6.6/10
136
1 critic

Dog's Heart (1976)

Cuore di cane (original title)
Professor Preobrazhensky puts courageous experiences, trying to turn a dog in equal to in all of the person. As a result somebody turns out Doggies. Unfortunately, experience proves that it is better for dog to remain a dog.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Heart of a Dog (TV Movie 1988)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Professor Preobrazhensky and his colleague place some human parts into a dog named Sharik. Soon the dog transforms into a human.

Director: Vladimir Bortko
Stars: Evgeniy Evstigneev, Vladimir Tolokonnikov, Boris Plotnikov
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The movie is shot based on the biographic story of Sergey Dovlatov "Compromise", tells about an era in which created, despite bans, had sex which "wasn't", and fought for the right to be ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Ivan Kolesnikov, Svetlana Khodchenkova, Fyodor Dobronravov
Pro lyubov (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

About men, about women, about essential reality of their relationships in bright and good looking Moscow. The whole film is the lecture about love like it is a child of chemistry and ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Melikyan
Stars: Renata Litvinova, Kristina Isaykina, Mikhail Efremov
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Platon Ryabinin, a pianist, is traveling by train to a distant town of Griboedov to visit his father. He gets off to have lunch during a twenty minute stop at Zastupinsk railway station. He... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Lyudmila Gurchenko, Oleg Basilashvili, Nikita Mikhalkov
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Nechayanno (2014)
Short | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A couple of hours before the New Year a neighbor comes to an old lady for some salt. And quite suddenly kills her. And now his whole family, that gets together to celebrate the New Year, is to find out what to do now, and who is to blame.

Director: Zhora Kryzhovnikov
Stars: Yuliya Aleksandrova, Yuriy Kuznetsov, Sergey Lavygin
Mimino (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Pilot Mimino works at small local airlines in Georgia, flying helicopters between small villages. He dreams of piloting large international airlines aircrafts, so he goes to Moscow for ... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Vakhtang Kikabidze, Mher Mkrtchyan, Elena Proklova
Monologue (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Ilya Averbakh
Stars: Mikhail Gluzskiy, Margarita Terekhova, Marina Neyolova
The Dog in the Manger (TV Movie 1978)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Teodoro, the secretary of countess Diana de Belfler, is in love with her maid Marcela. Following the development of their affair, countess suddenly feels the jealousy.

Director: Yan Frid
Stars: Margarita Terekhova, Mikhail Boyarskiy, Armen Dzhigarkhanyan
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Anatoli Yefremovich Novoseltsev works in a statistics institution, whose director is an unattractive and bossy woman. An old friend of his, Yuri Grigorievich Samokhvalov, who gets appointed... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Andrey Myagkov, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

1) Jerôme Chambard, a retired man, taken in by nuns in a convent, swears like a trooper. 2) Françoise takes a lover because he has promised her a diamond necklace. 3) Denis, a seminarist, ... See full summary »

Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Michel Simon, Lucien Baroux, Claude Nollier
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two cosmonauts, two friends, try to do their best in their everyday training life to make their common dream a reality. But this story is not only about the dream.

Director: Konstantin Bronzit
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Eleonora Giorgi ...
Zina
...
Bormenthàl
Gina Rovere ...
Dar'ja
Cochi Ponzoni ...
Poligràph Poligràphovic
Vadim Glowna ...
Schwonder
Rena Niehaus ...
Zoja
...
Il commissario
Violetta Chiarini ...
Vjazemskaja
Amerigo Tot ...
Il portiere
Vlado Stegar
Ilona Staller ...
Natasa (as Elena Mercuri)
Giuliano Petrelli ...
Sarovkjam
Jean-Claude Vernè
Piero Tordi
Edit

Storyline

Professor Preobrazhensky puts courageous experiences, trying to turn a dog in equal to in all of the person. As a result somebody turns out Doggies. Unfortunately, experience proves that it is better for dog to remain a dog.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

23 January 1976 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Corazón de perro  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The character of original work of Sharikov in the movie is called Bobikov. See more »

Connections

Version of Heart of a Dog (1988) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dog's Heart (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?