6.5/10
198

Almost King (1977)

Honza málem králem (original title)
Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The filmed fairy-tale is a comedy based on the classical story about Reason and Happiness. This enchanting couple is ever debating on which of the two is more important for mankind, their ... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Zelenka
Stars: Jirina Bohdalová, Filip Blazek, Barbora Bobulova
Saturnin (1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A gentleman Jiøí Oulický hires a sevant Saturnin and from that day he goes through many unusual situations...

Director: Jirí Vercák
Stars: Oldrich Vízner, Ondrej Havelka, Lucie Zednícková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Rudolf Hrusínský, Václav Lohniský
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sequel of the adaptation of the famous satiric tale of well-intending soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek.

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Jaroslav Marvan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Zdenek Troska
Stars: Helena Ruzicková, Stanislav Tríska, Veronika Kánská
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A sincere provincial young man, Frantisek Koudelka (Ludek Sobota) leaves to work in Prague. For the trip he buys a computer made horoscope with biorhythms charts, marked according to his ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Ludek Sobota, Marta Vancurová, Vera Ferbasová
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Svetáci (1969)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Skopec, Prouza, Petrtýl are three country plasterers who are working on the renovation of houses in Prague. They are tempted by the Prague night life, but their first visit to the luxury ... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Vlastimil Brodský, Jan Libícek
Cerní baroni (1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Zdenek Sirový
Stars: Pavel Landovský, Bronislav Poloczek, Alois Svehlík
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The lacking attitude of a conscripted university graduate places him at odds with the power and doctrine of his military superiors. His secret relationship with the wife of a superior ... See full summary »

Director: Vít Olmer
Stars: Lukás Vaculík, Roman Skamene, Simona Chytrová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Honza
...
Marjánka
...
Honza's mother
...
...
Drummer
...
Officer
...
King
...
Princess
...
Councellor
...
Farmer's wife
...
Farmer
...
Hind
Ivana Motycková ...
Anicka (as Ivanka Motycková)
Adolf Filip ...
Smith
...
Robber
Edit

Storyline

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 July 1977 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Almost King  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Hana Zagorová turned down the part of princess, eventually played by Jorga Kotrbová. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Máme rádi Cesko: Episode dated 20 May 2017 (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?