6.6/10
11
2 critic

Cool Red (1976)

Countdown at Kusini (original title)
Story of the transition of an African country from colonialism to independence.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Leah Matanzima
...
Ernest Motapo
...
Red Salter
...
Ben Amed
Michael Ebert ...
Charles Henderson
Thomas Baptiste ...
John Okello
Jab Adu ...
Juma Bakari
Elsie Olusola ...
Mamouda
Funso Adeolu ...
Marni
Edit

Storyline

Story of the transition of an African country from colonialism to independence.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Dynamite Story of African Revolution!

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

9 December 1977 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Cool Red  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Metrocolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Members of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated helped fund the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?