5.9/10
57
0 user 2 critic

The Cousin (1974)

La cugina (original title)
R | | Comedy, Drama | July 1976 (USA)
A strong plot and mutual physical attraction binds the sensual Enzo since adolescence and her cousin Agata: the two are happy with amusement tricks erotic equivocally poised between ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(novel)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sepolta viva (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Duke Philippe married Cristina, daughter of a fisherman. But his brothers, seeing that these after marriage they would miss out inheritance, decide to get rid of the woman by imprisoning her in a tower and making the duke believe she died.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Agostina Belli, Maurizio Bonuglia, Fred Robsahm
La cosa buffa (1972)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young provincial elementary school teacher, falls in love with a Venetian girl, daughter of a rich industrialist.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Ottavia Piccolo, Gianni Morandi, Angela Goodwin
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A pair of psychotic hoodlums and an equally demented nymphomaniac woman terrorize two young girls on a train trip from Germany to Italy.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Flavio Bucci, Macha Méril, Gianfranco De Grassi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Luca Manzi is a fourteen year old boy while the Northern Italy Republic of Salò is governed by the Fascists. Luca becomes a partisan but after the end of the war he is disappointed because ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Stefania Sandrelli, Teresa Ann Savoy, Mario Adorf
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young girl is brutally murdered somewhere in France. Sometime later, the same thing happens to the daughter of a well-known sculptor. This time the parents (the sculptor and his wife) ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: George Lazenby, Anita Strindberg, Adolfo Celi
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An American journalist in Prague searches for his girlfriend who has suddenly disappeared.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Jean Sorel, Mario Adorf
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
The Humanoid (1979)
Sci-Fi | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Hoping to overthrow his brother as ruler of the planet Metropolis, the evil Graal enlists the help of the insane Dr. Kraspin, who has invented a chemical capable of turning an ordinary ... See full summary »

Directors: Aldo Lado, Enzo G. Castellari
Stars: Richard Kiel, Corinne Cléry, Leonard Mann
Sahara Heat (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Photographer Lea visits her hubby Alfredo, who works on an oil rig in Morocco. Wherever she goes, she's given eerie dirty looks. She gives in to a couple of men, but then falls for thuggish bar owner Le Serpent and his bar boy.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Fiona Gélin, Enzo De Caro, Yves Collignon
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Michael Woods, Kay Rush, Annie Girardot
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This movie is based on the true story that made headlines all over the world: the story of a relationship gone sour between a Japanese man very much in love with a French model. Some time ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Beatrice Ring, Larry Huckmann, Francesco Casale
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Enzo
...
Agata
...
Lisa Scuderi
...
Ninì Scuderi
Loredana Martinez ...
Giovannella (as Loredana Martínez)
Jole Fierro
Stefano Oppedisano ...
Ugo
Francesca Romana Coluzzi ...
Deputy's Wife
José Quaglio ...
Fragalà
...
Rosalia Scuderi
Conchita Airoldi ...
Maid (as Cristina Airoldi)
Luigi Casellato ...
Peppino
Cinzia Romanazzi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lorenzo Barbera
Vittorio Fanfoni
Edit

Storyline

A strong plot and mutual physical attraction binds the sensual Enzo since adolescence and her cousin Agata: the two are happy with amusement tricks erotic equivocally poised between innocence and malice instinctive. In the years after Enzo neglects the university where it is written and prefers the abundant pleasures of the "Sicilian beef. Agata instead, circumventing the court of his cousin, the Baron prefers the flaccid Ninì from whose desires marriage license, money and comfort. Achieved this goal, the crafty and malicious woman reconciles with Enzo and it is given ... Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cousin | maid | sex | female nudity | See All (4) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

July 1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Cousin  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?