Edit
Dick Turpin (TV Series 1979–1982) Poster

(1979–1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Charles Crichton ... (10 episodes, 1979-1982)
Gerry Poulson ... (10 episodes, 1979-1981)
James Allen ... (9 episodes, 1979-1980)
Dennis Abey ... (2 episodes, 1980)
Christopher King ... (1 episode, 1980)

Series Writing Credits  

Richard Carpenter ... (creator) (31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Paul Knight ... (creator) (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Sidney Cole ... (creator) (25 episodes, 1979-1982)
John Kane ... (3 episodes, 1980-1982)
Charles Crichton ... (1 episode, 1980)
Paul Wheeler ... (1 episode, 1980)

Series Cast  

Richard O'Sullivan ...
Michael Deeks ...
 Swiftnick / ... 31 episodes, 1979-1982
...
 Sir John Glutton 14 episodes, 1979-1980
Billy Dean ...
 Tim Cook / ... 14 episodes, 1979-1981
...
 Captain Nathan Spiker 13 episodes, 1979-1982
Alfie Bass ...
Joan Rhodes ...
Annabelle Lee ...
 Poll Maggot / ... 5 episodes, 1979-1980
Oliver Tobias ...
 Noll Bridger 4 episodes, 1981
...
 Jane Harding 4 episodes, 1981
George Innes ...
Keith James ...
...
Clive Curtis ...
...
 Lord Manderfell 2 episodes, 1980
Bryan Marshall ...
 Barnaby Husk 2 episodes, 1980
...
Jo Rowbottom ...
Sarah Bullen ...
 Lady Manderfell 2 episodes, 1980
Forbes Collins ...
 Foxwell / ... 2 episodes, 1979
Griffith Davies ...
 Nabber / ... 2 episodes, 1979
Len Howe ...
 Old Adam 2 episodes, 1980
Denis DeMarne ...
 Foxwell / ... 2 episodes, 1979-1980
Amanda Bell ...
Aaron Burchell ...
Rosanne Wickes ...
 Lady in Hunt 2 episodes, 1980
Caroline Mary Simmons ...
 Second Lady on Horseback 2 episodes, 1980
...
...
 Governor Appleyard 2 episodes, 1981
Sean Lynch ...
 Marco / ... 2 episodes, 1979-1982
John Grillo ...
 Nightingale 2 episodes, 1979
...
 Ignatius Slake 2 episodes, 1981
...
 John Tanner / ... 2 episodes, 1979
...
 Lord Melford 2 episodes, 1981
John Rogan ...
 Inn Keeper 2 episodes, 1981
...
 Belinda 1 episode, 1979
Don Henderson ...
 Tom Bracewell 1 episode, 1979
...
 Tyson Sarney 1 episode, 1979
Paul Angelis ...
 Willard 1 episode, 1980
...
 Dr. Mandragola 1 episode, 1980
...
 Edward Faversham 1 episode, 1980
Stewart Bevan ...
 Charles Fenton 1 episode, 1979
Bridget Brice ...
 Sal Hawk 1 episode, 1979
Mary Maude ...
 Sarah Clayton 1 episode, 1979
...
 Catherine Langford 1 episode, 1980
Michael Robbins ...
 Sgt.Bullock 1 episode, 1980
...
 Countess of Durham 1 episode, 1980
James Villiers ...
 Lord Fordingham 1 episode, 1980
...
...
...
 Phylida 1 episode, 1979
Rupert Frazer ...
 Willoughby 1 episode, 1979
...
 Major Walther Von Gerhardt 1 episode, 1979
...
 Colonel Tobias Moat 1 episode, 1979
...
 Harry Bassett 1 episode, 1979
...
 Colonel Bingham 1 episode, 1979
William Moore ...
 Amos Varley 1 episode, 1979
Joe Ritchie ...
 Grummit 1 episode, 1979
...
John Bird ...
Hilda Braid ...
...
 Colonel De Courcey 1 episode, 1980
...
 Mrs. Brownlow 1 episode, 1980
...
 John Radstock 1 episode, 1980
Julia Swift ...
Jane West ...
Peter Burroughs ...
 Choir Boy 1 episode, 1981
Alan Lake ...
...
 Duke of Hertford 1 episode, 1979
Kevin Brennan ...
 Colonel Tranter 1 episode, 1979
...
...
 Kate Doyle 1 episode, 1979
...
 Lieutenant Ford 1 episode, 1979
...
 Dr. Hector Andrews 1 episode, 1979
...
Stanley Price ...
...
 Abel Jeames 1 episode, 1979
Honor Shepherd ...
 Mrs. Bedingfield 1 episode, 1979
...
 Julia Hawthorne 1 episode, 1979
Howard Bell ...
 Countryman 1 episode, 1980
Tony Boncza ...
 Gill Crabtree 1 episode, 1980
David de Keyser ...
 Duke Of Hesse 1 episode, 1980
Philip Locke ...
 Lord Harrington 1 episode, 1980
...
 Captain Venables 1 episode, 1980
...
 Tabitha 1 episode, 1980
...
...
 1st Prize Fighter 1 episode, 1981
Sheila Allen ...
 Magyari 1 episode, 1982
...
 Captain Rogers 1 episode, 1979
Eric Mason ...
 Sam Morgan 1 episode, 1979
...
 Pollard 1 episode, 1979
John Patrick ...
James Woolley ...
 Nigel Ffoulkes-Withers 1 episode, 1979
Leo Dolan ...
Nigel Humphreys ...
 Soldier 1 episode, 1980
...
Dorothea Phillips ...
 Sophonisba 1 episode, 1980
Sandy Sinclair ...
 Dragoon sergeant 1 episode, 1980
...
 Joss Melford 1 episode, 1980
Sarah Webb ...
Daniel Chatto ...
 Manservant 1 episode, 1981
...
 Lady Melford 1 episode, 1981
Terry Paris ...
 2nd Prize Fighter 1 episode, 1981
...
Fred Bryant ...
 The Traveller 1 episode, 1979
Kate Dorning ...
 Abigail 1 episode, 1979
Roy Evans ...
 Fellowes 1 episode, 1979
Danny Long ...
 William 1 episode, 1979
Peter Pocock ...
 An Informer 1 episode, 1979
Adam Stafford ...
 Jem Clayton 1 episode, 1979
Chris Williams ...
 Dragoon 1 episode, 1979
...
 Judge Lambsfoot 1 episode, 1980
Richard Harradine ...
Peter Hill ...
 Harry Sims 1 episode, 1980
Ian Hurley ...
 First Dragoon 1 episode, 1980
...
 Clanton 1 episode, 1981
Gary Brown ...
Julia Gambold ...
 Nan Clayton 1 episode, 1979
Wilfred Grove ...
 Fenton's Servant 1 episode, 1979
Norman Warwick ...
 Carpenter 1 episode, 1979
Ron Welling ...
Frank Forsyth ...
Verne Morgan ...
 Clerk of the Court 1 episode, 1980
Evan Ross ...
 Mr. Williams 1 episode, 1980
Frank Lee ...
 Referee 1 episode, 1981
Geoffrey Greenhill ...
Steve Fletcher ...
 Billy Varley 1 episode, 1979
...
 Courier 1 episode, 1979
Linda Robson ...
Godfrey Jackman ...
 Joe Cutler 2 episodes, 1980
Duncan Woodcock ...
 Toby Weston 1 episode, 1980
...
 Mrs. Buskin 1 episode, 1981
Lawrie Mark ...
 Blackmore 1 episode, 1979
Paul Tropea ...
 Stable Boy 1 episode, 1980
...
Stewart Harwood ...
 Jeffrey Benskin 1 episode, 1979
Brian de Salvo ...
 Officer 1 episode, 1981
Ralph Morse ...
 Blackguard 1 episode, 1979
Andrew Berezowski ...
 Stable Boy 1 episode, 1980
...
...
 George (uncredited) 1 episode, 1979
Ronnie Grainge ...
 Highwayman (uncredited) 1 episode, 1981

Series Produced by 

Sidney Cole ... producer (31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Paul Knight ... producer / executive producer (31 episodes, 1979-1982)

Series Music by 

Denis King ... (31 episodes, 1979-1982)

Series Cinematography by 

Kenneth Higgins ... (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Ray Parslow ... (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Film Editing by 

Brian Freemantle ... (19 episodes, 1979-1981)
Ann Chegwidden ... (12 episodes, 1979-1982)

Series Casting By 

Esta Charkham ... (18 episodes, 1980-1982)
Ann Fielden ... (12 episodes, 1979)
Anne Fielding ... (1 episode, 1979)

Series Production Design by 

John Blezard ... (11 episodes, 1979)
Martin Atkinson ... (9 episodes, 1980)
Michael Bailey ... (unknown episodes)

Series Art Direction by 

John Blezard ... (13 episodes, 1979)
Martin Atkinson ... (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
Michael Bailey ... (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Set Decoration by 

Peter James ... (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Costume Design by 

Michael Baldwin ... (10 episodes, 1979)
Shura Cohen ... (9 episodes, 1979)
Lynnette Cummin ... (7 episodes, 1980-1982)
Emma Porteous ... (4 episodes, 1979)

Series Makeup Department 

Mary Hillman ... makeup artist / hair stylist (25 episodes, 1979-1982)
Mary Sturgess ... hair stylist (12 episodes, 1980-1982)
Jan Dorman ... hair stylist (8 episodes, 1979)
Colin Jamison ... hair stylist (5 episodes, 1981)
Sandra Shepherd ... makeup artist (5 episodes, 1981)
Helen Lennox ... hair stylist (3 episodes, 1979)
Mark Nelson ... hair stylist (2 episodes, 1979)
Jill Carpenter ... makeup artist (1 episode, 1980)
Eithne Fennel ... hair stylist (1 episode, 1980)

Series Production Management 

Jake Wright ... production manager / production supervisor (17 episodes, 1979-1981)
Ron Fry ... production manager (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
John Blezard ... production manager (1 episode, 1979)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gregory Dark ... assistant director / first assistant director (19 episodes, 1979-1981)
Terry Pearce ... second assistant director (17 episodes, 1979-1981)
Linda Graeme ... second assistant director (10 episodes, 1980-1982)
Nic Phillips ... assistant director (7 episodes, 1979)
Stephen Pushkin ... assistant director (5 episodes, 1980-1982)
Mike Higgins ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1980)
Peter Bennett ... second assistant director (1 episode, 1979)
Michael Murray ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Zsuzsa Szemes ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Alfie Smith ... property master (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Bill Surridge ... construction manager (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Martin Lambie-Nairn ... graphics / graphic designer (25 episodes, 1979-1982)
Kenneth Wheatley ... assistant to art director (8 episodes, 1980-1982)
Leon Davis ... construction manager (5 episodes, 1981)
Tommy Ibbetson ... property master (5 episodes, 1981)
John Lageu ... assistant art director (5 episodes, 1981)
Peter Palmer ... production buyer (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Sound Department 

Tony Dawe ... production sound mixer / sound recordist (31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Anne Parsons ... dubbing editor / dialogue editor (30 episodes, 1979-1982)
Ken Scrivener ... dubbing mixer (18 episodes, 1980-1982)
Mike Silverlock ... boom operator (13 episodes, 1979)
Colin Dandridge ... boom operator / sound effects editor (10 episodes, 1980-1981)
Teddy Mason ... foley editor / foley effects editor (5 episodes, 1981)
Tony Message ... foley editor / foley effects editor (5 episodes, 1981)
Nicholas Dunn ... boom operator (2 episodes, 1980)
Dick Batchelor ... boom operator (1 episode, 1980)
Nick Dun ... boom operator (1 episode, 1980)
Nick Dunn ... boom operator (1 episode, 1980)
Peter Pardo ... sound recordist (1 episode, 1980)

Series Stunts 

Alf Joint ... stunt coordinator / fencing master (14 episodes, 1980-1982)
Peter Diamond ... stunt coordinator (13 episodes, 1979)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Harris ... gaffer / grip (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Wally Byatt ... camera operator (18 episodes, 1979-1980)
Brian Ellis ... focus puller: second unit / focus puller (14 episodes, 1979-1980)
Julian White ... focus puller (13 episodes, 1979)
Keith Blake ... focus puller (11 episodes, 1980-1981)
Rob Prosser ... key grip / grip (7 episodes, 1979)
Ian Henderson ... camera operator (7 episodes, 1980-1982)
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... grip (5 episodes, 1980)
Seamus Corcoran ... camera operator (5 episodes, 1981)
Chris Davies ... still photographer (5 episodes, 1981)
Eddie Matthews ... gaffer / first assistant camera (5 episodes, 1981)
Anthony Gaudioz ... focus puller (4 episodes, 1980)
Colin Manning ... key grip / grip (3 episodes, 1979)
George Southall ... grip / gaffer (3 episodes, 1979)
David Budd ... focus puller (2 episodes, 1980-1982)
Ian Henderson ... camera operator (1 episode, 1980)

Series Casting Department 

Beth Charkham ... assistant to casting director (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynnette Cummin ... costume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor (11 episodes, 1980-1981)
James Wakely ... wardrobe master (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Editorial Department 

Brian Freemantle ... post-production coordinator (6 episodes, 1980-1982)
Glenn Freemantle ... assistant editor (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Location Management 

Peter Cotton ... location manager (5 episodes, 1981)

Series Music Department 

Denis King ... conductor (25 episodes, 1979-1982)

Series Transportation Department 

Richard Booz ... transport (31 episodes, 1979-1982)

Series Other crew 

Michael Brent ... production accountant (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Gerry Poulson ... titles (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Shirley Dent ... horse mistress (18 episodes, 1980-1982)
Thérèse Pickard ... assistant to producers (17 episodes, 1980-1982)
Caroline Langley ... assistant production manager (13 episodes, 1979)
Pauline Stevenson ... assistant to production manager (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
Reg Dent ... horse master (12 episodes, 1979)
Phyllis Townshend ... continuity (12 episodes, 1980-1982)
Kenneth Ryan ... assistant to art director (10 episodes, 1979)
Valerie Booth ... continuity (5 episodes, 1979)
David Ball ... production accountant (5 episodes, 1981)
Jean Bourne ... continuity (5 episodes, 1981)
Paul McNicholls ... unit publicist (5 episodes, 1981)
Sally Shewring ... production assistant (5 episodes, 1981)
Ceri Evans ... continuity (4 episodes, 1979)
Kenneth Wheatley ... assistant to art director (4 episodes, 1980)
Alf Joint ... fencing master (4 episodes, 1981)
Ralph Tobert ... choreographer / dance consultant (4 episodes, 1981)
Pamela Mann ... continuity (3 episodes, 1979)
Martin Atkinson ... assistant to art director (2 episodes, 1979)
Gladys Goldsmith ... continuity (1 episode, 1979)
Martin Lambie-Nairn ... titles (1 episode, 1979)
Doris Martin ... continuity (1 episode, 1980)
Anne Parsons ... dialoque editor (1 episode, 1981)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page