IMDb > The Hazing (1977)

The Hazing (1977) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   124 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Hazing on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Tagline:
A Night of Fun-'n-Games That Went Too Far See more »
Plot:
A college freshman rushes a fraternity and witnesses another pledge's death during a hazing ritual.... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Not as grisly as the title suggests..Born cult film. See more (15 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jeff East ... Craig Lewis
Kelly Moran ... Wendy
Sandra Vacey ... Dworsky

David Hayward ... Carl Lewis
Brad David ... Rod
Jim Boelsen ... Phil

Charles Martin Smith ... Barney (as Charlie Martin Smith)

Hal Smith ... Ice Man (as Hal J. Smith)
Paul Napier ... Detective Henderson
Betty Hager ... Shirley
Joe Petrullo ... Police Sgt.
Edgar Justice ... Mr. Askin
Dean Dittman ... Minister (as Dean Dittmann)
Lani O'Grady ... Campus Girl

Pat Skelton ... Dolan (as Patrick Skelton)
Gordon Metcalfe ... JoJo
Dick Davis ... Coach

Sparky Watt ... Farmer
Michael Blakley
Constance Cawlfield
Dick Merrifield
Pat Hanson

Directed by
Douglas Curtis 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
David Ketchum 
Bruce Shelly 

Produced by
Douglas Curtis .... producer
Robert Fridley .... executive producer
Bruce Shelly .... producer
 
Original Music by
Ian Freebairn-Smith 
 
Cinematography by
Donald G. Knight (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Carol Littleton 
 
Makeup Department
Gordon Freed .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Bob Manning .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James B. Greer .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Chris Barr .... property master (as Christopher Barr)
 
Sound Department
Lee Alexander .... sound mixer
Richard Bryce Goodman .... boom operator
Gib Jaffe .... sound effects editor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Dana Christiaansen .... assistant camera
Robert Decker .... key grip (as Bob Decker)
Skip Karnas .... gaffer (as Albert St. Onge)
Chris Ogle .... grip driver
Douglas Olivares .... second assistant camera
J. Michael Popovich .... lighting best boy (as Michael Popovich)
Dennis H. Ranke .... still photographer
Scott M. Robinson .... grip: best boy
 
Casting Department
Russ Larson .... extras casting
Doris White .... casting: location
 
Music Department
Jules Chaikin .... music supervision
 
Other crew
Eudie Charnes .... production coordinator
Rita Eichinger .... production assistant (as Rita Kae Eichinger)
Sonny P. Filippini .... script supervisor (as Sonny Filippini)
Arlene Garelick .... production secretary
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Here Come the Delts" - USA (reissue title)
"The Curious Case of the Campus Corpse" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Jeff East fell down for real while running in the woods in a jockstrap.See more »
Soundtrack:
Coming Back To YouSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Not as grisly as the title suggests..Born cult film., 5 January 2001
Author: doc-55 from elgin, illinois, USA

The earlier title: The Hazing, was more appropriate. There is no bloodshed in the film except that dripping from the opening title. It is difficult to categorize this film. It's not a comedy, because there are only the faintest hints of humor. The classification as comedy fits only if one takes the entire film as a practical joke, indeed a kind of hazing of the viewer. I agree with an earlier critic who says the ending is rather hokey, but it does largely explain some of the inconsistencies and unbelievable turns of the plot. Anyone who is expecting a typical slasher movie will be a victim of the joke/hazing that may have been the intent of the producers. For me, it is one of those films I know I should hate for its manipulation, not to mention the low production values, but in fact I was manipulated and drawn into the dilemma of the "hero" who was being hazed without even realizing it, after the first several set-up sequences. Not in a league with Rocky Horror or Living Dead, but will live as cult film or not at all.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (15 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Hazing (1977)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
where's the dvd? jatroutman
This movie was shot in my home town... raimi3
title BwanaDevil
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Pledge Night The Best of Youth Animal Kingdom Some Like It Hot The Kite Runner
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.