MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,235 this week

Between the Sheets (1973)
"Romantik på sengekanten" (original title)

4.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.5/10 from 80 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 106 titles
created 12 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 39 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Between the Sheets (1973)

Between the Sheets (1973) on IMDb 4.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Between the Sheets.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A gorgeous Danish stewardess flirts brashly with her male passengers then beds them one after another in her Copenhagen home.

Director: Jack O'Connell
Stars: Birte Tove, Baard Owe, Clinton Greyn
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An old man who lives in an old house conducts a correctional institute for girls. But he does not realize that the date is the present as he's been cooped up in the house. He is assisted by... See full summary »

Director: Pete Walker
Stars: Barbara Markham, Patrick Barr, Ray Brooks
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A group of vampires keep the body of a witch in a castle cellar. They require virgin blood to resurrect her. A party of people arrive and things kick off.

Director: Renato Polselli
Stars: Mickey Hargitay, Rita Calderoni, Raul Lovecchio
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The tale of the Aloha Cheerleaders' struggle against Lincoln high. High points include such events as the Aloha girls raiding a Lincoln classroom to get drugs, then putting aforementioned ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Lerner
Stars: Jerii Woods, Cheryl Smith, Helen Lang
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A toxic spill revives a beautiful, dead heiress who, with the help of her childhood friend, must quench her insatiable thirst for blood.

Director: Jean Rollin
Stars: Marina Pierro, Françoise Blanchard, Mike Marshall
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A Victorian aristocrat buys a former madhouse and converts it into a "love nest". Unknown to him, Jack the Ripper lives in secret passages lining the building.

Director: Vernon P. Becker
Stars: Ole Søltoft, Sue Longhurst, Charlie Elvegård
Trance (1982)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Steiger, Simone Brahmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

In this Danish sex comedy, precisely opposite goals lead a young official of the Department of Roads and Traffic and all the women of the local village to end up in the sack. His goal is to... See full summary »

Director: John Hilbard
Stars: Søren Strømberg, Birte Tove, Annie Birgit Garde
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

When a high-school girl complains of her inability to reach sexual climax, her doctor suggests that she keep a diary of her sexual encounters. She does just that and soon finds herself ... See full summary »

Director: Annelise Meineche
Stars: Anne Grete Nissen, Ib Mossin, Joan Gamst
Girls at Sea (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Finn Henriksen
Stars: Helle Merete Sørensen, Ulla Jessen, Marianne Tønsberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Gabriel Axel
Stars: Buster Larsen, Birte Tove, Christian Sarvig
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When their straight-laced sister loses her job and returns home, Maria and Christel's sex lives grinds to a halt. They conspire, with the aid of a "potency pill," to change her views about sex. But little goes as planned.

Directors: Franz Antel, Michel Caputo
Stars: Sybil Danning, Eva Garden, Alena Penz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Birte Tove ...
Bine Hansen
Ole Søltoft ...
Steen Larsen
Annie Birgit Garde ...
Sikabild
Søren Strømberg ...
Sten Larsen
Paul Hagen ...
Jacobsen
Karl Stegger ...
Larsen Sr.
Arthur Jensen ...
Æhrlig-Jensen
Susanne Strauss ...
Ulla Jessen ...
Sekretær
Susanne Jagd ...
Pusse
Kate Mundt ...
Jacobsen's sekretær
Kirsten Passer ...
Emma
Judy Gringer ...
Forsvarer
Lilli Holmer ...
Skønhedsplejer
Marie-Louise Coninck
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 September 1973 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

Between the Sheets  »

Box Office

Gross:

SEK 1,041,422 (Sweden)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Bedside Highway (1972) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Between the Sheets (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?