Edit
Truck Turner (1974) Poster

(1974)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Kaplan

Writing Credits  

Oscar Williams ... (screenplay) and
Michael Allin ... (screenplay)
 
Jerry Wilkes ... (story)
 
Leigh Chapman ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Alan Weeks ...
Annazette Chase ...
Annie
...
Sam Laws ...
Nate Dinwiddie
...
Richard Leroy 'Gator' Johnson
...
Drunk
John Kramer ...
Desmond
...
Duke
...
Bob Harris ...
Snow
Jac Emel ...
Reno (as Jac Emeil)
...
Fontana
Wendell Tucker ...
Wendell
Sonny Barnes ...
Toro (as Clarence Barnes)
Don Watters ...
Val
...
Druggist
Esther Sutherland ...
Black Momma
Earl Maynard ...
Panama
...
Candy Man
Lawrence Gabriel Jr. ...
Travis (as Larry Gabriel)
...
Judge Advocate (as Jim Millhollin)
...
Dave
Douglas Anderson ...
Charlie
...
Garrity
Richard Selzer ...
Wino (as Richard Blackwell)
Ruth Warshawsky ...
Saleslady (as Ruth Warshawski)
...
Taffy
Edna Richardson ...
Frenchie
Dernadette Gladden ...
Raquel
...
Turnpike
...
Annette
Sharon Madigan ...
Nurse
...
Doctor
Donnie Williams ...
Highway Dept. Man
Randy Gray ...
Kid In Hospital
Annik Borel ...
Stalingrad
...
Jail Guard (as Stymie Beard)
Rhavan Briggs ...
Felice
Johnny Ray McGhee ...
Hired Killer (as Johnnie Ray McGhee)
Clarence Lockett ...
Preacher
...
Police Lieutenant
...
Desmond's Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man with Water Jug (uncredited)
...
Overweight Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Cook (uncredited)
Fred Weintraub ...
Judge (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul M. Heller ... producer (as Paul Heller)
Marty Hornstein ... associate producer
Fred Weintraub ... producer

Music by 

Isaac Hayes

Cinematography by 

Charles F. Wheeler ... director of photography
Michael Kahn ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Michael Kahn

Casting By 

John Kramer

Costume Design by 

Palmer Brown
Ann McCarthy

Makeup Department 

Marvin G. Westmore ... makeup artist (as Marvin Westmore)

Production Management 

Marty Hornstein ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anthony Brand ... second assistant director (as Tony Brand)
Marty Hornstein ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Russell Goble ... property master (as Russ Goble)
William Sandell ... special construction
Michael Dunn ... additional props (uncredited)
Peter Waddington ... construction coordinator assistant (uncredited)
John Zemansky ... assistant property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Marvin Kerner ... sound effects
C. Darin Knight ... sound (as Darin Knight)
Manuel Valdez ... commentary recordist
Ron Cooper ... boom operator (uncredited)
Sergio Reyes ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gene Grigg ... special effects

Stunts 

Eddie Smith ... stunt coordinator
Nate Long ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Luske ... first assistant camera
Chuck Record ... key grip
Don Stott ... gaffer (as Don Stout)
Ronald M. Vargas Sr. ... camera operator (as Ron Vargas)
Bruce Knox Parker ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynette Bernay ... wardrobe (as Lynn Berney)

Editorial Department 

Edward Knize ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Nicole Scott ... location manager

Music Department 

Johnny Allen ... orchestrator
Isaac Hayes ... performer: music score
The Isaac Hayes Movement ... rhythm
Lester Snell ... musical supervisor
Hot Buttered Soul Unlimited ... backup vocals
Dan Wallin ... music mixer
Johnny Allen ... conductor (uncredited)
Isaac Hayes ... conductor (uncredited) / music arranger (uncredited)
Charles 'Skip' Pitts ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Buster Kohloff ... transportation (as Buster Kohlhoff)
Tim Roslan ... driver (uncredited)
Greg Van Dyke ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nate Long ... dialogue director
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Gaylene Sagona ... production secretary
Jeff Schechtman ... assistant to producers (as Jeffrey Schechtman)
Oscar Williams ... special consultant
Julian F. Myers ... publicist (uncredited)
Margaret O'Dea ... secretary to producer (uncredited)
Paul Roedl ... auditor (uncredited)
Elliot Schick ... production executive (uncredited)
Homer Sharavsky ... craft service (uncredited)
David Sheldon ... production executive (uncredited)
Ron Windred ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page