Edit
Family Plot (1976) Poster

(1976)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alfred Hitchcock

Writing Credits  

Ernest Lehman ... (screenplay)
 
Victor Canning ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mrs. Maloney
...
Grandison
...
Mrs. Clay
...
Bishop Wood
...
...
Vera Hannagan
John Lehne ...
Andy Bush
...
Wheeler
Alexander Lockwood ...
Parson
...
Sanger
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Woman in Cafe with Priest (uncredited)
Dee Carroll ...
Vera's Supervisor (uncredited)
...
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
...
A.A. Adamson (uncredited)
...
...
Ida Cookson (uncredited)
...
Registrar Clerk (uncredited)
...
Old Man in Cemetery (uncredited)

Produced by 

Alfred Hitchcock ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

John Williams

Cinematography by 

Leonard J. South ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

J. Terry Williams ... film editor (as J Terry Williams)

Casting By 

William Batliner ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Henry Bumstead

Set Decoration by 

James W. Payne ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Edith Head

Makeup Department 

Jack Barron ... makeup man
Doug Kelly ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jo Ann Phillips ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Ernest B. Wehmeyer ... unit production manager
Hilton A. Green ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Wayne A. Farlow ... second assistant director
Howard G. Kazanjian ... first assistant director
John Slosser ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Don Zepfel ... dga trainee (uncredited)

Art Department 

Thomas J. Wright ... production illustrator
Michael Dale ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Douglas Freeman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ron Jeschke ... leadman (uncredited)
Henry Larrecq ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Joseph M. LeBaron ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Murdock ... property master (uncredited)
Sam Pritchard ... stand-by painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James R. Alexander ... sound (as James Alexander)
Robert L. Hoyt ... sound
Roger Heman Jr. ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Earl Madery ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Dennis C. Salcedo ... optical sound transfer (uncredited)
Edwin J. Somers Jr. ... boom operator (uncredited)
Roger Sword ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Frank Brendel ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Albert Whitlock ... special visual effects
Syd Dutton ... matte artist (uncredited)
Bill Taylor ... matte camera (uncredited)
Arthur Widmer ... blue screen specialist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Everett Creach ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Dick Warlock ... stunts (uncredited)
Jesse Wayne ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Larry Barbier ... still photographer (uncredited)
William T. Jones ... grip (uncredited)
Earl Kennedy ... gaffer (uncredited)
Tom Kessenich ... key grip (uncredited)
Rick Neff ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Eddie Rio Jr. ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tim Ryan ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Jack S. Schlosser ... best boy (uncredited)
Michael D. Weldon ... camera assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Karl Brindle ... extras casting (uncredited)
Ruth Bruning ... casting secretary (uncredited)
Don McElwaine ... bit casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robert Chase ... costumer: men (uncredited)
Robert Ellsworth ... costumer: men (uncredited)
Phyllis Garr ... costumer: women (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Eddie Broussard ... assistant film editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Angela Morley ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Joseph E. Romero ... music editor (uncredited)
Jim Self ... musician: tuba (uncredited)
Edwin J. Somers Jr. ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Sylvester G. Strudwick ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Russ Buckens ... driver co-captain (uncredited)
Tony Emerzian ... driver: Alfred Hitchcock (uncredited)
Jack Lloyd ... transportation captain (uncredited)
John Tuell ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Peggy Robertson ... assistant: Mr. Hitchcock
Lois Thurman ... script supervisor
Sue Gauthier ... secretary: Alfred Hitchcock (uncredited)
Chuck House ... projectionist (uncredited)
Charles Lippincott ... publicist (uncredited) / unit publicist (uncredited)
Dolly Sanzone ... production secretary (uncredited)
Ronnie Wicks ... craft service (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page