Edit
Animal House (1978) Poster

(1978)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Landis

Writing Credits  

Harold Ramis ... (written by) &
Douglas Kenney ... (written by) &
Chris Miller ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Larry Kroger (as Thomas Hulce)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Douglas Kenney ...
Chris Miller ...
Hardbar (as Christian Miller)
Bruce Bonnheim ...
...
...
...
...
...
Joshua Daniel ...
...
...
Junior ...
Trooper
...
...
Otter's Co-Ed (scenes deleted)
...
Sarah Holcomb ...
Stacy Grooman ...
Sissy
Stephen Bishop ...
...
Otis Day (as DeWayne Jessie)
...
Brunella (as Eliza Garrett)
Lisa Baur ...
Aseneth Jurgenson ...
Beth
Katherine Denning ...
Noreen
Raymone Robinson ...
Mean Dude
Robert Elliott ...
Meaner Dude
Reginald Farmer ...
Meanest Dude (as Reginald H. Farmer)
Jebidiah R. Dumas ...
Gigantic Dude
Priscilla Lauris ...
Dean's Secretary
Rick Eby ...
Omega
John Freeman ...
Man on Street
Sean McCartin ...
Helen Vick ...
Sorority Girl
Rick Greenough ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bluto's Dance Partner at Toga Party (uncredited)
Robert Cray ...
Bandmember, Otis Day and the Knights (uncredited)
Lorraine Furst ...
Cashier (uncredited)
Elizabeth Huff ...
Girl at Top of Stairs (uncredited)
Tracy K. Shaffer ...
Party Goer (uncredited)
Fred Simonds ...
Grim - Balding Professor (uncredited)
James 'Izzy' Whetstine ...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ivan Reitman ... producer
Matty Simmons ... producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Charles Correll ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

George Folsey Jr.

Casting By 

Michael Chinich
Don Phillips ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

John J. Lloyd

Set Decoration by 

Hal Gausman

Costume Design by 

Deborah Nadoolman

Makeup Department 

Lynne Brooks ... makeup artist (as Lynn Brooks)
Marilyn Patricia Phillips ... hair stylist (as Marilyn Phillips)
Gerald Soucie ... makeup artist
Joy Zapata ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Peter Macgregor-Scott ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Clifford C. Coleman ... first assistant director (as Cliff Coleman)
Gary McLarty ... second unit director (as Gary R. McLarty)
Ed Milkovich ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Milgrom ... property master
Terry L. Adams ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Delane Lytle ... prop foreman (uncredited)
Gary Osborn ... painter (uncredited)
Jerry Palermo ... painter (uncredited)
Joe Pizzorusso ... swing gang (uncredited)
William F. Reinert ... swing gang (uncredited)
Clint Robinson ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Paul Sabourin ... set constructor (uncredited)
Arthur Smedley ... lead man (uncredited)
John Stuart ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Greg Villalva ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jack Gosden ... dialogue editor
Alan Holly ... sound re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan ... sound
Earl Sampson ... boom operator
John Stacy ... sound effects editor
Bill Varney ... sound re-recording mixer
Howard S. Wollman ... sound re-recording mixer (as Howard Wollman)
Greg Agalsoff ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Noel Bartlett ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Jerry Clark ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Dennis C. Salcedo ... optical sound recordist (uncredited)
Roger Sword ... sound editor (uncredited)
Marvin Walowitz ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Henry Millar ... special effects
Gordon Graff ... special effects (uncredited)
Bruce Mattox ... special effects (uncredited)
Hal Millar ... special effects (uncredited)
Leo Sobis ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pamela Bebermeyer ... stunts (as Pam Bebermeyer)
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (as Gilbert Combs)
Bud Ekins ... stunts
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Clifford Happy ... stunts
Freddie Hice ... stunts (as Fred Hice)
Billy Hank Hooker ... stunts (as Bill Hooker)
Albert M. Mauro ... stunts
Gary McLarty ... stunt coordinator (as Gary R. McLarty) / stunts
Karen McLarty ... stunts (as Karen Werner)
R.A. Rondell ... stunts
Walter Wyatt ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph Cosko Jr. ... assistant camera (as Joe Kosko)
Norman Glasser ... gaffer
Pete Hill ... second assistant camera
Richard Kamins ... best boy
Tom Kessenich ... key grip
Christine M. Loss ... still photographer (as Christine Loss)
Charles Mills ... second camera operator
John R. Shannon ... still photographer (as John Shannon)
Michael Simpson ... assistant camera
Steve Yaconelli ... camera operator
Al Budiniak ... electrician (uncredited)
David Calloway ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Herb Estabrook ... third camera operator (uncredited)
Jon Falkengren ... second grip (uncredited)
Bob Griffith ... second grip (uncredited)
Frank M. Holgate ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Connie Holt ... electrician (uncredited)
Joe Nappi ... grip (uncredited)
Keith Pallant ... electrician (uncredited)
Herb Roberts ... camera operator (uncredited)
Mark Stanley ... grip (uncredited)
Bob Winkler ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Katherine Wilson ... location casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Chichester ... wardrober
Gene Deardorff ... wardrober

Editorial Department 

Malcolm Campbell ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Dave Kahn ... music editor
Stephen A. Hope ... music editor (uncredited)
David Spear ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Kenny Vance ... music supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Don Newton ... transportation captain
Tom Battaglia ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
Vic Hunsberger ... driver (uncredited)
R. Hutchinson ... driver (uncredited)
Lorne McDonald ... driver (uncredited)
Tom McDonald ... driver (uncredited)
Ron Williams ... local driver co-captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Judith Belushi-Pisano ... production associate (as Judith Jacklin)
Saul Kahan ... unit publicist
Katherine Wooten ... script supervisor
Sol Berlin ... 40 man (uncredited)
Mitchell ElMahady ... first aid (uncredited)
Rick Frazier ... auditor (uncredited)
Ernie Fuentes ... first aid (uncredited)
Jose Jimez ... chef (uncredited)
Barbara Kennedy ... production secretary (uncredited)
Tony Kerum ... chef (uncredited)
James Moffett ... first aid (uncredited)
Marvin Ramsey ... local craft service (uncredited)
Bill Rodenbaugh ... auditor (uncredited)
Katherine Wilson ... location scout (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page