Psychologist David McKay tracks down runaways from bad or broken homes and tries to help them rebuild their lives. He's helped by his girlfriend, Karen Wingate, and by Mark Johnson and ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1979   1978  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Born to Be Sold (TV Movie 1981)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A social worker tries to break up a ring of crooks who buy new-born babies from teen-aged mothers and sell them to couples who can't obtain them through legal adoption channels.

Director: Burt Brinckerhoff
Stars: Lynda Carter, Harold Gould, Philip Sterling
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a physically and emotionally scarred soldier returns home from World War II, he mistakenly trusts a mysterious young drifter to deliver a secret love letter to his old sweetheart.

Director: Kenneth Bowser
Stars: Michael Biehn, Maureen Mueller, Michael Beach
Zuma Beach (TV Movie 1978)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A fading rock singer goes to the beach to get away from it all and winds up getting involved in the lives of the teenage beachgoers.

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Suzanne Somers, Steven Keats, Mark Wheeler
A Long Way Home (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Many years after being abandoned by his parents, Donald sets out in search of his siblings. His biggest challenge is cutting through layers of bureaucratic red tape. He happens upon a ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Markowitz
Stars: Timothy Hutton, Brenda Vaccaro, Rosanna Arquette
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Will arrives for his last year at The Carolina Military Institute, in the Deep South USA, in the 1960s. A black student, Pearce, has been accepted, for the first time and Will is asked to ... See full summary »

Director: Franc Roddam
Stars: David Keith, Robert Prosky, G.D. Spradlin
Glitter (1984–1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story of the relationships that go on at the offices of "Glitter," a top entertainment magazine.

Stars: David Birney, Morgan Brittany, Arthur Hill
Gorp (1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A drug-oriented comedy about the wacky antics of a group of waiters at a summer camp in upstate New York.

Director: Joseph Ruben
Stars: Michael Lembeck, Dennis Quaid, Philip Casnoff
A Taste for Killing (TV Movie 1992)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two college students get a summer job on an offshore oil rig. They are soon approached by a co-worker who had earlier befriended them, and who now tries to draw them into a plot to murder the rig's crew chief.

Director: Lou Antonio
Stars: Michael Biehn, Jason Bateman, Henry Thomas
Almost Summer (1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A high-school election gets nasty.

Director: Martin Davidson
Stars: Bruno Kirby, Lee Purcell, John Friedrich
The Georgia Peaches (TV Movie 1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The Georgia Peaches aka Follow That Car is a Roger Corman produced pilot for a proposed TV series. Two sisters running an auto repair shop are extorted into becoming undercover FBI agents.

Director: Daniel Haller
Stars: Tanya Tucker, Terri Nunn, Lane Smith
Bert D'Angelo/Superstar (TV Series 1976)
Drama | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The action-packed cases of maverick San Francisco cop Bert D'Angelo.

Stars: Paul Sorvino, Allison Giannini, Robert Pine
Nakia (TV Series 1974)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Nakia Parker is a Native American serving as a deputy to Sam Jericho in New Mexico. Choosing an old truck or a horse over a police vehicle, he also combines tribal traditions with modern crime techniques.

Stars: Robert Forster, Arthur Kennedy, Taylor Lacher
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Mark Johnson (17 episodes, 1978-1979)
...
 Steve Arizzio (13 episodes, 1979)
Patti Cohoon-Friedman ...
 Debbie Shaw (13 episodes, 1979)
...
 Sergeant Hal Grady (13 episodes, 1979)
Karen Machon ...
 Karen Wingate (7 episodes, 1978-1979)
Edit

Storyline

Psychologist David McKay tracks down runaways from bad or broken homes and tries to help them rebuild their lives. He's helped by his girlfriend, Karen Wingate, and by Mark Johnson and Susan Donovan, two former runaways he found and adopted. After a limited run in 1978, the series went on hiatus and returned briefly a year later with psychologist Steve Arizzio replacing McKay, and a revamped supporting cast. Written by Marg Baskin <marg@asd.raytheon.ca>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 April 1978 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Operation Runaway  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(17 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

No Prince For My Cinderella was the pilot for this series. See more »

Connections

Featured in Casting By (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Runaways (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?