Director Denys Arcand made an inquiry on textile industry in Quebec, meeting employers and workers of that industry.

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gina (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A beautiful stripper hires renowned criminals to exact revenge on those who raped her in her motel room.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Céline Lomez, Claude Blanchard, Frédérique Collin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In Montreal, the wanderings of two urban homeless, Marcel, an old timer and Joseph, who just landed in the big city. Both philosophers and resourceful nice bums roam the streets of the ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Lorne Brass, Gaston Lepage, Benoît Brière
Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe (TV Mini-Series 1984)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ovide Plouffe has married Rita. She still tries to attract other men even after their marriage. Unhappy Ovide feels for Marie - a young French woman he had met. But his catholic background ... See full summary »

Stars: Donald Pilon, Rémy Girard, Yves Jacques
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A robbery at the secluded country home of a wealthy old man goes horribly awry.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Luce Guilbeault, Marcel Sabourin, René Caron
Stardom (2000)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A young girl is plucked from small-town obscurity and thrust into the spotlight of the glamorous world of super-models.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jessica Paré, Victoria Snow, Jessica Mackenzie
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Luc, an architect and married man from Quebec, begins an extramarital affair with Lindsay while on a business trip to Toronto.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Éric Bruneau, Mélanie Thierry, Melanie Merkosky
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in a dreary urban landscape of Edmonton, LOVE AND HUMAN REMAINS is a dark comedy about a group of twentysomethings looking for love and meaning in the '90s. The film focuses on ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Thomas Gibson, Ruth Marshall, Cameron Bancroft
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Made shortly after the referendum on Quebec's independence was held, this documentary illustrates what the politicians' promises were and how the population did not really care nor truly ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jean-Pierre Ronfard, Raymond Barre, Pierre Brodeur
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary about Maurice Duplessis and the quebec nationalism which to new levels after the death of this Premier of the Province of Quebec. The director used the electoral campaigns of ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Robin Spry, Gisèle Trépanier, Denys Arcand
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The unexpected return of his ex-wife and the assembly of a group of protesters both threaten to wreck a corrupt contractor's inauguration party for his new superhighway.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jean Lajeunesse, Luce Guilbeault, J. Léo Gagnon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A group of actors put on an unorthodox, but acclaimed Passion Play which incites the opposition of the Catholic Church while the actors' lives themselves begin to mirror the Passion itself.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, Catherine Wilkening, Johanne-Marie Tremblay
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jean-Marc Leblanc (Labrèche), a desperate civil servant, escapes reality as we all know it, to imagine himself as the hero in imaginary adventures.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Marc Labrèche, Diane Kruger, Sylvie Léonard
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Jean-Paul Beaudry ...
Himself
Carmen Bertrand ...
Herself
Jean-Jacques Bertrand ...
Himself
Robert Bourassa ...
Himself
Gérard Dion ...
Himself
Maurice Duplessis ...
Himself (archive footage)
Jacques Girard ...
Himself
Gérald Godin ...
Himself
Edward F. King ...
Himself (banned version)
Claude Lemelin ...
Himself
Marc Lettre ...
Himself
Paul-Émile Léger ...
Himself (archive footage)
Marcel Masse ...
Himself
Madeleine Parent ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Director Denys Arcand made an inquiry on textile industry in Quebec, meeting employers and workers of that industry.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 October 1976 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Cotton Mill, Treadmill  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original release) | (banned)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movie was shot from September 1968 to February 1970. The answer print (173 minutes) was first approved January 22, 1971, but the National Film Board of Canada, which produced the movie, had decided to ban it for legal and political reasons. It wasn't released until October 13, 1976 as a 158 minute censored version. The original version wasn't released on DVD until October 2004. See more »

Connections

Featured in Cinéma, cinéma (1985) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss On est au coton (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page