MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,043 this week

Awdat al ibn al dal (1976)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 189 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 88 titles
created 21 May 2012
 
a list of 112 titles
created 12 Feb 2013
 
a list of 100 titles
created 18 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 87 titles
created 31 Dec 2013
 
a list of 2202 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Awdat al ibn al dal (1976)

Awdat al ibn al dal (1976) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Awdat al ibn al dal.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

This compelling tale of love and betrayal, set in the upper Egyptian countryside, follows the story of Amna as she plots her revenge on the engineer who destroyed her family's honor.

Director: Henry Barakat
Stars: Faten Hamama, Ahmed Mazhar, Amina Rizk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Meditations on corruption, fundamentalism, prostitution, homosexuality, and drugs in central Cairo.

Director: Marwan Hamed
Stars: Adel Imam, Nour El-Sherif, Youssra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathy, Ahmed Zaki, Farid Shawqi
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a peaceful village, the mayor, seeing that the population is bored with tranquility, invents the mystical figure of Rajeh, and tells stories to villagers about the exploits of Rajeh, who... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Fairuz, Nasri Shamseddine, Joseph Azar
Father Amine (1950)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hussein Riad, Faten Hamama, Kamal Al-Shennawi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Berlanty Abdel Hamid, Shukry Sarhan, Farid Shawqi
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Magda, Ahmed Mazhar, Salah Zulfikar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hassan Fayek, Faten Hamama, Youssef Wahby
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Kamal Al-Shennawi, Said Abu Bakr, Elouia Gamil
Inta habibi (1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Ali Abdel Al, Farid Al Atrache, Hend Rostom
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In a tribal society, governor Zaid decides to raise taxes on the people, and sends his men to kidnap women, and with time his strength increase , up to the tribe of Bani Mazen, he kills a ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Tewfik El Dekn, Reyad El Kasabgy, Mariam Fakhr Eddine
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mahmoud El-Meliguy
Hoda Soltan
Shukry Sarhan ...
Tolba
Soheir El-Morshidy ...
Fatma
Hesham Selim ...
Ibrahim
Magda El-Roomy ...
Tafida
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ahmed Bedir
Ali El Scherif
Ragaa Hussein
Sid Ali Kouiret
Ali Mahrez
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 August 2012 (Taiwan)  »

Also Known As:

The Return of the Prodigal Son  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Awdat al ibn al dal (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?