6.0/10
8

A Simple Heart (1977)

Un cuore semplice (original title)

Director:

Writers:

(short story "Un coeur simple in Trois contes"),
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Ottavia is left completely alone this summer, but not for long. Walter, who is to change her entire life, now come into it. He is very young, very good looking and cruel.

Director: Sergio Bazzini
Stars: Andréa Ferréol, Joe Dallesandro, Marino Masé
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A sinister landscaper turns into a tree and learns to communicate with his fellow plants.

Director: James H. Kay
Stars: Katharine Houghton, Joe Dallesandro, Rita Gam
Suor Omicidi (1979)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A demented nun sliding through morphine addiction into madness, whilst presiding over a regime of lesbianism, torture and death. Sister Gertrude is the head nurse/nun in a general hospital,... See full summary »

Director: Giulio Berruti
Stars: Anita Ekberg, Paola Morra, Alida Valli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Solange is a filmmaker. She is married and a mother. She enjoys occasional sex with her husband but also feels drawn towards a bisexual actor named Jim. This doesn't prevent her from taking... See full summary »

Director: Catherine Breillat
Stars: Dominique Laffin, Marie-Hélène Breillat, Bertrand Bonvoisin
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

As a gang of youths terrorizes a city, the weary chief of police finds himself caught between the citizens who cry for blood and a catholic priest who believes the boys will respond to ... See full summary »

Director: Marcello Andrei
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Martin Balsam, Magali Noël
La marge (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Sigismond (Joe Dallesandro) is a man lost in an erotic haze which clouds his judgment. Early in the film, it is evident that the man has a physically passionate relationship with his wife, ... See full summary »

Director: Walerian Borowczyk
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Joe Dallesandro, André Falcon
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Savage Three are three young men, fresh into the world, who work together at a computer analysis company. All three appear to be calm, level-headed, well-educated young men with the ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio Salerno
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Gianfranco De Grassi, Guido De Carli
Parano (1980)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Bernard Dubois
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Agathe Vannier, Lou Castel
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Bitto Albertini
Stars: Marcel Bozzuffi, Olga Bisera, Joe Dallesandro
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Elizabeth sends telegrams to her old boyfriend Ben in NYC and to her younger sister Leo in Rome to join her in Paris, where she is selling her dead father's estate. When Ben and Leo arrive, a mysterious adventure begins.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Maria Schneider, Joe Dallesandro, Danièle Gégauff
Madness (1980)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An escaped convict plays the occupants of a remote home against one another for his own sadistic pleasure while searching for the loot he buried there following a previous robbery.

Director: Fernando Di Leo
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Lorraine De Selle, Patrizia Behn
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
Virginia
...
Mrs. Obin
Alberto Asti
Ugo Bologna
Pierangelo Civera
Antonio Falsi
Carlo De Mejo
Elvira Cortese
Laura De Marchi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jole Silvani
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 May 1977 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

A Simple Heart  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Un coeur simple (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?