Mac and Peggy Ferguson face the opposite of an empty nest when their two grown children plus two grandchildren move in. Son Chris is returning to school while Janet is divorcing. Joining them is Peggy's mother in small town Illinois.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1977   1976  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Doris Day Show (1968–1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After spending most of her life in big cities, widow Doris Martin decides to move back to the family ranch.

Stars: Doris Day, Philip Brown, Todd Starke
Condo (TV Series 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A white family, the Kirkridges and a Hispanic family, the Montoyas, move into condominium units next to each other. They have trouble getting along with each other. Things get funnier when ... See full summary »

Stars: McLean Stevenson, Yvonne Wilder, Brooke Alderson
M*A*S*H (1972–1983)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The staff of an army hospital in the Korean war find that laughter is the best way to deal with their situation.

Stars: Alan Alda, Wayne Rogers, Loretta Swit
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
MASH (1970)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The staff of a Korean War field hospital use humor and hijinks to keep their sanity in the face of the horror of war.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Donald Sutherland, Elliott Gould, Tom Skerritt
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A God-fearing bluesman takes to a wild young woman who, as a victim of childhood sexual abuse, looks everywhere for love, never quite finding it.

Director: Craig Brewer
Stars: Christina Ricci, Samuel L. Jackson, Justin Timberlake
Hello, Larry (1979–1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Larry Alder is a 44-year-old divorcee in Portland, Oregon, raising his two teenage daughters and hosting a call-in psychology radio show.

Stars: McLean Stevenson, Kim Richards, Joanna Gleason
In the Beginning (TV Series 1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The relationship between a stuffed-shirt priest and a liberal nun that run a Baltimore mission.

Stars: McLean Stevenson, Olivia Barash, Jack Dodson
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Mac Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Barbara Stuart ...
 Peggy Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Madge West ...
 Grandma Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Ayn Ruymen ...
 Janet Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Steve Nevil ...
 Chris Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
David Hollander ...
 David Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Jason Whitney ...
 Jason Ferguson (12 episodes, 1976-1977)
Edit

Storyline

Mac and Peggy Ferguson face the opposite of an empty nest when their two grown children plus two grandchildren move in. Son Chris is returning to school while Janet is divorcing. Joining them is Peggy's mother in small town Illinois.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 December 1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Onder een dak  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Saturday Night Live: Steve Martin/The Kinks (1977) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The McLean Stevenson Show (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?