The Quest (1976– )

TV Series  -   -  Western
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 89 users  
Reviews: write review

Morgan and Quentin Beaudine are two brothers in the West, who were separated as children, when Morgan and their sister were stolen by some Indians. Morgan would spend several years with ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 titles
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 20 titles
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 4656 titles
created 12 Oct 2012
 
a list of 49 titles
created 23 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1945 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Quest" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Quest (1976– )

The Quest (1976– ) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Quest.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown   1976  
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

12 year old Jamie McPheeters, along with his ne'er-do-well father and a ragtag group of pioneers, travel westward from Paducah, Ky to the California gold fields in 1849.

Stars: Dan O'Herlihy, Kurt Russell, Mark Allen
The Oregon Trail (TV Series 1976)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1842, a widower leaves his Illinois farm and heads west towards Oregon with his three children to seek a better life.

Stars: Rod Taylor, Andrew Stevens, Tony Becker
Dark Blue (2002)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A robbery homicide investigation triggers a series of events that will cause a corrupt LAPD officer to question his tactics.

Director: Ron Shelton
Stars: Kurt Russell, Ving Rhames, Scott Speedman
The Deadly Tower (TV Movie 1975)
Thriller | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The infamous story of Charles Whitman, "America's favourite sniper" (in Stephen King's words), is told here once again.

Director: Jerry Jameson
Stars: Kurt Russell, Richard Yniguez, Ned Beatty
Winter People (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young widower moves with his daughter into a North Carolina mountain town in 1934. He quickly takes up with a young woman with an illegitimate baby. First he must prove himself to her ... See full summary »

Director: Ted Kotcheff
Stars: Kurt Russell, Kelly McGillis, Lloyd Bridges
Elvis I (TV Movie 1979)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Biographical movie about the famous rock singer Elvis Presley.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Kurt Russell, Shelley Winters, Bing Russell
Then Came Bronson (1969–1970)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A disillusioned reporter, James "Jim" Bronson, quits his job and starts wandering the road on his Harley-Davidson motorcycle as a form of soul-searching. He meets various characters. Some he helps, others he educates.

Stars: Michael Parks, Bonnie Bedelia, Robert Hooks
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The two Beaudine brothers refuse rancher Hatcher's offer to go on his cattle drive but change their minds when he is shot. So they head out with six other riders, a cook and a recuperating ... See full summary »

Director: Bernard McEveety
Stars: Kurt Russell, Tim Matheson, Dan O'Herlihy
The New Land (TV Series 1974)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Stars: Debbie Lytton, Scott Thomas, Bonnie Bedelia
Gemini Man (TV Mini-Series 1976)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A man has a watch that makes him invisible when pressed. However he can only remain invisible for 15 minutes or else he will stay invisible forever.

Stars: Ben Murphy, Katherine Crawford, William Sylvester
How the West Was Won (TV Mini-Series 1977)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In 1865, the Macahans are heading west from Virginia to Oregon. Mrs. Kate Macahan is waiting with her children Laura, Jessie and Josh on a farm they have built for her husband and her ... See full summary »

Stars: James Arness, Eva Marie Saint, Bruce Boxleitner
How the West Was Won (TV Mini-Series 1978)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Macahans, a family from Virginia headed by Zeb Macahan, travel across the country to pioneer a new land and a new home in the American West.

Stars: James Arness, Fionnula Flanagan, Bruce Boxleitner
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
...
 Morgan Beaudine (15 episodes, 1976)
...
 Quentin Beaudine (15 episodes, 1976)
Edit

Storyline

Morgan and Quentin Beaudine are two brothers in the West, who were separated as children, when Morgan and their sister were stolen by some Indians. Morgan would spend several years with them, answering to the name Two Persons, until the army liberates and reunites him with Quentin, now a doctor. Together they search for their sister who is still with the Indians. Written by <rcs0411@yahoo.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 September 1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Racconti della frontiera  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (15 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Kurt Russell and Tim Matheson costarred the following season (after The Quest was cancelled) in the "Deadly Doubles" episode of Hawaii Five-O. See more »

Connections

Follows The Quest (1976) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'Football' dubbed in leigh_not_lee
Doomed deforest-1
Discuss The Quest (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page