6.4/10
16

The Kiss of Death (1974)

Il bacio (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Appassionata (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two teenage friends conspire to find out how much their youthful sensuality can disrupt one of their households, headed by a dentist and his mentally-ill wife.

Director: Gianluigi Calderone
Stars: Gabriele Ferzetti, Ornella Muti, Eleonora Giorgi
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this riveting Italian exploitation thriller, three young men embark upon a terrifying series of bloody crimes, engaging in robbery, gunplay, and murder. As the entire police force ... See full summary »

Director: Romolo Guerrieri
Stars: Eleonora Giorgi, Tomas Milian, Stefano Patrizi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The lovely Maria Teresa is unhappily married with the impotent lawyer Marcello. Maria Teresa's marriage is contrasted by the passionate Valeria, who is killed during a chase. Is Valeria's ... See full summary »

Director: Eriprando Visconti
Stars: Claude Jade, Marc Porel, Duilio Del Prete
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A woman who was promised to a powerful family's son at birth falls in love with another man, refuses to renounce him, and is sent to a nunnery by her shocked parents. Once there, she first ... See full summary »

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Catherine Spaak, Suzy Kendall, Eleonora Giorgi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Giorgio Stegani
Stars: Eleonora Giorgi, Bekim Fehmiu, Laura De Marchi
La sbandata (1974)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Salvatore Cannavone (Domenico Modugno) is a Sicilian cobbler-cum-shoe salesman who has worked for thirty years in New York City. He returns to his hometown where, although of modest means ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfredo Malfatti, Salvatore Samperi
Stars: Domenico Modugno, Eleonora Giorgi, Pippo Franco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Lila Kedrova, Eleonora Giorgi
Cuore di cane (1976)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Professor Preobrazhensky puts courageous experiences, trying to turn a dog in equal to in all of the person. As a result somebody turns out Doggies. Unfortunately, experience proves that it is better for dog to remain a dog.

Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Max von Sydow, Eleonora Giorgi, Mario Adorf
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the future, the world's oil supply has finally been exhausted, causing a massive enery crisis. In a search for alternative sources of energy, a scientist invents a machine that can ... See full summary »

Director: Pasquale Festa Campanile
Stars: Gigi Proietti, Agostina Belli, Eleonora Giorgi
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Dart Jr. hires three untrustworthy men to help him rob a pretty female doctor who's smuggling gold for a Mexican dictator.

Director: Bruno Corbucci
Stars: Giancarlo Prete, George Eastman, Leo Anchóriz
Bordella (1976)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The United States of America, after the great success of Vietnam, Watergate and so on, have decided to expand their activities in Italy. Mr. Chips has chosen Eddie Mordace to open the ... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Al Lettieri, Gigi Proietti, Christian De Sica
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Maurizio Bonuglia ...
Guido Rambaldi
Eleonora Giorgi ...
Elena Vergani - wife of Guido
...
Nara Kotosky
...
Elizabeth Blixen
...
Eugenio Dazzi
...
Alfonso - half-brother of Elena
...
Portiere d'albergo
Antonio Pierfederici ...
(as Tonino Pierfederici)
Gianni Cavina ...
Gravedigger
Barbara Vittoria Calori ...
(as Barbara Romana Calori)
Franca Maresa
Glauco Scarlini
Luigi Zerbinati
Giovanni Vannini ...
Doctor
Vittorio Fanfoni ...
Lawyer of Nara
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 August 1974 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Kiss  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (Technicolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The character of Madame Blixen, played by Valentina Cortese, is based on the infamous Belle Epoque eccentric and patron of the arts, the Marchesa Luisa Casati (1881-1957). See more »

Connections

Version of Il bacio di una morta (1974) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Kiss of Death (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?