MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 85,625 this week

The Lyre of Delight (1978)
"A Lira do Delírio" (original title)

 -  Drama
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 64 users  
Reviews: write review

During the Carnival, in Niterói (city next to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), the son of a Lira do Delírio (Lyre of Delirium) nightclub dancer is kidnapped. With the help of a journalist friend, ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1015 titles
created 11 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 81 titles
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1385 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Lyre of Delight (1978)

The Lyre of Delight (1978) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Lyre of Delight.
5 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Nice, 1976. Agnès Le Roux, daughter of the owner of the Palais de la Méditerranée, falls in love with a beautiful lawyer ten years his senior Maurice Agnelet. It has other links, she loves ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Guillaume Canet, Catherine Deneuve, Adèle Haenel
Shoah (1985)
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Claude Lanzmann directed this 9 1/2 hour documentary of the Holocaust without using a single frame of archive footage. He interviews survivors, witnesses, and ex-Nazis (whom he had to film ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lanzmann
Stars: Simon Srebnik, Michael Podchlebnik, Motke Zaidl
Jealousy (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

As a man leaves his wife and daughter, a series of brief conversations, observed gestures, chance encounters and impulsive acts, tell the story of the relationships that flounder and thrive in the wake of this decision.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Louis Garrel, Anna Mouglalis, Rebecca Convenant
Marshland (2014)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the MARSHLAND a serial killer is on the loose. Two homicide detectives who appear to be poles apart must settle their differences and bring the murderer to justice before more young women lose their lives.

Director: Alberto Rodríguez
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Raúl Arévalo, María Varod
The Game (1991)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
Stars: A. Hodjaev, H. Norliev, Bechim Nouriev
October (1993)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
Stars: Irina Apeksimova, Wilson Buyaya
Conrack (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

White Pat Conroy was born and raised in Beaufort, South Carolina. In March, 1969 under the Beaufort School District, he starts a job teaching at a small poor school located on Daufuskie ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Ritt
Stars: Jon Voight, Paul Winfield, Madge Sinclair
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The illiterate population of the small town of Javé charge Antônio Biá with the mission of writing the story of the town, in an attempt to stop the construction of a hydropower dam that ... See full summary »

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: José Dumont, Nelson Xavier, Matheus Nachtergaele
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anecy Rocha ...
Ness Elliott
Cláudio Marzo
Paulo César Peréio
Antonio Pedro
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pedro Bira
Jorge Rocha de Lima
Alvaro Freire
Isabella
Jamelão
João Loredo
Jorge Mourão
Bene Nunes
Tonico Pereira
Flávia Ribeiro
Marilza Ribeiro
Edit

Storyline

During the Carnival, in Niterói (city next to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), the son of a Lira do Delírio (Lyre of Delirium) nightclub dancer is kidnapped. With the help of a journalist friend, she dives into Rio de Janeiro's underworld and meet all kind of criminals. She also goes back in time, to a past carnival, where she thinks she might pin-point the culprit among a group of people. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Lyre of Delight  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lyre of Delight (1978) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?