6.9/10
143
0 user 1 critic

Libera, amore mio! (1975)

Director Mauro Bolognini inserts this story in Fascist Italy, with careful attention to details. The couple formed by Matteo Zannoni (Bruno Cirino) and Libera Valente (Cardinale) can't bear... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In the Paris of the late 19th century, Louise, wife of a general, sells the earrings her husband gave her as a wedding gift: she needs money to cover her debts. The general secretly buys ... See full summary »

Director: Max Ophüls
Stars: Charles Boyer, Danielle Darrieux, Vittorio De Sica
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Lorenzo, who's 16 and born to a wealthy family in Parma, tries to make things right toward a showgirl, Aida, whom his older brother has mistreated. In extending kindness and standing up for... See full summary »

Director: Valerio Zurlini
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Jacques Perrin, Luciana Angiolillo
Corleone (1978)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two friends grow up together in the Sicily of the '50s. Two different destiny, two different way of life. Could their friendship survive to the mafia shadow?

Director: Pasquale Squitieri
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Claudia Cardinale, Francisco Rabal
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two racy women decide to chuck their mundane lives and go on a wild adventure.

Director: Carlo Di Palma
Stars: Monica Vitti, Claudia Cardinale, Ninetto Davoli
A Fine Pair (1968)
Certificate: M Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A detective gets involved with the beautiful daughter of an old friend. The daughter turns out to be a jewel thief, who in turn gets the detective involved in a caper in Austria.

Director: Francesco Maselli
Stars: Rock Hudson, Claudia Cardinale, Tomas Milian
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
L'arma (1978)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In un caseggiato tre ladruncoli vengono scoperti e viene chiamata la polizia ed uno dei tre viene ucciso da un poliziotto. Luigi, che vive là con la moglie Marta e la figlia Rossana assiste... See full summary »

Directors: Jerry Jameson, Pasquale Squitieri
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Stefano Satta Flores, Benedetta Fantoli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A citizen of the Veneto in her sixties. Three stories of "love in the country": a pseudo Don Giovanni confesses his impotence to the doctor in confidence but he becomes betrayed by him - ... See full summary »

Director: Pietro Germi
Stars: Virna Lisi, Gastone Moschin, Alberto Lionello
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Tina is on trial for the murder of her lover, Gino. The violent nature of their relationship, revealed in the trial, seems to make obvious that she accidentally killed him during a fight. ... See full summary »

Director: Marcello Fondato
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Vittorio Gassman, Renato Pozzetto
Claretta (1984)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Pasquale Squitieri
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Giuliano Gemma, Caterina Boratto
Sandra (1965)
Drama | Mystery | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sandra returns to her childhood village to take care of family business, but her childhood memories and secrets soon overcome her.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Jean Sorel, Michael Craig
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Libera Valente
Bruno Cirino ...
Matteo Zanoni
...
Felice Valente - Libera's father
...
Franco Testa
...
Ceccarelli, the taxi driver
Tullio Altamura ...
Political Internee - afterwards CLN President
...
Wanda, wife of Testa
Eleonora Morana ...
The Fascist Teacher
Rosita Pisano ...
Matteo's Sister
Luigi Patriarca ...
Carlo - Libera's son, as a boy
Marco Lucantoni ...
Carlo - Libera's son, as a young man
M. Vittoria Virgili ...
Anna - Libera's daughter
Elisabetta Virgili ...
Libera as a young woman / Anna - Libera's daughter, as a young woman
...
Sandro Poggi
Franco Balducci ...
The police Commissioner
Edit

Storyline

Director Mauro Bolognini inserts this story in Fascist Italy, with careful attention to details. The couple formed by Matteo Zannoni (Bruno Cirino) and Libera Valente (Cardinale) can't bear fascism. They move constantly between cities, settling down in Modena, where Libera quickly collides with the fascist political commissar Franco Testa (Philippe Leroy). Libera has to suffer awful moments due to her attachment to the resistance, and to the political and sexual harassment from Testa. Written by Jorge

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

anarchism | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 March 1975 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Libera, My Love  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 65998 delivered on 5-2-1975. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?