Edit
Dallas Poster

(1978–1991)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 1985

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
Larry Hagman

Golden Globes, USA 1984

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama

Golden Globes, USA 1983

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Victoria Principal
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
Larry Hagman

Golden Globes, USA 1982

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Barbara Bel Geddes
Tied with Linda Evans for Dynasty (1981).
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Linda Gray
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
Larry Hagman

Golden Globes, USA 1981

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Linda Gray
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Barbara Bel Geddes
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
Larry Hagman

Golden Globes, USA 1980

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Drama
Best TV Actress - Drama
Barbara Bel Geddes

Primetime Emmy Awards 1988

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Angela Morley (composer)
For episode "Hustling"

Primetime Emmy Awards 1987

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Angela Morley
For episode "A Death in the Family".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1986

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
Travilla (costume designer)
For episode "Blast From the Past".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1985

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
Travilla (costume designer)
For episode "Swan Song".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1984

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Bruce Broughton (composer)
For episode "The Letter".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1983

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Bruce Broughton
For episode "The Ewing Blues".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
Fred W. Berger
For episode "Ewing's Inferno".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1982

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Bruce Broughton (composer)
For episode "The Search".
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
Fred W. Berger
For episode "The Split".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1981

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series
Philip Capice (executive producer)
Leonard Katzman (producer)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Davis
Posthumously.
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Barbara Bel Geddes
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Gray
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for a Series
Fred W. Berger (editor)
For episode "Ewing-Gate".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1980

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Barbara Bel Geddes
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series
Philip Capice (executive producer)
Lee Rich (executive producer)
Leonard Katzman (producer)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Bruce Broughton (composer)
For episode "The Lost Child".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1979

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
Fred W. Berger
For episode "Reunion" part II.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Barbara Bel Geddes

American Cinema Editors, USA 1982

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
Fred W. Berger
For episode "The Split".

American Cinema Editors, USA 1981

Won
Eddie
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
Fred W. Berger
For episode "House Divided".

BMI Film & TV Awards 1987

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Jerrold Immel
Lance Rubin

Bambi Awards 1987

Won
Bambi
Jubilee
Patrick Duffy
Charlene Tilton
Representing the 1980s.

Bambi Awards 1983

Won
Bambi
TV Series International
Larry Hagman

Bambi Awards 1982

Won
Bambi
TV Series International
Linda Gray

Directors Guild of America, USA 1981

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Irving J. Moore
For episode "A House Divided".

Golden Camera, Germany 1999

Won
Golden Camera
Millennium Award
Larry Hagman
For a cultstar of the last century.

Golden Camera, Germany 1985

Won
Golden Camera
Best International Actress
Barbara Bel Geddes

People's Choice Awards, USA 1987

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Nighttime Dramatic Serial
Tied with Dynasty (1981).

People's Choice Awards, USA 1982

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Dramatic Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 1981

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Dramatic Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 1980

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Dramatic Program

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1992

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Best Death Scene: Prime Time
"April Ewing".
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Prime Time Show
Outstanding Actor: Prime Time
Patrick Duffy

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1991

Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Prime Time Soap
Outstanding Lead Actress: Prime Time
Cathy Podewell
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Prime Time
Ken Kercheval
Outstanding Heroine: Prime Time
Sheree J. Wilson

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1990

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Prime Time
Ken Kercheval
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Prime Time Serial
Outstanding Lead Actor: Prime Time
Patrick Duffy
Outstanding Lead Actress: Prime Time
Sheree J. Wilson
Outstanding Story Line: Prime Time
"J.R." and "Cally"'s romance.

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1989

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Villain: Prime Time
Larry Hagman
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Prime Time Serial
Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role: Prime Time
Steve Kanaly
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Sheree J. Wilson
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Ken Kercheval
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Jack Scalia

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1988

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Villain: Prime Time
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Steve Kanaly
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Prime Time Serial
Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role: Prime Time
Linda Gray
Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role: Prime Time
Patrick Duffy
Outstanding Villainess: Prime Time
Sheree J. Wilson
Outstanding Villain: Prime Time
Ken Kercheval
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Barbara Bel Geddes
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Susan Howard
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Prime Time
Howard Keel
Favorite Super Couple: Prime Time
Linda Gray
Larry Hagman
Favorite Super Couple: Prime Time
Victoria Principal
Patrick Duffy

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1986

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role on a Prime Time Serial
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role on a Prime Time Serial
Susan Howard
Outstanding Villain on a Prime Time Serial
Larry Hagman
Nominated
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress on a Daytime or Prime Time Serial
Omri Katz
Outstanding Prime Time Serial
Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role on a Prime Time Serial
Linda Gray
Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role on a Prime Time Serial
Victoria Principal
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role on a Prime Time Serial
Barbara Bel Geddes
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role on a Prime Time Serial
Steve Kanaly
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role on a Prime Time Serial
Ken Kercheval
Outstanding Actress/Actor in a Comic Relief Role on a Prime Time Serial
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Actress/Actor in a Comic Relief Role on a Prime Time Serial
Ken Kercheval
Favorite Super Couple on a Prime Time Serial
Linda Gray
Larry Hagman

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1985

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Outstanding Actor in a Prime Time Serial
Patrick Duffy
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Prime Time Serial
Steve Kanaly
Outstanding Villain in a PrimeTime Serial
Larry Hagman
Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress in a Prime Time Serial
Shalane McCall

Soap Opera Digest Awards 1984

Won
Soap Opera Digest Award
Exiting New Actress in a Prime Time Soap Opera
Priscilla Presley
Outstanding Youth Actor in Prime Time Soap Opera
Omri Katz
Outstanding Youth Actress in Prime Time Soap Opera
Shalane McCall
Outstanding Actress in a Mature Role in a Prime Time Soap Opera
Barbara Bel Geddes
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Prime Time Soap Opera
Steve Kanaly
Outstanding Villain in a Prime Time Soap Opera
Larry Hagman

TP de Oro, Spain 1982

Won
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TV Land Awards 2006

Won
Pop Culture Award
Charlene Tilton
Linda Gray
Larry Hagman
Patrick Duffy
Sheree J. Wilson
Mary Crosby
Susan Howard
Ken Kercheval
Steve Kanaly
Won
TV Land Award
Favorite Dream Sequence
Dream season.
Nominated
TV Land Award
The Most Irreplaceable Replacement
Donna Reed
For replacing Barbara Bel Geddes.

TV Land Awards 2005

Won
TV Land Award
Favorite Two-Parter/Cliffhanger
For "Who Shot J.R.?".

TV Land Awards 2004

Nominated
TV Land Award
Irreplaceable Replacement
Donna Reed
For replacing Barbara Bel Geddes.
Favorite Classic TV Dream Sequence
For the entire ninth season.

TV Land Awards 2003

Won
TV Land Award
Soapiest Show in Primetime
Nominated
TV Land Award
Dreamiest TV Dream Sequence
For the entire 8th season.

Telegatto, Italy 1987

Won
Telegatto
Best Foreign TV series (Miglior Telefilm Straniero)

Telegatto, Italy 1986

Won
Telegatto
Best Foreign TV series (Miglior Telefilm Straniero)

Telegatto, Italy 1985

Won
Telegatto
Best Foreign TV series (Miglior Telefilm Straniero)

Telegatto, Italy 1984

Won
Telegatto
Best Foreign TV series (Miglior Telefilm Straniero)

Young Artist Awards 2001

Won
Former Child Star Lifetime Achievement Award
Charlene Tilton

Young Artist Awards 1989

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actor Under Nine Years of Age
Joshua Harris

Young Artist Awards 1988

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actress Starring in a Television Drama Series
Alyson Croft
Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series
Joshua Harris
Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series
Omri Katz

Young Artist Awards 1987

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actor in a Long Running Series Comedy or Drama
Joshua Harris
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actor in a Long Running Series Comedy or Drama
Omri Katz

Young Artist Awards 1986

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Shalane McCall

Young Artist Awards 1985

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actress in a Daytime or Nighttime Television Series
Shalane McCall
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actor in a Daytime or Nighttime Television Series
Omri Katz

Young Artist Awards 1980

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Juvenile Actress in a TV Series or Special
Charlene Tilton

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page