Edit
The Wicker Man (1973) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robin Hardy

Writing Credits  

Anthony Shaffer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Lindsay Kemp ...
Russell Waters ...
...
Irene Sunters ...
May Morrison (as Irene Sunter)
Walter Carr ...
Ian Campbell ...
Oak
Leslie Blackater ...
Hairdresser
Roy Boyd ...
Peter Brewis ...
Musician
Barbara Rafferty ...
Woman with Baby (as Barbara Ann Brown)
Juliet Cadzow ...
Villager on Summerisle (as Juliette Cadzow)
Ross Campbell ...
Communicant
Penny Cluer ...
Gillie
Michael John Cole ...
Musician (as Michael Cole)
Kevin Collins ...
Old Fisherman
Gerry Cowper ...
Rowan Morrison (as Geraldine Cowper)
Ian Cutler ...
Musician
Donald Eccles ...
T.H. Lennox
Myra Forsyth ...
Mrs. Grimmond
John Hallam ...
P.C. McTaggert
Alison Hughes ...
Fiancée to Howie
Charles Kearney ...
Butcher
Fiona Kennedy ...
Holly
John MacGregor ...
Baker (as John Macgregor)
Jimmy MacKenzie ...
Briar (as Jimmy Mackenzie)
Lesley Mackie ...
Daisy (as Leslie Mackie)
Jennifer Martin ...
Myrtle Morrison
Bernard Murray ...
Musician
Helen Norman ...
Villager on Summerisle
Lorraine Peters ...
Girl on Grave
Tony Roper ...
Postman
John Sharp ...
Doctor Ewan
Elizabeth Sinclair ...
Villager on Summerisle
Andrew Tompkins ...
Musician
Ian Wilson ...
Communicant
Richard Wren ...
Ash Buchanan
John Young ...
Fishmonger
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
S. Newton Anderson ...
Landers (uncredited)
Paul Giovanni ...
Musician (uncredited)
Robin Hardy ...
Minister (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Snell ... producer

Music by 

Paul Giovanni

Cinematography by 

Harry Waxman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Eric Boyd-Perkins

Casting By 

Maggie Cartier

Art Direction by 

Seamus Flannery

Costume Design by 

Sue Yelland

Makeup Department 

Jan Dorman ... hair stylist
W.T. Partleton ... makeup artist (as Billy Partleton)

Production Management 

Mike Gowans ... unit manager
Ted Morley ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jake Wright ... assistant director
Brian W. Cook ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Vic Smith ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Richard Rambaut ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robin Gregory ... sound
Bob Jones ... sound
Vernon Messenger ... sound editor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Allwork ... photography: second unit
John Brown ... still photographer
James Devis ... camera operator (as Jimmy Devis)
Mike Drew ... focus puller
Chris Pinnock ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Ken Worringham ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Masada Wilmot ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Denis Whitehouse ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Gary Carpenter ... associate musical director
Magnet ... music performers

Other crew 

Beryl Harvey ... production secretary
Stuart Hopps ... choreographer (as Stewart Hopps)
Frank Law ... publicist
Susanna Merry ... continuity (as Sue Merry)
Jilda Smith ... location manager
Craig Miller ... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Annie Ross ... dubbing voice: Britt Ekland (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page