IMDb > Nightmare Honeymoon (1974)

Nightmare Honeymoon (1974) More at IMDbPro »


User Rating:
4.6/10   139 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Nightmare Honeymoon on IMDbPro.
Thank Heavens, It's Only A Movie!
Sadistic low-budget thriller about newlyweds Dack Rambo and Rebecca Danna Smith who are pursued and terrorized by a pair of rural killer rapists... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Where can I obtain a DVD of Nightmare Honeymoon? See more (12 total) »


  (in credits order)

Dack Rambo ... David Webb
Rebecca Dianna Smith ... Jill Binghamton Webb

John Beck ... Lee

Pat Hingle ... Mr. Binghamton

Roy Jenson ... Sandy

David Huddleston ... Pete Carroll aka Barnett
Jay Robinson ... Ruskin

Dennis Patrick ... John Kenmore
Jim Boles ... Uncle Everett

Dennis Burkley ... Bubba

Patrick Cranshaw ... Old Bail Boy
Angela Clarke ... Lady in the Park
Jack Perkins ... Carl

Bob Steele ... Charlie
Richard O'Brien ... Sheriff

Walter Koenig ... Deputy Sheriff

Directed by
Elliot Silverstein 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Lawrence Block  book
S. Lee Pogostin 

Produced by
Hugh Benson .... producer
Original Music by
Elmer Bernstein 
Cinematography by
Harry Stradling Jr. 
Film Editing by
Fredric Steinkamp 
Casting by
Lee Schaff Guardino 
Art Direction by
Philip Barber  (as Phil Barber)
Set Decoration by
James L. Berkey 
Makeup Department
Richard Cobos .... makeup artist
Judith A. Cory .... hair stylist (as Judy Alexander)
Production Management
Jim Henderling .... unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Baxley .... second unit director
Ronald Martinez .... second assistant director
Jack Roe .... assistant director
Art Department
Carl Beondé .... property master (as Carl Beonde)
Sound Department
Jerry Jost .... sound
Harry W. Tetrick .... sound
Craig R. Baxley .... stunt double
Patty Elder .... stunts
Terry Leonard .... stunts
Jerry Summers .... stunts
Morton C. Thompson .... stunts
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dennis Fill .... wardrobe
Music Department
William Saracino .... music editor
Other crew
Paul Baxley .... action sequence coordinator
Charlsie Bryant .... script supervisor
Joyce Selznick .... talent consultant

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
95 min | USA:96 min (Republic Pictures Distribution copy)
Color (Metrocolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Final film of Bob Steele.See more »
The PartySee more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Where can I obtain a DVD of Nightmare Honeymoon?, 10 August 2005
Author: artf-1 from United States

Does anyone know where I may obtain a DVD of Nightmare Honeymoon? I am curious about one of the possible locations used for this movie. In 1972 I was planning a new golf course residential community and the owner of the land allowed a production company to shoot some scenes under the moss-draped oaks. The site was close to the Tchefuncte River near Mandeville, Louisiana. A decrepit mansion on the property was the perfect eerie location for a horror movie. This large home built in the 1930s is now beautifully restored, however. The director of the film I saw in production was badly injured when the boom chair collapsed onto him. Production was halted for a while and then another director showed up to continue the filming. Nightmare Honeymoon may not be the movie I watched being filmed but the title rings a bell. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (12 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Nightmare Honeymoon (1974)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Mystic River Touch of Evil Freeway Capote
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.