IMDb > Apache Blood (1975)

Apache Blood (1975) More at IMDbPro »

Videos (see all 2)
Apache Blood -- Apache Blood

Overview

User Rating:
3.1/10   147 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 32% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Dewitt Lee (screenplay) and
Jack Lee (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Apache Blood on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 June 1975 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
In the western desert a young brave avenges the deaths of his tribe in a massacre by the US Army. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Has its Moments... but they are few and far between See more (13 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Ray Danton ... Yellow Shirt
Dewitt Lee ... Sam Glass
Troy Nabors ... Cpl. Lem Hawkins
Diane Taylor ... Yellow Shirt's Woman
Eva Kovacs ... Martha Glass
Jason Clark ... Army Dispatch Rider
Dave Robart ... Soldier
William Chadwick ... Soldier
Carl Mancini ... Soldier
Earl Baldwin ... Soldier
Wilford 'Whizzer' White ... Indian
Carl Nelson ... Indian
Jack Lee ... Soldier at Fort

Directed by
Vern Piehl  (as Tom Quillen)
 
Writing credits
Dewitt Lee (screenplay) and
Jack Lee (screenplay)

Produced by
Vern Piehl .... producer
Rowd Sanders .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Ed Norton 
 
Cinematography by
Vern Piehl  (as Vincent Powers)
 
Film Editing by
Ronald L. Walker  (as Bill Irwin)
 
Art Direction by
William Winn 
 
Makeup Department
Paula .... hair stylist
C.J. Smith Jr. .... makeup artist
 
Art Department
Mel Berns .... props
 
Sound Department
Lloyd C. Lyman Jr. .... sound director (as Lloyd Lyman)
Don Petelle .... sound recordist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Don Bell .... camera operator
Mal Bernstein .... still photographer
Will Berwin .... gaffer
George Huth .... key grip
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charlotte Carr .... wardrobe
 
Transportation Department
Harold Lou .... transportation
 
Other crew
Don Douglass .... titles
Wes Farrow .... production coordinator
Norma Lewis .... script supervisor
Carl Neilson .... head wrangler
 
Crew believed to be complete


DistributorsSpecial Effects

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Pursuit" - USA (reissue title)
See more »
Runtime:
86 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Filmed in 1971 under the title "Sh'e ee Clit Soak", which translates as "A Man Called She", retained as the title song.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: As Yellow Shirt chases the mountain men through the desert, he is shown running without his rifle. As he closes in on the mountain man, he has his rifle.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
Has its Moments... but they are few and far between, 23 January 2008
Author: mstomaso from Vulcan

Apache Blood is a low-budget western exploitation flick aimed at the audience that appreciated some of the less realistic Native American-oriented films of the early 70s, such as Billy Jack.

What Apache Blood does effectively is to establish a life or death adversarial relationship between two sympathetic characters who are pitted against each other mainly because of prejudice and circumstance. However, once this is established, the film deteriorates into a badly directed, poorly filmed, seemingly unedited series of lengthy desert pans and weird apparently unplanned and unscripted scenes of Chief Yellow Shirt (Ray Danton) chasing down Sam Glass (Dewitt Lee), with orchestral music inappropriately wandering about in the background. Some of the scenes are actually laughable, not because of execution, but because of content.

The two big problems here are editing and directing. The story line is a cliché, but it is compelling enough to carry the film and the script because it is so minimal, works. What kills Apache Blood is the 40 or so minutes of unnecessary pans, zooms, and lengthy, uninteresting and unconvincing chase scenes. The story had about an hour's worth of interesting material, and this would have been a fine 1970s desert western had it been cut to about 45 minutes.

Thankfully, Danton and Lee dominate most of the film. The rest of the cast is pretty awful, and the poor editing does not enhance anybody's talent.

Two last remarks... If you enjoy surrealist 1970s westerns, you may want to see this... and if you make it half-way through the film, the end is definitely worth sticking around for.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Apache Blood (1975)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Stagecoach Duel at Diablo Buffalo Soldiers Major Dundee Buffalo Bill
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Western section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.