8.0/10
20
0 user

Filmregény - Három növér (1978)

A powerful, at times shockingly authentic, epic-length film about three contemporary women who also happen to be sisters. The film employs documentary-like style to tell the story which ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay),
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Directors: István Dárday, Györgyi Szalai
Stars: Kálmán Tamás, Kálmánné Tamás, Mária Simai
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

While breaking into a house, Tuang kills the owner and escapes, while Salak is caught. On his way to court, Salak escapes. In a small town, Boonpreng offers Salak a ride and then a job at ... See full summary »

Director: Manop Udomdej
Stars: Angkana Timdee, Surasak Wongthai
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

In Budapest in 1944, a watchmaker, a book seller and a carpenter are drinking in a bar with the owner,when they are joined by a stranger. The watchmaker asks a hypothetical question that will change their lives.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Lajos Öze, László Márkus, Ferenc Bencze
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Márta Himmer ...
Kertész Ági
Eszter Bodnar ...
Kertész Zsuzsa
Zsuzsa Szakács ...
Kertész Mari
Imre Dézsi ...
Kertész
Imrene Dezsi ...
Kertészné (as Dézsi Imréné)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emil Antalfia
Elemér Csernátony
Katalin Csillám ...
Lány a kórházban
Zoltán Csóka
Csaba Dr. Aradi
Csabáné Dr. Aradi
Andrásné Fejes
Tibor Ferenczi
Péter Fábry
Ferenc Gerendás
Edit

Storyline

A powerful, at times shockingly authentic, epic-length film about three contemporary women who also happen to be sisters. The film employs documentary-like style to tell the story which spans about 2 years, and is is notable for memorable performances by a cast of mostly amateurs. Written by ajmal hussain

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Harom nover

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 March 1978 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

As Três Irmãs, Filme Romance  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017