor (4 episodes, 1981-1982)
Donald Marcus .... executive story consultant / story editor (4 episodes, 1991-1993)
Greg Richards .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1991)
Bob Talmage .... choreographer (3 episodes, 1980-1981)
Lisa Seidman .... executive story consultant (3 episodes, 1993)
Joseph F Sciuto .... event consultant (2 episodes, 1991)

Jon Bell .... production assistant (unknown episodes, 1990-1991)
Lisa Hackett .... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Irene Oncley .... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Bill Sheehan .... first aid nurse (unknown episodes)
Sharon Thurgood .... studio teacher (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Lawrence Kasha .... this season is dedicated to the memory of (1 episode, 1991)
Steve Shaw .... in memory of (1 episode, 1991)
Larry Riley .... in memory of (1 episode, 1992)
Rowe Wallerstein .... in memory of (1 episode, 1993)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
60 min (344 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:PG | Australia:M (some episodes) | Iceland:L (some epiosodes) | Iceland:12 (some episodes) | USA:TV-14

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Almost a year after the series ended, stars Kevin Dobson and Nicollette Sheridan attended the funeral of Telly Savalas, who died in January 1994 of prostate cancer. Long before Dobson's role on Knots Landing, he had a co-starring role with Savalas in the 1970s cop series "Kojak" (1973). Sheridan is Savalas's real-life stepdaughter.See more »
Quotes:
Gregory Sumner:I thought I heard someone splashing out here.
Paige Matheson:I hope you don't mind.
Gregory Sumner:No, suit yourself.
Paige Matheson:I couldn't find a bathing suit.
Gregory Sumner:I can see that.
Paige Matheson:Well, why don't you join me?
Gregory Sumner:No, I never swim in shark-infested waters.
Paige Matheson:[Paige comes out of the pool naked] I couldn't find a towel either.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spin off from "Dallas" (1978)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Best Show ever, 12 September 2003
Author: Erin from USA

Knots Landing has got to be one of the best shows ever to grace our TV sets. The show that started out as a spin off of another good show Dallas turned into a guaranteed hour of enjoyable tv. Yes the show had its good and bad episodes but you always knew you could look foward to seeing your favorite neighbors on the Cul-Da-Sac Seaview Circle. By far the greatest female character on the show was Karen Fairgate Mackenzie(Michele Lee), she was married to the 2 greatest men ever Sid Fairgate(Don Murray) the owner of Knots Landing Motors and after his death she met and married Mack Mackenzie(Kevin Dobson)a lawyer. I enjoyed these two together most, they had such great chemistry together on screen they actually were believable as a married couple. When Abby(Donna Mills) arrived the show became even better, her character was always after someones husband and usually ended up with him. Sumner(Bill Devane) was another great addition to the show, his character brought a comic humor with the words he chose to use in tense drama situations. Then you had the Val(Joan Van Ark) and Gary(Ted Shackelford) the two childhood lovers who you just knew would always be together even if a few marriages got in between them. The show also had some other great characters like Laura(Constance McCashin), Richard (John Pleashette), Paige(Nicolette Sheridan), Lilimae(Julie Harris), Claudia(Kathleen Noone), Anne(Michelle Phillips), Frank(Lary Riely), Olivia(Tonya Crowe). Knots also had a ton of guest stars like Ava Gardner, Alec Baldwin, Lisa Hartman Black, Red Buttons,and Pam Grier just to name a few. Overall this show still holds up to todays standards and hopefully it will be put on DVD soon so everyone can enjoy it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (34 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Away We Go Rachel Getting Married Gone with the Wind Giant
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button