IMDb > Hallucinations of a Deranged Mind (1978)

Hallucinations of a Deranged Mind (1978) More at IMDbPro »Delírios de um Anormal (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   224 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 34% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Hallucinations of a Deranged Mind on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 August 1978 (Brazil) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
This movie is basically a vehicle for recycling footage from the eccentric pantheon of Brazil's premier horror filmmaker Jose Mojica Marins... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
For advanced students of psychedelic sleaze only. See more (11 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
José Mojica Marins 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Rubens Francisco Luchetti  writer
José Mojica Marins  writer

Produced by
José Mojica Marins .... producer
 
Original Music by
Clayber de Souza 
 
Cinematography by
Giorgio Attili 
 
Film Editing by
Nilcemar Leyart 
 
Costume Design by
Nilcemar Leyart 
 
Makeup Department
Nilcemar Leyart .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Giulio Aurichio .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Crounel Marins .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Orlando Macedo .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rafael Bastos .... electrician
Luiz Antônio de Oliveira .... assistant camera
Agnaldo Gonçalves .... electrician
Paulo Lopes .... still photographer
 
Editorial Department
José Carlos Rosa .... color consultant (as José Carlos)
 
Music Department
Beto Strada .... musical selection
 
Other crew
Anadir Goe .... continuity
Nilton Viana .... production assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Delírios de um Anormal" - Brazil (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
86 min
Country:
Language:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Featured in Coffin Joe's Vision's of Terror (1994) (V)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
For advanced students of psychedelic sleaze only., 23 February 2001
Author: (roganmarshall@juno.com) from Hattiesburg, Mississippi

According to the box (and as an aside - God bless Something Weird Video!), this feature is cobbled together from material censored out of Marins' earlier "Coffin Joe" films. Though there are plenty of topless girls, and a good bit of torture and mayhem as well, the content of this movie seems to indicate that the censors in question (Brazilian?) had more serious issues with intense hallucination sequences. The handful of scenes which comprise the framing device, some mumbling business about a psychotic guy and the people trying to cure him, are certainly inept and boring enough, but this is actually a relief, because the hallucinations are pretty overwhelming, and you'll be happy for opportunities to catch your breath. An endless barrage of utterly grotesque and disjointed imagery, much of which seems to be intended as literal hellscapes, is liberally flavored with nude women, partially obscured by psychedelic lighting and editing effects, and staged on sets which must be seen to be believed (parts of actors' bodies are often built into the backdrop). It's easier to compare this to other movies than it is to describe it; if you can imagine Kenneth Anger's Satan movies, interspersed with gore scenes from H.G. Lewis, and rationalized by the further insertion of pieces of a fifties health class film on mental hygiene, you're on the right track; and, not to be snotty, but if you can't imagine that, you might not be ready to watch this one. If one can judge by this film alone (as, unfortunately, I must, though that won't be the case for long), Marins' big influences are Jung, Bosch, and E.C. Comics, which places this picture in heavy company by virtue of its aspirations alone, despite its technical shortcomings. (Not to mention that its very incoherency makes this movie a more accurate picture of some forms of schizophrenia than many more "serious" films which address the same subject.)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (11 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Hallucinations of a Deranged Mind (1978)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Esta Noite Encarnarei no Teu Cadáver Brazil Slipstream Tideland Freeway
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Horror section IMDb Brazil section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.