MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,826 this week

Maurie (1973)

 -  Biography | Drama | Sport  -  1 August 1973 (USA)
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 26 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

When an African-American basketball star suffers sudden paralysis, his white friend and teammate assists in his rehabilitation. (Josiah Howard, "Blaxploitation Cinema: The Essential ...

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street Debut's Today!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 73 titles
created 10 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1084 titles
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1001 titles
created 22 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 9998 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1311 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Maurie" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Maurie (1973)

Maurie (1973) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Maurie.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Revengers (1972)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The life of peaceful rancher John Benedict (William Holden) is torn apart when his family is massacred by a gang of marauding outlaws and his farm is destroyed. He assembles a team of mean,... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Woody Strode
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An aspiring journalist's story of his aged uncle doctor leads to the uncle's life being profiled on TV.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Paul Muni, David Wayne, Betsy Palmer
Willard (1971)
Certificate: GP Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A social misfit, Willard is made fun of by his co-workers, and squeezed out of the company started by his deceased father by his boss. His only friends are a couple of rats he raised at ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Bruce Davison, Elsa Lanchester, Sondra Locke
Action | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Sheriff Buford Pusser continues his one-man war against moonshiners and a ruthless crime syndicate after the murder of his wife in late 1960's Tennessee.

Director: Earl Bellamy
Stars: Bo Svenson, Luke Askew, John Davis Chandler
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Brock Peters (To Kill a Mockingbird) is Stephen Kumalo, a black South African minister searching the unfamiliar back alleys and shantytowns of Johannesburg for his son, Absalom.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Brock Peters, Melba Moore, Raymond St. Jacques
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

This is the story of Buford Pusser's final days, not only of his life but also as Sheriff. It seems that times are changing and the people of Pusser's town, who once adored him are now ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Starrett
Stars: Bo Svenson, Lurene Tuttle, Forrest Tucker
Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An alien creature stalks human prey.

Director: Greydon Clark
Stars: Jack Palance, Martin Landau, Tarah Nutter
Our Man Flint (1966)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When scientists use eco-terrorism to impose their will on the world by affecting extremes in the weather, Intelligence Chief Cramden calls in top agent Derek Flint.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb, Gila Golan
Brian's Song (TV Movie 1971)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying.

Director: Buzz Kulik
Stars: James Caan, Billy Dee Williams, Jack Warden
Interval (1973)
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Merle Oberon, Robert Wolders, Claudio Brook
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An American geologist accidentally discovers oil in Turkish mountains. An assassin is sent by someone to eliminate him because of that. He boards a passenger boat to try to escape. However, one of the passengers is the assassin.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Sam Waterston, Zero Mostel, Yvette Mimieux
Another Part of the Forest (TV Movie 1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Barry Sullivan, William Bassett, Tiffany Bolling
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Maurice Stokes
...
Jack Twyman
Janet MacLachlan ...
Dorothy
Stephanie Edwards ...
Carol
Paulene Myers ...
Rosie
Bill Walker ...
Stokes
...
Mrs. Stokes
Curt Conway ...
Dr. Stewart
Ji-Tu Cumbuka ...
Oscar
Lorie Busk ...
Lida
Tol Avery ...
Milton
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Schenkel ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

When an African-American basketball star suffers sudden paralysis, his white friend and teammate assists in his rehabilitation. (Josiah Howard, "Blaxploitation Cinema: The Essential Reference Guide.")

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

MAURIE is an unforgettable man. MAURIE is an unforgettable picture.

Genres:

Biography | Drama | Sport

Certificate:

G
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 August 1973 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Here's to the Winners  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Really? Nobody? willardfillmore
Discuss Maurie (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?