MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,741 this week

New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 (1974)
"Shin jingi naki tatakai" (original title)

6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 80 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 218 titles
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 146 titles
created 07 Aug 2012
 
a list of 227 titles
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 133 titles
created 02 Jan 2014
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 (1974)

New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 (1974) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The villain is called Amakusa SHIRO Tokaisada. He is actually based on a real christian samurai. The movie was one of the inspirations for the game called 'Samurai Shodown' (actual spelling)

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kenji Sawada, Akiko Kana
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A yakuza gang gets driven out of Yokohama by a big gang from Tokyo. They relocate to Okinawa to violently start over.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôji Tsuruta, Noboru Andô, Tooru Hanada
Drama | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

One woman's search to find the truth about her husband's death in World War II.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Sachiko Hidari, Shinjirô Ehara
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Tatsuo Endô, Seizô Fukumoto
Fall Guy (1982)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Aging Kamata movie star "Gin-chan" Ginshiro (Morio Kazama) is filming a story about Samurai in Imperial Japan at the start of the Meiji... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroki Matsukata, Tomomi Satô, Shinjirô Ehara
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the teeming black markets of postwar Japan, Shozo Hirono (Bunta Sugawara) and his buddies find themselves in a new war between factious and ambitious yakuza... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Hiroki Matsukata, Kunie Tanaka
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tsunehiko Watase, Miki Sugimoto, Hideo Murota
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroki Matsukata, Yumiko Nogawa, Mikio Narita
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Isao Bitô, Takeo Chii
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bunta Sugawara ...
Miyoshi Makio
Hiroki Matsukata
Nobuo Kaneko
Tomisaburô Wakayama ...
Aoki Naotake
Tsunehiko Watase
Kunie Tanaka
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Noboru Andô
Ryûji Katagiri
Yôko Koizumi ...
Yumi
Hideo Murota ...
Masuo Nozaki
Ryô Nishida
Shingo Yamashiro
Nobuo Yana ...
Shin Kudô
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

yakuza | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 December 1974 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Sono go no jingi naki tatakai (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anybody ever seen this? derl30

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?