Michael is the younger son of a middle-class family, a strong-willed and free-thinking fellow, who is off in some distant country fighting for a revolutionary cause.

Director:

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Sicilian woman, "dishonored" by her lover, goes to England with a pistol intending to murder him.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Monica Vitti, Stanley Baker, Corin Redgrave
La cena (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An evening at an Italian restaurant. Hosted by tolerant and relaxed Flora, various parties of middle-class people come in -- large and small, young and old, regulars and tourists, married ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Antonio Catania, Francesca d'Aloja
The Organizer (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A former high school teacher turned unionist tries to organize workers laboring with inhuman conditions at a late 19th Century textile factory.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori, Gabriella Giorgelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After saving an infant of royal blood, knight Brancaleone forms a new army and sets out to return the baby to his father: a prince fighting in the Crusades.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Adolfo Celi, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

American actress on vacation in Italy falls for her friend's married Italian lover.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Goldie Hawn, Giancarlo Giannini, Claudine Auger
Amici miei (1975)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Necchi (a bar owner), Perozzi (a journalist), Melandri (an architect) and Mascetti (a broken nobleman) live in Florence. They have been friends since their youngest years and spend every ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Philippe Noiret
El bruto (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A tough young man, who helps to kick poor people out of their houses, falls in love with a girl. She lives with her father in the building about to be demolished.

Director: Luis Buñuel
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, Katy Jurado, Rosita Arenas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

50 year old Giulio (Tognazzi) and his 17 year old goddaughter, Vincenzina (Muti) fall madly in love with each other and soon are wed. Giulio's jealousy gets in the way of their happiness ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Michele Placido
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film consists of six short stories created by different directors, but all the stories share one thing: a warm irony to current events.

Directors: Mauro Bolognini, Mario Monicelli, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Totò, Ugo D'Alessio, Regina Seiffert
I picari (1987)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The adventures of two derelicts. They are prisoners in a battleship, then, after a mutiny, they succeed to become officers. They leave the boat and start to drift all around the Spain with ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Enrico Montesano, Vittorio Gassman
Lady Liberty (1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Maddalena and Michele fall in love in Italy in the 1960s, while working at a meat factory in Emilia stormed by the workers' protest, but their love can't be, because he is married and Italy... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Sophia Loren, William Devane, Gigi Proietti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Mara Castorelli
...
Adriana Vivanti
...
Angelica Vivanti
...
Osvaldo
Fabio Carpi ...
Fabio Colarosa
...
Viola Vivanti
Isa Danieli ...
Livia
Alfonso Gatto ...
Padre Vivanti
Eriprando Visconti ...
Filippo
...
Oreste
Adriana Innocenti ...
Matilde
Costantino Carrozza ...
marito di Livia
Alfredo Pea ...
cognato di Livia
Loredana Martinez ...
cugina di Mara (as Loredana Martínez)
Eleonora Morana ...
domestica di Colarosa
Edit

Storyline

Michael is the younger son of a middle-class family, a strong-willed and free-thinking fellow, who is off in some distant country fighting for a revolutionary cause.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

January 1978 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Dear Michael  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page