MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,328 this week

Karayuki-san, the Making of a Prostitute (1975)
"Karayuki-san" (original title)

7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 64 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

Sheffield Doc/Fest
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 titles
created 29 Oct 2011
 
a list of 248 titles
created 26 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 47 titles
created 17 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 116 titles
created 11 Jul 2013
 
a list of 238 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Karayuki-san, the Making of a Prostitute (1975)

Karayuki-san, the Making of a Prostitute (1975) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Karayuki-san, the Making of a Prostitute.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Affair (1967)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Yoshie Minami, Tadahiko Sugano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young man who's about to marry is torn between his fiancée and the love for his mother. His past, dreams and desires unfold simultaneously.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Ruriko Asaoka, Isao Yamagata
Edvard Munch (TV Movie 1974)
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Following a rough chronology from 1884 to 1894, when Norwegian artist Edvard Munch began expressionism and established himself as northern Europe's most maligned and controversial artist, ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Watkins
Stars: Geir Westby, Gro Fraas, Kerstii Allum
Drama | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Franz "Fox" Biberkopf is a working-class guy, at loose ends when his lover is arrested and the police shutter their carnival booth. In need of cash for his weekly lottery purchase, Fox lets... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Stars: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Peter Chatel, Karlheinz Böhm
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A businessman with a disfigured face obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Mikijirô Hira, Kyôko Kishida
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A lonely widowed housewife does her daily chores, takes care of her apartment where she lives with her teenage son, and turns the occasional trick to make ends meet. However, something happens that changes her safe routine.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Delphine Seyrig, Jan Decorte, Henri Storck
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Adèle Hugo's unrequited love for a lieutenant.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Bruce Robinson, Sylvia Marriott
Vagabond (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In winter in the south of France, a young woman is found frozen in a ditch. She's unkempt, a vagabond. Through flashbacks and brief interviews, we trace her final weeks as she camps alone ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Macha Méril, Stéphane Freiss
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On August 15, ten years after the Pacific War, five people meet at a station. Their purpose is to dig out a cache of morphine -- now worth sixty million yen -- that HASHIMOTO, an army ... See full summary »

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Reiji Akitsu, Shinsuke Ashida, Takeshi Katô
Muhomatsu Returns Home (TV Movie 1973)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Shôhei Imamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The beginings of the Algerian Revolution as seen through the eyes of a peasant.

Director: Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
Stars: Yorgo Voyagis, Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina, Leila Shenna
Boy (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young boy reluctantly aids his swindling father in a threatening scam.

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: Fumio Watanabe, Akiko Koyama, Tetsuo Abe
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 1986 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Esas damas que marchan lejos  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page