Edit
The Choirboys (1977) Poster

(1977)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Aldrich

Writing Credits  

Joseph Wambaugh ... (novel)
 
Christopher Knopf ... (screenplay)
 
Joseph Wambaugh ... (screenplay) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Claire Brennen ...
Carolina Moon
Gene Chronopoulos ...
Card Player
Dianne Oyama Dixon ...
Carrier 1's wife (as Dianne O. Dixon)
Loni Kaye Harkless ...
Secretary
...
Fox
...
Card Player
...
Hod carrier 2
...
Carrier 2's wife
...
Odello
Maile Souza ...
Sheila
Lomax Study ...
Businessman
Ta-Tanisha ...
Melissa
Hatsuo Uda ...
Soldier
Bill Walker ...
Tilden
Ben Young ...
Vice Officer
...
Blonde
...
Policeman
Howard Curtis ...
Policeman
...
Policeman
Jon K. Greene ...
Policeman
James M. Halty ...
Policeman (as James Halty)
James Kingsley ...
Policeman (as Jim Kingsley)
John McKee ...
Policeman (as John R. McKee)
...
Policeman (as Jim Winburn)
Dick Ziker ...
Policeman
...
Deputy Chief Riggs
...
Fanny Forbes
...
...
Kimberly Lyles
...
Ora Lee Tingle
Joe Kapp ...
Hod Carrier
...
...
Drobeck
...
...
Quigley
...
...
Finque
...
Zoony
...
Blaney (as Michael Wills)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Young Boy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Merv Adelson ... producer
William Aldrich ... associate producer
Mario Bregni ... executive producer
Pietro Bregni ... executive producer
Mark Damon ... executive producer
Lee Rich ... producer

Music by 

Frank De Vol

Cinematography by 

Joseph F. Biroc ... (as Joseph Biroc)

Film Editing by 

William Martin
Irving Rosenblum
Maury Winetrobe

Casting By 

Jack Baur
Barbara Miller

Production Design by 

Bill Kenney

Set Decoration by 

Raphael Bretton

Costume Design by 

Tom Dawson
Yvonne Kubis

Makeup Department 

Tom Ellingwood ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Eddie Saeta ... production supervisor
Teodoro Corrà ... post-production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cheryl Downey ... second assistant director
Malcolm R. Harding ... first assistant director (as Malcolm Harding)
Jonathan Giles Zimmerman ... trainee assistant director (as Jonathan Zimmerman)

Art Department 

Dennis Butterworth ... landscaping (as Dennis M. Butterworth)
Horst Grandt ... property master
Robert Krume ... construction coordinator
Marty Seidman ... greensman
Sig Tingloff ... set designer
Tommy Tomlinson ... assistant property master (as Tom Tomlinson)
Ward Welton ... head painter
Wayne Fisher ... leadman (uncredited)
Bob Skemp ... greensman (uncredited)
William Ladd Skinner ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Contrares ... production sound mixer (as James Contreras)
Gordon Daniel ... sound editor
Robert Kyte ... boom operator
William L. McCaughey ... re-recording mixer (as Bill McCaughey)
Lowell Brown ... second mic man (uncredited)
Ian MacGregor-Scott ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Henry Millar ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lee Krosskove ... key grip
Charles Minsky ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kenneth Peach Jr. ... camera operator (as Ken Peach Jr.)
Bill Shaw ... gaffer
Frederic J. Smith ... camera operator (as Fred Smith)
William Gillespie ... second grip (uncredited)
Howard Hagadorn ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Elisha Harris ... electrician (uncredited)
Kris Krosskove ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Richard McConihay ... electrician (uncredited)
Edward R. Nedin ... electrician (uncredited)
Robert Shaw ... best boy (uncredited)
Steven H. Smith ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Orlando Suero ... still photographer (uncredited)
Timothy E. Wade ... assistant camera (uncredited)
John Wilson ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Bob Kindelon ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Victor Bergstrand ... uncredited
Tom Dawson ... costumer: men
Yvonne Kubis ... costumer: women

Editorial Department 

Joseph Guresky ... assistant editor (as Joe Guresky)

Location Management 

Lynn Kuwahara ... location manager

Music Department 

Joe Tuley ... music editor
Lyn Murray ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Jack Pleis ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Woodbury ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Kelly Aldrich ... transportation coordinator
Charles Randazzo ... transportation captain
Steve Bonner ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Adell Aldrich ... script supervisor
Walter Blake ... title designer
George F. Deal ... technical advisor
Alvin Greenman ... dialogue supervisor
Lynn Guthrie ... liaison: Lorimar
Arthur Wilde ... unit publicist
Joan Bennett ... secretary (uncredited)
Vivian Cooper ... secretary (uncredited)
Ken Hardie ... craft service (uncredited)
Teresa Stokovic ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page