MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,379 this week

One Hamlet Less (1973)
"Un Amleto di meno" (original title)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 72 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 06 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9996 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 378 titles
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 363 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "One Hamlet Less" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: One Hamlet Less (1973)

One Hamlet Less (1973) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of One Hamlet Less.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dita Saxová (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A beautiful, underachieving, 18 year old orphan considers various suitors, ponders philosophy, and takes a young girl under her wing.

Director: Antonín Moskalyk
Stars: Krystyna Mikolajewska, Bohus Záhorský, Karel Höger
Ace (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Asso, THE best poker-player in town, was killed in his wedding night, because he won too much against a bad loser. In the 'final' game in heaven the clerk on duty also lost, so Asso can ... See full summary »

Directors: Franco Castellano, Giuseppe Moccia
Stars: Adriano Celentano, Edwige Fenech, Renato Salvatori
One. Two. One (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a society where all social customs are based on the beauty of a woman, her challenge is to find self confidence and inner beauty despite having lost her physical beauty.

Director: Mania Akbari
Stars: Neda Amiri, Payam Dehkordi, Hassan Majooni
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In 1865, Timothee, a wanderer, arrives in a village in southern France pretending he is deaf and mute. There, he is struck by the beauty of a young woman, Josephine, and asks for ... See full summary »

Director: Benoît Jacquot
Stars: Isild Le Besco, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Jérôme Kircher
Algiers (1938)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Beautiful Gaby meets a romantic jewel thief in the mysterious Casbah.

Director: John Cromwell
Stars: Charles Boyer, Hedy Lamarr, Sigrid Gurie
Womanlight (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Reciprocal consolation. The background of two middle-aged people (Michel and Lydia) is gradually unfolded. Michel's wife is incurably ill. They had agreed that she would take her life on ... See full summary »

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: Yves Montand, Romy Schneider, Romolo Valli
Trance (1982)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Steiger, Simone Brahmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A mentally challenged man escapes from his tyrannical master and finds happiness when a poor family takes him in.

Director: Hans Alfredson
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Maria Johansson, Hans Alfredson
Hearth Fires (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Seit Jahren lebt Marie-Louise allein mit ihren Kindern Laura und Jean-Paul. Als der untreue Gatte wieder auftaucht, hält Medizinstudentin Laura zur Mutter, doch Jean-Paul wendet sich von ... See full summary »

Director: Serge Korber
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean Rochefort, Claude Jade
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ten year old Sammy travels 4500 miles on his own from the Suez Canal to Durban, South Africa.

Director: Alexander Mackendrick
Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Fergus McClelland, Constance Cummings
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story 1 : "The Thirteenth Night". Seki turns up at her parents' house in the dead of night, where she breaks down and says she cannot continue to live with her husband, a rich man to whom ... See full summary »

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Ken Mitsuda, Yatsuko Tan'ami, Akiko Tamura
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Couple of strangers arrive in a small town, each one after a different thing.

Director: David Leeds
Stars: Margot Kidder, Geoffrey Lewis, Christopher Walken
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carmelo Bene ...
Luciana Cante ...
Sergio Di Giulio ...
William
Franco Leo ...
Lydia Mancinelli ...
Kate
Luigi Mezzanotte ...
Isabella Russo ...
Giuseppe Tuminelli ...
Alfiero Vincenti ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 November 1973 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

One Hamlet Less  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 62424 delivered on May 8, 1973. See more »

Soundtracks

Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Composed by Gioachino Rossini
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss One Hamlet Less (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?