MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,706 this week

After Liverpool (1974)

TV Movie  - 
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 22 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (audio play), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 titles
created 13 Mar 2012
 
a list of 77 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 20 titles
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 20 titles
created 21 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 21 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "After Liverpool" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: After Liverpool (TV Movie 1974)

After Liverpool (TV Movie 1974) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of After Liverpool.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 25 years, Michael Haneke established himself as one of the most important directors in cinema history. From his early work to AMOUR, he created a unique universe, revealing like no other... See full summary »

Director: Yves Montmayeur
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Béatrice Dalle, Michael Haneke
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man romantically pursues his masochistic piano teacher.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Annie Girardot, Benoît Magimel
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

40 international directors were asked to make a short film using the original Cinematographe invented by the Lumière Brothers, working under conditions similar to those of 1895. There were ... See full summary »

Directors: Theodoros Angelopoulos, Vicente Aranda, and 39 more credits »
Stars: Pernilla August, Max von Sydow, Merzak Allouache
Funny Games (1997)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two psychotic young men take a mother, father, and son hostage in their vacation cabin and force them to play sadistic "games" with one another for their own amusement.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Arno Frisch
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A married couple is terrorized by a series of surveillance videotapes left on their front porch.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Juliette Binoche, Maurice Bénichou
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years just before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. The abused and suppressed children of the villagers seem to be at the heart of this mystery.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch
Funny Games (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two psychopathic young men take a family hostage in their cabin.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Naomi Watts, Tim Roth, Michael Pitt
Amour (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Georges and Anne are an octogenarian couple. They are cultivated, retired music teachers. Their daughter, also a musician, lives in Britain with her family. One day, Anne has a stroke, and the couple's bond of love is severely tested.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Emmanuelle Riva, Isabelle Huppert
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of filmmakers to visit Ingmar Bergman's house on the remote Swedish island of Faro to discuss his legacy.

Directors: Jane Magnusson, Hynek Pallas
Stars: Tomas Alfredson, Woody Allen, Wes Anderson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Michael Kreihsl
Stars: Johannes Silberschneider, Wolfgang Hübsch, Ela Piplits
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A seemingly contented man's descent into hallucination, paranoia and, finally, total insanity.

Director: Paulus Manker
Stars: Gert Voss, Angela Winkler, Leni Tanzer
Clouds of May (1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This is a movie within movie, which is almost recursive, i.e., the movie inside looks like director Ceylan's previous movie, Kasaba. It is about the movie director, Muzaffer, going back to ... See full summary »

Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Stars: Emin Ceylan, Muzaffer Özdemir, Fatma Ceylan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hildegard Schmahl
Dieter Kirchlechner
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

...und was kommt danach?  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss After Liverpool (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page