5.8/10
25

The Sorceror's Apprentice (1977)

Les apprentis sorciers (original title)
"Les Apprentis Sorciers" is a thriller in which the characters are Latin-American exiles living in Paris. It is also a comedy about artists who play at revolution rather than actually participate in one.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tracks (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A soldier (Dennis Hopper) returns from Vietnam on special assignment, accompanying the body of his friend by train to California for burial. During the trip, he falls in love with a gentle ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Jaglom
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Taryn Power, Dean Stockwell
Flesh Color (1978)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: François Weyergans
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Lou Castel, Jorge Donn
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The true story of Irish outlaw Daniel Morgan, who is wanted, dead or alive, in Australia during the 1850s.

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, David Gulpilil
Kid Blue (1973)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

At the turn of the century, with the Old West fading away, Texas train robber Kid Blue goes straight and takes a factory job but old habits die hard.

Director: James Frawley
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Warren Oates, Peter Boyle
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A woman on a train becomes the center of attention when she is mistaken for a spy by opposing factions who are traveling on the same line.

Director: Claude d'Anna
Stars: Bruno Cremer, Donald Pleasence, Laure Dechasnel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A film shoot in Peru goes badly wrong when an actor is killed in a stunt, and the unit wrangler, Kansas, decides to give up film-making and stay on in the village, shacking up with local ... See full summary »

Director: Dennis Hopper
Stars: Julie Adams, Daniel Ades, Richmond L. Aguilar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A group of friends race their high-powered cars up and down a dangerous and deadly mountain road known as Mulholland Drive to see who can claim the title of "King of the Hill."

Director: Noel Nosseck
Stars: Harry Hamlin, Joseph Bottoms, Deborah Van Valkenburgh
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tom Ripley, who deals in forged art, suggests a picture framer he knows would make a good hit man.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Bruno Ganz, Lisa Kreuzer
Bloodbath (1979)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Hopeless American expatriates inhabit a small Spanish village where residents are mysteriously dying after the arrival of a religious cult.

Director: Silvio Narizzano
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Carroll Baker, Richard Todd
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young girl whose father is an ex-convict and whose mother is a junkie finds it difficult to conform and tries to find comfort in a quirky combination of Elvis and the punk scene.

Director: Dennis Hopper
Stars: Linda Manz, Dennis Hopper, Sharon Farrell
Human Highway (1982)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The new owner of a roadside diner stuck in a town built around an always leaking nuclear power plant plans to torch the place to collect insurance. However, an assortment of bizare ... See full summary »

Directors: Dean Stockwell, Neil Young
Stars: Neil Young, Russ Tamblyn, Dean Stockwell
Crush Proof (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: François De Menil
Stars: François De Menil, Babette Lamy, Pierre Clémenti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Clara
Peter Chatel ...
Alex
...
Jean-Pierre Kalfon ...
...
Carlos Clarens ...
Pancho
Raúl Gimenez ...
Antonio (as Raúl Giménez)
Marilu Marini ...
L'inspectrice au magasin (as Marilú Marini)
Elliott Stein ...
Ficletoes
Anna Kendall ...
Teresa
Alain Fayel
Lauren Sedofsky
Robert Pansard-Besson
Serge Casado ...
Phil
Gilbert Adair
Edit

Storyline

"Les Apprentis Sorciers" is a thriller in which the characters are Latin-American exiles living in Paris. It is also a comedy about artists who play at revolution rather than actually participate in one.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

28 September 1977 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Los aprendices de brujo  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I find/watch this?? dudpunker123
Discuss The Sorceror's Apprentice (1977) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?