Nakia Parker is a Native American serving as a deputy to Sam Jericho in New Mexico. Choosing an old truck or a horse over a police vehicle, he also combines tribal traditions with modern crime techniques.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1974  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Banyon (1971–1973)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The adventures of 1930's Los Angeles private eye Miles Banyon.

Stars: Robert Forster, Joan Blondell, Richard Jaeckel
Partners in Crime (TV Series 1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When their ex-husband Raymond winds up murdered, Carole and Sydney set out to find his killer and eventually decide to run the detective agency Raymond has left them.

Stars: Lynda Carter, Loni Anderson, Walter Olkewicz
Born to Be Sold (TV Movie 1981)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A social worker tries to break up a ring of crooks who buy new-born babies from teen-aged mothers and sell them to couples who can't obtain them through legal adoption channels.

Director: Burt Brinckerhoff
Stars: Lynda Carter, Harold Gould, Philip Sterling
A Prayer in the Dark (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Hayworth family lives in a Quaker territory in up-state New York. The matriarch, Emily runs the local bank. Years before, she and her family took in troubled, young Jimmy Flood to ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Ciccoritti
Stars: Lynda Carter, Teri Polo, Colin Ferguson
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young country-star wannabe takes off from her carhop career to join with a young, modern Billy the Kid wannabe for an adventure in theft, murder and mayhem.

Director: Mark L. Lester
Stars: Marjoe Gortner, Lynda Carter, Jesse Vint
Hotline (TV Movie 1982)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A beautiful telephone operator is stalked by a murderous madman.

Director: Jerry Jameson
Stars: Lynda Carter, Steve Forrest, Granville Van Dusen
Step Lively (1944)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Gordon Miller is rehearsing a musical comedy in the penthouse suite of Gribble's hotel...on credit. The mounting bill is driving Gribble frantic. Chaos increases when playwright Glen ... See full summary »

Director: Tim Whelan
Stars: Frank Sinatra, George Murphy, Adolphe Menjou
Hawkeye (TV Series 1994)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The further adventures based on characters created by James Fennimore Cooper. Hawkeye the woodsman meets a brave English woman trying to free her husband from the French. Set during the French and Indian War in the area of the Hudson Valley.

Stars: Lee Horsley, Lynda Carter, Rodney A. Grant
The Runaways (1978–1979)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Psychologist David McKay tracks down runaways from bad or broken homes and tries to help them rebuild their lives. He's helped by his girlfriend, Karen Wingate, and by Mark Johnson and ... See full summary »

Stars: Michael Biehn, Alan Feinstein, Patti Cohoon-Friedman
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Marvin J. Chomsky
Stars: Rod Taylor, Marc Alaimo, Abraham Alvarez
Matt Helm (1975–1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A U.S. counter agent is commissioned to put hits on spies and operatives of enemy countries.

Stars: Anthony Franciosa, Laraine Stephens, Gene Evans
Kodiak (TV Series 1974)
Drama | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The adventures of Alaska State Patrolman Cal "Kodiak" McKay.

Stars: Clint Walker, Ed Ames, Ben Andrews
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Deputy Nakia Parker (14 episodes, 1974)
...
 Sheriff Sam Jericho (14 episodes, 1974)
Taylor Lacher ...
 Deputy Hubbel Martin / ... (14 episodes, 1974)
...
 Irene James (13 episodes, 1974)
John Tenorio Jr. ...
 Half Cub (13 episodes, 1974)
Edit

Storyline

Nakia Parker is a Native American serving as a deputy to Sam Jericho in New Mexico. Choosing an old truck or a horse over a police vehicle, he also combines tribal traditions with modern crime techniques.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 1974 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Nakia, der Indianersheriff  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(13 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Ghostbusters II (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nakia (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page