IMDb > Five Fingers of Death (1972)
Tian xia di yi quan
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Five Fingers of Death (1972) More at IMDbPro »Tian xia di yi quan (original title)

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   1,512 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 82% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Yang Chiang (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Five Fingers of Death on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 March 1973 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Martial Arts Masterpiece! Sights and Sounds Like Never Before See more »
Plot:
Two martial arts schools prepare for an important tournament. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(16 articles)
User Reviews:
Beginning of a craze...... See more (27 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Lieh Lo ... Chao Chih-Hao
Ping Wang ... Sung Ying Ying
Hsiung Chao ... Okada
Chin-Feng Wang ... Yen Chu Hung
Mien Fang ... Sun Hsin-Pei
Feng Tien ... Meng Tung-Shun
James Nam ... Han Lung (as Nan Kung-Hsun)
Shen Chan ... Wan Hung-chieh
Bolo Yeung ... Pa Tu-er, Mongolian Fighter
Wen Chung Ku ... Sung Wu-yang
Lung Yu ... Tu Wei
Yukio Someno ... Oshima Shotaro (as Ran Yeh)
Tse Lin Yang ... Sun's pupil
Chi Chu Chin ... Chen Lang
Bong-jin Jin ... Lu Ta-ming (as Chen Feng Chen)
Hsing Chung Hung ... Inn-keeper
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chuan Chen ... Wan's henchman
Chuen Chiang ... Zaemon
Shao Lun Chiang
Hsieh-Su Fung
Hsia Hsu ... Street challenger
Ha Huang
Pei Chi Huang
Chia Yung Liu
Tsun Liu
Wai Lo
Choh Lam Tsang ... Street barker
Fat Tsui
Ching Ho Wang ... Tournament official
Ching Wong ... Meng henchman
Shu Tong Wong ... Yen Chi Hung
Shi-Kwan Yen
Shing-Chau Yuen
Shun-Yee Yuen
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Chang-hwa Jeong  (as Chang Ho Cheng)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Yang Chiang  screenplay

Produced by
Run Run Shaw .... producer
 
Original Music by
Yung-Yu Chen 
 
Cinematography by
Yung-lung Wang 
 
Film Editing by
Hsing-Lung Chiang 
Kung-Wing Fan 
 
Art Direction by
Chi-Jui Chen 
 
Makeup Department
Yuen Fang .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ching Po Chang .... assistant director
Wei Chun Chen .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Jean-Michel Beranger .... french dubbing mixer
Yung-Hua Wang .... sound recordist
 
Stunts
Chuan Chen .... action coordinator
Chia Yung Liu .... action coordinator
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tian xia di yi quan" - Hong Kong (original title)
"5 Fingers of Death" - USA (poster title)
"King Boxer" - Hong Kong (English title) (original subtitled version)
"King Boxer: Five Fingers of Death" - USA (DVD box title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M (original rating) | Australia:R (2007) | Canada:PG (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:(Banned) (1973) | New Zealand:R18 | South Korea:15 | UK:X (original rating) | UK:15 (re-rating) | UK:15 (re-rating) (2009) | UK:18 (video rating) (1986) | USA:R | West Germany:16

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The English dubbed version, released through Warner Brothers, was the film that launched the craze for "kung fu" movies in the United States.See more »
Quotes:
Shen Chin-Pei:The students here must be on their toes. You have to be prepared for the unexpected.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
Beginning of a craze......, 8 July 2000
Author: Boodikka from Brooklyn, USA

In retrospect, this is indeed a mediocre example of early '70s kung fu product. However, fans of the genre should not forget that this was the film that began the martial arts craze. It established the typical themes of later films: Chinese/Japanese antipathy, over-the-top cartoonish violence (the eye gouge!), as well as the "rival school" conflicts. Not anywhere in the quality of later films such as "Enter the Dragon" or the unusual "Challenge of the Ninja", it still remains a rich piece of nostalgia for those who sat entranced in theatres watching men fight and fly around movie screens during the early '70s.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (27 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Five Fingers of Death (1972)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Everybody was kung fu fighting. brinsonmh
Female singing kevin-s-nagy
What year was this film supposed to take place in? shukocarl79
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Ran Shaolin Soccer The Game of Death The Libertine The Chinese Connection
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.