MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,967 this week

Having Babies (1976)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  17 October 1976 (USA)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 43 users  
Reviews: write review

The story of four couples who are about to have children using the Lamaze method.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 titles
created 08 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 4732 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Having Babies" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Having Babies (TV Movie 1976)

Having Babies (TV Movie 1976) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Having Babies.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Angel Dusted (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jean Stapleton appears with her son John Putch in this story of an affluent working wife and mother whose well-behaved son suddenly falls into the trap of drug abuse.

Director: Dick Lowry
Stars: Jean Stapleton, Arthur Hill, John Putch
Rollercoaster (1977)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The plot is about a guile young terrorist who is able to blackmail a series of companies by placing home-made radio controlled bombs within the central attraction of amusement parks; roller... See full summary »

Director: James Goldstone
Stars: George Segal, Timothy Bottoms, Richard Widmark
Death Scream (TV Movie 1975)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young woman is murdered in an alley. The crime is heard or seen by the residents of a nearby apartment building, but none of them did anything to help and they refuse to cooperate with ... See full summary »

Director: Richard T. Heffron
Stars: Raul Julia, John P. Ryan, Phillip Clark
Maude (1972–1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This "All In The Family" spin-off centers around Edith's cousin, Maude Findlay. She's a liberal, independent woman living in Tuckahoe, NY with her fourth husband Walter, owner of Findlay's ... See full summary »

Stars: Bea Arthur, Bill Macy, Conrad Bain
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A wide variety of eccentric competitors participate in a wild and illegal cross-country car race.

Director: Hal Needham
Stars: Burt Reynolds, Roger Moore, Farrah Fawcett
The Fog (1980)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Northern California fishing town, built 100 years ago over an ancient leper colony, becomes shrouded by a killer fog containing zombie-like ghosts seeking revenge for their deaths.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh
Having Babies III (TV Movie 1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Jackie Cooper
Stars: Kathleen Beller, Patty Duke, Phil Foster
Open House (1987)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Someone is killing off nubile real estate agents. A psychologist doing a therapy talk show begins getting calls from the perpetrator, and cooperates with the police to try and stop him. ... See full summary »

Director: Jag Mundhra
Stars: Joseph Bottoms, Adrienne Barbeau, Rudy Ramos
The Darker Side of Terror (TV Movie 1979)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When a scientist at a research lab is passed over for a promotion, he creates a clone of himself to attempt to seduce the wife of the man who got the job.

Director: Gus Trikonis
Stars: Robert Forster, Adrienne Barbeau, Ray Milland
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Frank Gorman
...
Allie Duggin
...
George McNamara
...
Ralph Bancini
Tom Kennedy ...
Hal Bergstrom
...
Grace Fontreil
...
Max Duggin
...
Mickey Paterno
...
Laura Gorman
...
Mrs. Fontreil
...
Beth Paterno
...
Al Schneider
...
Sally McNamara
Lawrason Driscoll ...
Hobie Lewis
...
Dr. Cabe
Edit

Storyline

The story of four couples who are about to have children using the Lamaze method.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 October 1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Giving Birth  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was groundbreaking in that it was the first time graphic footage of an actual childbirth delivery was aired on U.S. network television. See more »

Connections

Followed by Having Babies II (1977) See more »

Soundtracks

Paper Bridges
Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Music by Earle Hagen
Vocal by Maureen McGovern
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Having Babies (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?