Strangers (1978–1982)

TV Series  -   -  Crime | Thriller
7.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.9/10 from 45 users  
Reviews: write review

Don Henderson resurrected the eccentric police detective George Kitchener Bulman (from the short lived series "The XYY Man") in this British series which saw him reluctantly and grumpily ... See full summary »

Creator:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 292 titles
created 30 Mar 2013
 
a list of 54 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Strangers" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Strangers (1978–1982)

Strangers (1978–1982) on IMDb 7.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Strangers.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1982   1981   1980   1979   1978  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Callan (1967–1972)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

David Callan is the top agent/assassin for the Security Service (British counterintelligence), but he is an embittered man who performs his duties "for Queen and country" under duress. This... See full summary »

Stars: Edward Woodward, Russell Hunter, Lisa Langdon
Special Branch (1969–1974)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Stars: Derren Nesbitt, George Sewell, Morris Perry
The Sandbaggers (1978–1980)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

The missions of an elite British Intelligence covert operations unit.

Stars: Roy Marsden, Ray Lonnen, Jerome Willis
The Baron (TV Series 1966)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Stories of an antique dealer who is really an undercover agent.

Stars: Steve Forrest, Sue Lloyd, Paul Ferris
Thriller (1973–1976)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Anthology series of self-contained episodes with the genres ranging from murder mystery to suspense to psychological and supernatural horror.

Stars: Donna Mills, Gary Collins, Robert Powell
Survivors (1975–1977)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

When a genetically engineered virus kills ninety-five percent of the world's population, the survivors must rebuild humanity in the face of overwhelming odds. "Survivors" is a study of man ... See full summary »

Stars: Lucy Fleming, Ian McCulloch, Denis Lill
Z Cars (1962–1978)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A gritty drama which follows the work of the police force in the fictional northern English town of Newtown.

Stars: James Ellis, John Slater, Douglas Fielding
Troubles (TV Mini-Series 1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A grand hotel fallen into decay, two women with secrets and a dangerous political situation about to boil over - these intriguing elements all combine in this gripping drama from the ... See full summary »

Stars: Ian Charleson, Ian Richardson, Emer Gillespie
Juliet Bravo (1980–1985)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Newly-promoted Inspector Jean Darblay takes charge of the police station in the fictional Lancashire town of Hartley. She is the first woman to be placed in charge of the station and ... See full summary »

Stars: David Ellison, Noel Collins, Stephanie Turner
Julius Caesar (TV Movie 1979)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The assassination of the would be ruler of Rome at the hands of Brutus and company has tragic consequences for Brutus and the republic.

Director: Herbert Wise
Stars: Richard Pasco, Charles Gray, Keith Michell
The Paradise Club (TV Series 1989)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two brothers, Frank & Danny Kane are the sons of "Ma Kane" who ran the South Side with a rod of iron. Frank has become a priest but leaves the church after a misunderstanding with the ... See full summary »

Stars: Don Henderson, Leslie Grantham, Leon Herbert
Warship (1973–1977)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: David Savile, Andrew Burt, James Cosmo
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Don Henderson ...
 Det. Sgt. George Bulman / ... (30 episodes, 1978-1982)
Dennis Blanch ...
 Det. Sgt. Derek Willis / ... (30 episodes, 1978-1982)
Fiona Mollison ...
 Det. Cons. Vanessa Bennett (22 episodes, 1979-1982)
John Ronane ...
 Det. Insp. David Singer / ... (20 episodes, 1978-1981)
Mark McManus ...
 Det. Chief Supt. Jack Lambie (20 episodes, 1980-1982)
Edit

Storyline

Don Henderson resurrected the eccentric police detective George Kitchener Bulman (from the short lived series "The XYY Man") in this British series which saw him reluctantly and grumpily transferred to a station in the North of England. Like the series which followed it ("Bulman") the show drifted between the standard hard edged, grittily realistic and violent policy which was prevalent in British police shows in the late 70s, and a peculiarly tongue-in-cheek reluctance to take itself seriously. Written by D.Giddings <darren.giddings@newcastle.ac.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 June 1978 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Extraños  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(32 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Bulman (1985) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I get a copy? green-elf
Discuss Strangers (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page