MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,210 this week

Returning Home (1975)

TV Movie  |   |  Drama  |  29 April 1975 (USA)
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 19 users  
Reviews: write review

The story of three returning World War II veterans, and how they try to cope with returning to civilian life.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 267 titles
created 20 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 240 titles
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 54 titles
created 30 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 239 titles
created 27 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 4741 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Returning Home" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Returning Home (TV Movie 1975)

Returning Home (TV Movie 1975) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Returning Home.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Three WWII veterans return home to small-town America to discover that they and their families have been irreparably changed.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Fredric March, Dana Andrews, Myrna Loy
The Monitors (1969)
Certificate: M Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Earthlings chafe at the peace established by a benevolent alien race and set about to rebel.

Director: Jack Shea
Stars: Guy Stockwell, Susan Oliver, Larry Storch
The Sacketts (TV Movie 1979)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two part TV adaptation of Louis L'Amour's third novel in the Sackett series. The story follows the three Sackett brothers out west from their Tennessee home. Along the way the oldest, Tell,... See full summary »

Director: Robert Totten
Stars: Sam Elliott, Tom Selleck, Jeff Osterhage
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The Seven Minutes is a steamy book written in 1969. To help with an upcoming election, a bookstore clerk is indicted for selling obscene material and most of the film centers about the ... See full summary »

Director: Russ Meyer
Stars: Wayne Maunder, Marianne McAndrew, Philip Carey
Broken Trust (TV Movie 1995)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Judge Nash is highly regarded for his position and decisions in the courtroom. He's approached by a special agent from a government task force investigating corrupt judges and lawyers, and ... See full summary »

Director: Geoffrey Sax
Stars: Tom Selleck, Elizabeth McGovern, William Atherton
Hitchhike! (TV Movie 1974)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Los Angeles woman, on her way to visit her sister in San Fransisco, picks up a hitchhiker who has just killed his stepmother. Charmed by him, she fails to notice his strange behavior ... See full summary »

Director: Gordon Hessler
Stars: Cloris Leachman, Michael Brandon, Henry Darrow
Crime | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When a posse catches up three men suspected of killing a local farmer, some of them become strongly divided on whether or not to lynch the men.

Director: William A. Wellman
Stars: Henry Fonda, Dana Andrews, Mary Beth Hughes
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Satan's bug, a deadly pathogen, is being developed in a secret Nazi laboratory underneath a vineyard in an occupied French village during WWII. A team of allied operatives must infiltrate ... See full summary »

Director: Lou Antonio
Stars: James Whitmore Jr., Tom Selleck, Joseph Ruskin
Lassiter (1984)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Lassiter is a handsome jewel thief operating in London in the late 1930s. One day he is arrested and told that if he wishes to avoid prison, he must break into the heavily guarded German ... See full summary »

Director: Roger Young
Stars: Tom Selleck, Jane Seymour, Lauren Hutton
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Adam Miller and Lee Sullivan both lay claim to a beach house for student boarders. Problems arise when both boys and girls show up to live there. They're soothed by the music of Sonny and ... See full summary »

Director: Maury Dexter
Stars: Frankie Randall, Sherry Jackson, Gayle Caldwell
Enigma (TV Movie 1977)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Michael O'Herlihy
Stars: Barbarao, Judith Hannah Brown, Peter Coffield
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A man gets caught up in a cult that demands human sacrifice.

Stars: Adam West, Sherry Jackson, Jeremy Slate
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
James R. Miller ...
Homer Parish
Whitney Blake ...
Millie Stephenson
Joan Goodfellow ...
...
Laurie Walters ...
Wilma Parish
...
Captain Will Tobey
Lenka Peterson ...
Mrs. Parish
Patricia Smith ...
Richard O'Brien ...
Booth Colman ...
Vern Miller
Lou Frizzell ...
...
Avery Novak
...
Mr. Parish
Edit

Storyline

The story of three returning World War II veterans, and how they try to cope with returning to civilian life.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 1975 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Best Years of Our Lives  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Remake of the movie The Best Years of our Lives. See more »

Connections

Remake of The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Doesn't anyone have a copy of this? Archacki
Discuss Returning Home (1975) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?