An Israeli man, raised by a wealthy and powerful Arab, is put in charge of his country's vast oil fortunes. He comes into conflict with a fanatical terrorist group--headed by his daughter.

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Bastard (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Phillipe Charboneau is the illegitimate son of an English duke. When he travels from France to England to claim his inheritance, he incurs the wrath of his father's family and is forced to ... See full summary »

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Andrew Stevens, Tom Bosley, Kim Cattrall
Ivanhoe (TV Movie 1982)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

This is a remake of Walter Scott's Ivanhoe. Ivanhoe, a worthy and noble knight, the champion of justice returns to England after the holy wars. He finds England under the reign of Prince ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Camfield
Stars: James Mason, Anthony Andrews, Sam Neill
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A man with a fixation on Humphrey Bogart gets plastic surgery to make him look exactly like Bogart. Then he changes his name to Sam Marlowe (after Sam Spade and Phillip Marlowe, two of ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Day
Stars: Robert Sacchi, Franco Nero, Michelle Phillips
Comedy | Mystery | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A group of potential heirs gather in a forbidding old house to learn which of them will inherit a fortune. Later, they learn that a flesh-rending maniac is loose.

Director: Radley Metzger
Stars: Honor Blackman, Michael Callan, Edward Fox
Lost Horizon (1973)
Fantasy | Musical | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

This retelling of the classic tale of James Hilton's Utopian lost world plays out uneasily amid musical production numbers and Bacharach pop music. While escaping war-torn China, a group of... See full summary »

Director: Charles Jarrott
Stars: Peter Finch, Liv Ullmann, Sally Kellerman
The Pirate (1948)
Adventure | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A girl is engaged to the local richman, but meanwhile she has dreams about the legendary pirate Macoco. A traveling singer falls in love with her and to impress her he poses as the pirate.

Director: Vincente Minnelli
Stars: Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Walter Slezak
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A six-year-old boy witnesses mobsters beat his father to death. Twenty years later, the now-grown boy begins to track down and eliminate the men who did it, determined to wipe out the ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi
Stars: Karl Malden, Olivia Hussey, Christopher Mitchum
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A newly divorced swinger on the prowl goes to work as a detective for a neurotic feminist attorney.

Director: Ken Annakin
Stars: Mac Davis, Tovah Feldshuh, Bruce Flanders
A Cold Night's Death (TV Movie 1973)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Scientists Culp and Wallach suspect that there is someone other than their research primates inhabiting their polar station.

Director: Jerrold Freedman
Stars: Robert Culp, Eli Wallach, Michael C. Gwynne
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Aired as a one-hour special on ABC-TV, this drama told the Old Testament story of a young queen who had to defend both herself and her people after a power-mad advisor convinces her husband... See full summary »

Director: Leo Penn
Stars: Olivia Hussey, Tony Musante, Harris Yulin
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of fascists plan to finance their work by pulling off a bank robbery.

Director: Francis Megahy
Stars: Ian McShane, Warren Clarke, Stephen Greif
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Baydr Al Fay
...
Jordana Mason
...
Leila
...
...
Samir Al Fay
...
Yashir
...
Dick Carriage
...
Ahmed
...
Terry Sullivan
...
Ben Ezra
Carol Bagdasarian ...
Maryam
...
Prince Feiyad
...
Mrs. Mason
...
Jabir
...
General Eshnev
Edit

Storyline

An Israeli man, raised by a wealthy and powerful Arab, is put in charge of his country's vast oil fortunes. He comes into conflict with a fanatical terrorist group--headed by his daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

oil | middle east | based on novel | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 November 1978 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Harold Robbins' The Pirate  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Something to Scream About (2003) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
i would like to purchase a copy malbezz
Would like to buy the pirate Catherina-Wirtz
Interested in buy The Pirate rcanizales
THE PIRATE amour314
The Pirate (1978) tuncayuralcan-1
The Pirate rcanizales
Discuss The Pirate (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?