IMDb > Papaya: Love Goddess of the Cannibals (1978)

Papaya: Love Goddess of the Cannibals (1978) More at IMDbPro »Papaya dei Caraibi (original title)

Videos
Papaya: Love Goddess of the Cannibals -- THE EURO CULT CLASSIC FROM THE WARPED MIND OF ITALIAN SEX, SLEAZE AND HORROR MAESTRO, JOE D’AMATO.

Meet Papaya (Melissa Chimenti), voodoo priestess, sex siren, eco-activist, blood crazed cannibal and the star of director Joe D’Amato’s sexploitation classic, The Love Goddess Of The Cannibals, coming to DVD in June 2010 is a specially presented ‘Rebuild’ version courtesy of Shameless Screen Entertainment.

When big business geologists threaten her people and their ancestral lands with their plans to build a nuclear reactor, it’s up to Papaya to seduce and then kill those who threaten her ancient way of life.

Enter Sara (played by Finnish sex symbol, Sirpa Lane, star of Walerian Borowczyk’s art-porn classic ‘The Beast’);, a beautiful journalist hungry for a lead, who soon will be sucked into Papaya’s deadly vortex of perverse, violent carnality.
In a riot of bloody mutilation, Sapphic lovemaking and tribal drumming, the Love Goddess of the Cannibals takes her victims on delirious trip into jungle sleaze and violated flesh via an orgy of sex and death.

The Love Goddess Of The Cannibals (cert. 18) will be released on DVD (£15.99) by Shameless Screen Entertainment on 28th June 2010.

Special Features include: Shameless ‘Rebuild’ version; alternate title sequences; theatrical trailers; Shameless trailers; reversible sleeve featuring original artwork; English and Italian audio options with optional English subtitles.

Overview

User Rating:
4.4/10   311 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 31% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Roberto Gandus (screenplay)
Renzo Maietto (adaptation)
Contact:
View company contact information for Papaya: Love Goddess of the Cannibals on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 November 1978 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A team of geologists attempt to remove a native cannibal population from an island to perform atomic research, but the cannibals' female leader disposes of them one by one by seduction. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
good. See more (7 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Melissa Chimenti ... Papaya (as Melissa)
Sirpa Lane ... Sara
Maurice Poli ... Vincent
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dakar ... Ceremony Leader (uncredited)

Directed by
Joe D'Amato 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Roberto Gandus  screenplay
Renzo Maietto  adaptation

Produced by
Carlo Maietto .... producer
 
Original Music by
Stelvio Cipriani 
 
Cinematography by
Joe D'Amato  (as Aristide Massaccesi)
 
Film Editing by
Vincenzo Tomassi 
 
Production Design by
Mimmo Scavia 
 
Costume Design by
Mimmo Scavia 
 
Makeup Department
Marcello Di Paolo .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Alessandro Di Luca .... unit manager
Ugo Valenti .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Donatella Donati .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Mario Ciccarella .... property master
 
Sound Department
Pietro Spadoni .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Gino Conversi .... assistant camera
Fernando Massaccesi .... chief electrician
Luciano Micheli .... key grip
Guglielmo Vincioni .... camera operator
 
Editorial Department
Franco Malvestiti .... assistant editor
 
Other crew
Aureliano Luppi .... script supervisor
Massimo Zaccariello .... cutting room assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Papaya dei Caraibi" - Italy (original title)
"Caribbean Papaya" - International (English title)
"Die of Pleasure" - Europe (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
86 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Telecolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Italy:VM18 | UK:18 | USA:Not Rated (Severin films DVD) | West Germany:18

Did You Know?

Trivia:
German Import DVD has a Super-8mm Version (German language only), as a special feature on the disc.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
good., 12 November 2009
Author: robertofuiano from Italy

Good movie, very 70s, you can not expect much from a film like this,, Sirpa Lane is an actress of erotic films, a nice body but nothing exceptional savant to a pornographic actress from the body disappears, but the '70s were characterized a small breasts and a simple eroticism. Not demand a lot from these films are light years away from the movies today, the world has changed incredibly. The plot is simple and the actors not extraordinary. And the brunette actress has a single body, has one breast slightly bigger. Be satisfied. Papaya also is not great but at least these films have a certain charm ... Download them again but then again who knows what you pretend not to them.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Papaya: Love Goddess of the Cannibals (1978)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Orgasmo nero Amuck Forever Emmanuelle Nuda per Satana Deadly Sanctuary
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Horror section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.