MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,711 this week

Those Wonderful Movie Cranks (1979)
"Bajecni muzi s klikou" (original title)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 140 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1311 titles
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 344 titles
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 95 titles
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 833 titles
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1368 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Those Wonderful Movie Cranks (1979)

Those Wonderful Movie Cranks (1979) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Those Wonderful Movie Cranks.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in the late 1940s, the film concerns the treatment of suspect "bourgeois elements", a professor, a saxophonist, and a milkman, who are put to work in a junkyard for rehabilitation.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlastimil Brodský, Václav Neckár
Barbarella (1968)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the far future, a highly sexual woman is tasked with finding and stopping the evil Durand-Durand. Along the way she encounters various unusual people.

Director: Roger Vadim
Stars: Jane Fonda, John Phillip Law, Anita Pallenberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Middle-aged Antonin and his friends, the major, now retired, and the canon, are in the river, swimming and philosophizing. Then it starts to rain. It just seems to be that sort of summer. ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlastimil Brodský, Frantisek Rehák
Being There (1979)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A simple, sheltered gardener becomes an unlikely trusted adviser to a powerful businessman and an insider in Washington politics.

Director: Hal Ashby
Stars: Peter Sellers, Shirley MacLaine, Melvyn Douglas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Mahulena Bocanová, Jana Brezková
HealtH (1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Carol Burnett, Glenda Jackson, James Garner
The Don Juans (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Jan Hartl, Libuse Safránková, Martin Huba
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rudolf Hrusínský ...
Pasparte
Vladimír Mensík ...
Slapeta
Jirí Menzel ...
Kolenatý
Vlasta Fabiánová ...
Emílie Kolárová-Mladá
Blazena Holisová ...
Evzenie
Jaromíra Mílová ...
Pepicka
Josef Kemr ...
Benjamín
Oldrich Vlcek ...
Berousek
Josef Somr ...
Ourada
Vladimír Huber ...
Hynek
Marie Rosulková ...
Madame
Hana Buresová ...
Aloisie
Jirina Steimarová
Ludvík Hradilek
Miloslav Stibich
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 December 1979 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Those Wonderful Men with a Crank  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Czechoslovakia's official submission to 52nd Academy Award's Foreign Language in 1980. See more »

Connections

Edited into Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (2002) See more »

Soundtracks

Amálka je ráda
Music by Jirí Sust
Lyrics by Jirí Sust
Performed by Vladimír Mensík
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Those Wonderful Movie Cranks (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?