5.9/10
24

One Woman's Lover (1974)

Donna è bello (original title)
Ottavia is left completely alone this summer, but not for long. Welter, who is to change her entire life, now come into it. He is very young, very good looking and cruel.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A sinister landscaper turns into a tree and learns to communicate with his fellow plants.

Director: James H. Kay
Stars: Katharine Houghton, Joe Dallesandro, Rita Gam
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In Serbia, Baron Frankenstein lives with the Baroness and their two children. He dreams of a super-race, returning Serbia to its grand connections to ancient Greece. In his laboratory, ... See full summary »

Directors: Paul Morrissey, Antonio Margheriti
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Dalila Di Lazzaro
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ailing vampire count travels to Italy with his servant to find a bride.

Director: Paul Morrissey
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio De Sica
The Climber (1975)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A hungry young buck who aspires to be a career criminal starts out working at a warehouse for a gangster, and because of his ruthlessness and dependability he begins to ascend the ladder of organized crime.

Director: Pasquale Squitieri
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Stefania Casini, Benito Artesi
Savage Three (1975)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Savage Three are three young men, fresh into the world, who work together at a computer analysis company. All three appear to be calm, level-headed, well-educated young men with the ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio Salerno
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Gianfranco De Grassi, Guido De Carli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The petite waitress Johnny works and lives in a truck-stop, where she's lonely and longs for love. She develops a crush on the garbage truck driver Krassky, although her sleazy boss Boris ... See full summary »

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Jane Birkin, Joe Dallesandro, Hugues Quester
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
Trash (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of Joe [Dallesandro] and his lover-protector, Holly [Woodlawn], who is something to behold, a comic book Mother Courage who fancies herself as Marlene Dietrich but sounds more ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Morrissey
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Holly Woodlawn, Geri Miller
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Five lonesome cowboys get all hot & bothered at home en the range after confronting Ramona Alvarez and her nurse.

Directors: Andy Warhol, Paul Morrissey
Stars: Viva, Tom Hompertz, Louis Waldon
Citizens (2017)
Drama
Director: Alex Monty Canawati
Stars: Alex Monty Canawati, Todd Geyer, Juliet Landau
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Giorgio Ferrara
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Adriana Asti, Tina Aumont
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Catherine Breillat
Stars: Dominique Laffin, Marie-Hélène Breillat, Bertrand Bonvoisin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ottavia
...
Walter
Marino Masé ...
Mario
Daniela Metternich ...
Elenora
Piero Gerlini
Massimo Sarchielli ...
Enea
Rosita Torosh
Margherita Horowitz
Gisella Burinato
Henning Schlüter ...
Piero Ferrati
Pietro Fumelli
Marco Liofredi
Walter Orlandi
Fausta Avelli
Edit

Storyline

Ottavia is left completely alone this summer, but not for long. Welter, who is to change her entire life, now come into it. He is very young, very good looking and cruel.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1974 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

One Woman's Lover  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss One Woman's Lover (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?