MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,981 this week

The Payoff (1978)
"La mazzetta" (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  17 March 1978 (Italy)
7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 titles
created 15 Jun 2011
 
a list of 13 titles
created 05 May 2012
 
a list of 631 titles
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 
DVD
a list of 906 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Payoff" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Payoff (1978)

The Payoff (1978) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Payoff.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Django (1966)
Action | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A coffin-dragging gunslinger enters a town caught between two feuding factions, the KKK and a gang of Mexican Bandits. That man is Django, and he is caught up in a struggle against both parties.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Nero, José Canalejas, José Bódalo
Il gatto (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Amedeo and Ofelia, middle aged brother and sister, own jointly an old decadent, but still attractive, condominium. They want to sell it, but before they have to evict all the tenants. Of ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Mariangela Melato, Michel Galabru
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Elio Petri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Flavio Bucci, Daria Nicolodi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Jean Sorel, Lisa Gastoni, Ilaria Occhini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
The Slave (1962)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The decurion Randus holds himself so well in the command of his troops, that Caesar promotes him to centurion. He is subsequently sent to Egypt, to keep Caesar informed on the actions and ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Steve Reeves, Jacques Sernas, Gianna Maria Canale
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Laura Antonelli, Johnny Dorelli, Christian De Sica
A tu per tu (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Gino Sciaccaluga fa il tassista a Genova e tutto sembra scorrere nei binari del solito trantran finchè un giorno a Camogli, un uomo in tuta da subacqueo con pinne ed occhiali, sale sulla ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Johnny Dorelli, Paolo Villaggio, Adriano Pappalardo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Two episodes. The 1st is 'Amore impossibile' (Impossible love). Giulio is a comic book draftsman. He is passing through a creativity depressed period. One day his editor makes him meet a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Renato Pozzetto, Janet Agren
Count Tacchia (1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Rome, 1910. Checco Puricelli, the son of a carpenter, is called "Conte Tacchia" ("Count Wooden Wedge") because of his obsession with the aristocracy. He dresses fancy and tries to act as a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Enrico Montesano, Vittorio Gassman, Paolo Panelli
I Am an ESP (1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Roberto Razzi è uno stimato conduttore televisivo. Egli presenta un programma molto seguito, volto a svergognare finti maghi e pranoterapeuti. Durante un suggestivo viaggio in India, il ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Eleonora Brigliadori, Elsa Martinelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Sergio Corbucci, Steno
Stars: Renato Pozzetto, Cochi Ponzoni, Enrico Montesano
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Sasà Iovine
...
Il commissario Assenza
Paolo Stoppa ...
don Michele Miletti
Marisa Laurito ...
Luisella
Imma Piro ...
Giulia Miletti
Gennaro Di Napoli ...
Marisa Merlini ...
Elena Miletti
Salvatore Borghese
Giovanni Borgese
Benito Stefanelli
Giacomo Furia
Lilly Furia
Pietro De Vico
Nino Vingelli
Max Turilli ...
(as Marcello Turilli)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

camorra | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 March 1978 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

El abogado de paja  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Private Traps: Nezný vetrelec (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Payoff (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?