IMDb > Je Tu Il Elle (1974)

Je Tu Il Elle (1974) More at IMDbPro »Je, tu, il, elle (original title)


User Rating:
7.0/10   798 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 48% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Je Tu Il Elle on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 December 1985 (USA) See more »
'Je' is a girl voluntarily lock up in a room. 'Tu' is the script. 'Il' is a lorry driver. 'Elle' is the girlfriend. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Painfully Naked Honesty in Examination of Identity and Sexuality See more (6 total) »



Chantal Akerman ... Julie

Niels Arestrup ... Truck-driver
Claire Wauthion ... Girlfriend

Directed by
Chantal Akerman 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Chantal Akerman 
Eric De Kuyper 
Paul Paquay 

Produced by
Chantal Akerman .... producer
Cinematography by
Bénédicte Delesalle 
Renelde Dupont 
Charlotte Szlovak 
Film Editing by
Luc Fréché 
Geneviève Luciani 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Arias .... assistant director
Art Department
Michel Fradier .... props
Sound Department
Marc Lobet .... sound effects
Alain Pierre .... sound effects
Gérard Rousseau .... sound re-recording mixer
Samy Szlingerbaum .... sound
Other crew
Nicole Cérès .... collaborator
Marc Maes .... collaborator
Marc Mopty .... collaborator
Emile Poppe .... collaborator

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Je, tu, il, elle" - France (original title)
"I, You, He, She" - International (English title) (informal literal title)
See more »
86 min
Sound Mix:
Netherlands:18 (orginal rating)

Did You Know?

Truck-driver:Slowly. That's right, up and down.
Truck-driver:It came in little waves. I'm gonna put my head on the steering wheel.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Nous n'irons plus au boisSee more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
20 out of 29 people found the following review useful.
Painfully Naked Honesty in Examination of Identity and Sexuality, 22 May 2005
Author: jazzest ( from Chiba City, Japan

Some use film-making as a tool to reflect themselves and search their identities. With her first important feature, Je, tu, il, elle, Chantal Akerman relays this tradition, which has been established and inherited mostly by generations of female filmmakers, from Maya Deren to Rose Troche and Jennie Livingston. Like Deren, Akerman combines a traditional narrative and surrealistic ingredients, but Akerman's surrealism is more true-to-life than Deren's, as seen in a sugar-only diet of "Je" or a wrestling-like foreplay between "Je" and "Elle." Painfully naked honesty in these scenes shows how seriously Akerman is in need of examining her identity and sexuality.

(The surface of the film extremely resembles Stranger Than Paradise by Jim Jarmusch, completed in 1983; the two films share the three-episode plot and the B/W medium shots by the fixed camera without panning/tilting/dollying. But this may be irrelevant for viewing this Akerman film.)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Je Tu Il Elle (1974)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
1974 - 1976? titusbeertsen
Chantal Akerman TracesOfLove
On TCM at 4:00 AM (EDT) 3/24/2013 michaelhelwick
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spider-Man 3 My Own Private Idaho Nowhere The Motorcycle Diaries The Crazy Stranger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.