Directed by
Jack Starrett |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Bill Kerby | ... | (screenwriter) |
Terrence Malick | ... | (screenwriter) (as David Whitney) |
Cast (in credits order)
Stacy Keach | ... | Calvin Dion | |
Frederic Forrest | ... | Russell (Rut) Dion | |
Margot Kidder | ... | Margie | |
Barry Primus | ... | Tony | |
Richard Romanus | ... | Carlo | |
Denny Miller | ... | Rex | |
Clay Tanner | ... | Bather | |
Robert Phillips | ... | Gino | |
Owen Orr | ... | Cannery Foreman | |
Jack Starrett | ... | Gentleman Rancher (as Claude Ennis Starrett Jr.) | |
Francesca Bellini | ... | Receptionist | |
Al Hansen | ... | Police Captain | |
Joe Tornatore | ... | Sergeant | |
Mary L. Honaker | ... | Mother | |
Don Edwards | ... | Driver | |
Stafford Morgan | ... | First Passenger | |
John Furlong | ... | Second Passenger | |
Francesca Hilton | ... | Girl in Restaurant | |
Paul Dooley | ... | Doctor | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Lorna Thayer | ... | T.V. Interviewer (uncredited) | |
Chino 'Fats' Williams | ... | Chicken Man (uncredited) |
Produced by
Jonathan T. Taplin | ... | producer |
Music by
Fred Karlin |
Cinematography by
Enrique Bravo | ||
Gerald Hirschfeld |
Editing by
John C. Horger |
Production Design by
Stan Jolley |
Set Decoration by
William F. Calvert |
Costume Design by
Barbara Kerwin |
Makeup Department
Dave Grayson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Joel Glickman | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Carr | ... | first assistant director |
Jerry Grandey | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Donald B. Nunley | ... | property master |
Robert L. Anderson | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Alan Arnold | ... | painter (uncredited) |
David Castro | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Sylvio Fama | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
David N. Gottlieb | ... | swing props (uncredited) |
Wally Graham | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Petko D. Kadiev | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Jerry Kobold | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Tom Pedigo | ... | leadman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Donald F. Johnson | ... | sound mixer |
Jules Strasser | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Cliff Wenger | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Paul Nuckles | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tommy J. Huff | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gary McLarty | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Alex Stevens | ... | stunts coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Enrique Bravo | ... | camera operator |
Gary R. Dodd | ... | key grip (as Gary Dodd) |
Joel King | ... | first assistant camera |
Jim Plannette | ... | gaffer |
Richard Tim Vanik | ... | camera operator |
Doug Willis | ... | dolly grip |
Warren Burke Gerrard | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Bud Heller | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Elliott Marks | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Walter Nichols | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Mike Weathers | ... | best boy electric (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Marty Richards | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jerry Kobold | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Location Management
Stephen J. Fisher | ... | location auditor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
James Davis | ... | transportation |
Craig Pinkard | ... | transportation |
Tom Coulter | ... | assistant transportation captain (uncredited) |
James Davis | ... | transportation captain (uncredited) |
Phil Hedley | ... | driver: Cinemobile (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Ed Jones | ... | craft service |
Denis McCallion | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Marge Rowland | ... | assistant auditor (uncredited) |
Peter Silverman | ... | contact: CFI (uncredited) |
Bill Van Hoek | ... | cinemobile operator (uncredited) |