MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,169 this week

My Brother Anastasia (1973)
"Anastasia mio fratello ovvero il presunto capo dell'Anonima Assassini" (original title)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 43 users  
Reviews: 1 user

Background Information: Padre Salvatore Gabriele Anastasio (Anastasia) arrived at Santa Lucia Church in an Italian-American section of the North Bronx in 1951. He was assistant pastor there... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

M
a list of 239 titles
created 14 Dec 2011
 
a list of 93 titles
created 18 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 149 titles
created 12 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 40 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: My Brother Anastasia (1973)

My Brother Anastasia (1973) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of My Brother Anastasia.

User Polls

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Luciano Pigozzi ...
Pasquale
Edoardo Faieta ...
Sonny Boy
Thomas Chu ...
Chinese man
Franco Angrisano ...
Commissario De Felice
Feodor Chaliapin Jr. ...
Maria Tedeschi
Ugo Carboni
Mary Dolan
Enzo Monteduro
Umberto Travaglini
Nello Caruso
Joe Anile
Henry Ferrentino
Edit

Storyline

Background Information: Padre Salvatore Gabriele Anastasio (Anastasia) arrived at Santa Lucia Church in an Italian-American section of the North Bronx in 1951. He was assistant pastor there for 12 years, having come to the USA from Calabria. His two brothers Albert (Umberto) of Murder, Inc. fame & Anthony "Tough Tony" Anastasia, who ran the Brooklyn docks, were well known. Albert was a boss of the Gambino crime family and was their chief executioner. He was assassinated in the barber shop of the Park Sheraton Hotel in Manhattan on West 56th Street in October of 1957. Father Sal handled the wake & burial. Tony died of "natural causes" in March of 1963. After Father Sal buried his second brother, he left Saint Lucy's disgraced, to return to Parghelia, Calabria, where he wrote the book of the same name as this movie. He died in 1973. The story as Father Sal wrote it portrays Albert as a kind of "Robin Hood" and not the ruthless killer he was. Their are many comedic scenes which really ... Written by Francesco Paolo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

mafia | gangster | based on book | See All (3) »

Genres:

Crime | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 August 1973 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Ameaça Inesperada  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian FIAT 682 truck in the background of the scene of dead bodies recovery from the port waters shows that it was shot, probably, in Naples. See more »

Goofs

Actually, Father Sal arrived in New York City from Calabria in 1949 and was assigned to Saint Ann's in Staten Island. He was then transferred to Saint Lucy's in the Bronx in 1951 and remained there until 1963 when he returned to Italy after burying his other brother "Tough Tony" in March of that year. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My Brother Anastasia (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?