Edit
The Greek Tycoon (1978) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

J. Lee Thompson

Writing Credits  

Nico Mastorakis ... (story) &
Win Wells ... (story) and
Morton S. Fine ... (story) (as Mort Fine)
 
Morton S. Fine ... (screenplay) (as Mort Fine)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Spyros Tomasis
...
Nico Tamasis
...
President James Cassidy
...
Simi Tomasis
Marilù Tolo ...
Sophia Matalas (as Marilu Tolo)
...
Michael Russell
...
Paola Scotti
Robin Clarke ...
John Cassidy
...
Nancy Cassidy
Roland Culver ...
Robert Keith
...
Doctor
John Bennett ...
Servant
Katherine Schofield ...
Helena
...
Lady Allison
...
Angela
Guy Deghy ...
Tablir
Jill Melford ...
Magda
Lucy Gutteridge ...
Mia
Zozo Sapountzaki ...
Taverna Dancer (as Zozo Sabountzaki)
Nasos Kedrakas ...
Farmer (as Nasis Kedrakas)
John Denison ...
Lord Allison
Carolle Rousseau ...
Camille
Danos Lygizos ...
Deck Steward
...
Cassandra
Patricia Kendall-John ...
Black Girl
Sandor Elès ...
Lawrence (as Sandor Eles)
Beulah Hughes ...
Scarlet
...
Nico's Girlfriend (as Vickie Michelle)
...
Nico's Girlfriend
Mimi Denissi ...
Nico's Girlfriend
Athene Fielding ...
Nurse
Bonnie George ...
Aggie
Charles Maggiore ...
F.B.I. Man
...
F.B.I. Man
Richard Fasciano ...
Secret Service Agent
Jonathan Bolt ...
Secret Service Agent (as John Bolt)
Henderson Forsythe ...
Stoneham
Michael Prince ...
Government Official
Gordon Oas-Heim ...
Government Official
...
Theo's Lawyer
John Hoffmeister ...
Theo's Lawyer
Carinthia West ...
Beautiful Guest
Dimitris Nikolaidis ...
Socrates (as Dimitri Nikolaidis)
Dimos Starenios ...
Kazakos
John Ioannou ...
First Crewman
David Masterman ...
Clerk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(uncredited)
...
Woman on Tomasis's Boat (uncredited)
T.G. Finkbinder ...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Mihalis Giannatos ...
Man on Tomasis's Boat (uncredited)
Esther Oldham-Farfan ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mort Abrahams ... executive producer
Iris Keitel ... associate producer
Allen Klein ... producer
Howard Koch ... executive producer (as Peter Howard)
Ely A. Landau ... producer (as Ely Landau)
Les Landau ... executive producer
Nico Mastorakis ... co-producer
Laurence Myers ... co-producer
Eric Rattray ... associate producer

Music by 

Stanley Myers

Cinematography by 

Anthony B. Richmond ... (as Tony Richmond) (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Alan Strachan

Casting By 

Lesley De Pettit ... (as Lesley De Pettitt)
Rose Tobias Shaw

Production Design by 

Michael Stringer

Set Decoration by 

Vernon Dixon

Makeup Department 

Linda DeVetta ... chief makeup artist (as Linda De Vetta)
Joyce James ... hairdresser
Stephanie Kaye ... chief hairdresser
Peter Robb-King ... makeup artist
Simon Thompson ... hairdresser: Ms. Bisset

Production Management 

Jerry Brandt ... production manager: USA
Giorgos Iakovidis ... production manager: Greece
Roy Parkinson ... production manager: UK

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Barnett ... first assistant director: USA
Nikos Doukas ... first assistant director: second unit, Greece
Ariel Levy ... first assistant director
Antonis Michaleas ... first assistant director: Greece (as Anthony Mixaleas)
Michael Stevenson ... second assistant director
Bob Wright ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Mel Bourne ... art director: US
Peter Childs ... assistant art director
Eddie Fowlie ... property master: Greece
Dick Frift ... construction manager
Dennis Griffin ... property buyer
Eugene Gurlitz ... art director: US (as Gene Gurlitz)
John Hogan ... property master: UK
Mickey Pugh ... stand-by prop man
Tony Reading ... art director: UK
Tom Jung ... poster designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dino Di Campo ... sound editor
Robin Gregory ... sound mixer
Gordon K. McCallum ... dubbing mixer
Terry Sharratt ... sound boom operator
Allan Sones ... sound editor
William Trent ... sound editor (as Bill Trent)
Graham V. Hartstone ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Richard Hymns ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Nicolas Le Messurier ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
William Parnell ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Eddie Stacey ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin Evans ... gaffer
John Golding ... camera assistant
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator
Harry Jackson ... best boy
John Jay ... unit stills man
Jeremy Jones ... clapper loader
Jody Klein ... assistant clapper loader
Derek Suter ... electrician
Christos Triantafillou ... camera operator: special unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rosemary Burrows ... wardrobe supervisor
Phyllis Dalton ... costume coordinator

Editorial Department 

Michael John Bateman ... assistant editor
Michael Greenleaf ... first assistant editor
Robin Klein ... second assistant editor
Derek Trigg ... assembly editor

Location Management 

Basil Keys ... location manager: Greece (as Basil Keyes)
Stuart Neumann ... location manager: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael Clifford ... music editor
Ronald Frangipane ... conductor: main title theme (as Ron Frangipane) / music arranger: main title theme (as Ron Frangipane)
John Kongos ... composer: main title theme
Stanley Myers ... orchestrator
David Platz ... executive in charge of music
Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor / music supervisor
Al Steckler ... music recording coordinator (as Allan Steckler)
Giorgos Theodosiadis ... music arranger: taverna music (as George Theodosiadis)

Transportation Department 

Michael Persico ... transport manager: USA
Nico Triantafilidis ... transport manager: Greece
Alfred Weaver ... driver: producer
George Andrews ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Akroyd-Hunt ... helicopter pilot
Tony Alatis ... production associate: Greece
Alan Arnold ... unit publicist
Emily Baratta ... production secretary
Anita Bloom ... production secretary
Jerry Brandt ... production assistant: USA
A. Chutorian ... production physician (as Dr. A. Chutorian)
Nikki Clapp ... production secretary
Sue Edwards ... production secretary
Regina Golodik ... production secretary
Ken Gordon ... accountant
Alan P. Horowitz ... controller (as Alan Horowitz)
Louise Howard ... location production runner
Dorothy King ... production secretary
Beth Klein ... assistant to the assistant unit publicist
Michael B. Kramer ... legal affairs
Deborah Lee ... production secretary
Gavrik Losey ... production consultant
Terry Mellis ... business affairs (as Terrance Mellis)
Seth Newfeld ... production assistant: USA
Loretta Ordewer ... production secretary
June Randall ... continuity
Fred Ruff ... accountant
Kenneth L. Salinsky ... business affairs
Jodi Tausig ... assistant unit publicist
John Trehy ... production accountant
Paul Tucker ... accountant
Neil Williams ... aerobatic pilot
Renée Glynne ... additional script supervisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page