IMDb > Deep Thrust (1972)

Deep Thrust (1972) More at IMDbPro »Tie zhang xuan feng tui (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   114 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 20% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Deep Thrust on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 June 1972 (Hong Kong) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
SEE...KUNG-FU-Karate at its deadliest. See more »
Plot:
Tien arrives in town looking to exact revenge on Ling for abandoning her pregnant sister and thus driving said sister to commit suicide... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
recommended for all fans of martial arts movies See more (7 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Feng Huang 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Yi-chung Hua 

Produced by
Raymond Chow .... producer
 
Original Music by
Joseph Koo 
 
Cinematography by
Yu-Tang Li 
 
Film Editing by
Peter Cheung 
 
Art Direction by
Tianming Bao 
Chuan Li 
 
Costume Design by
Wen-Hua Yu 
 
Makeup Department
Yu-chuen Hsin .... hair stylist
Shang-hsin Teng .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Pa-Ching Huang .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Shun-Chang Huang .... props
 
Sound Department
Ping Wong .... sound recordist
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tie zhang xuan feng tui" - Hong Kong (original title)
"Deep Thrust: The Hand of Death" - USA (dubbed version)
"Lady Whirlwind" - Hong Kong (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The U.S. title, "Deep Thrust - The Hand of Death", was a take-off on the "adult" film Deep Throat (1972) which was causing a national sensation at the time.See more »
Quotes:
Ling Shih-hua:Miss Tien. Thank you for saving me.
Miss Tien:Forget it. I just didn't want somebody else to kill you.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Top Fighter 2 (1996) (V)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
recommended for all fans of martial arts movies, 24 June 2013
Author: ckormos1 from United States

Raymond Chow's upstart company sure played it smart with this movie. He used Chang Yi as the male lead. Chang Yi was an established Shaw Brothers actor doing martial arts films since about King Cat in 1967 but was shelved due to new talent such as David Chiang and Ti Lung. Next add Pai Ying for the bad guy. He's another Shaw Brothers actor who did a fine job as an evil eunuch in the 1971 "The Eunuch". Sammo Hung was the martial arts choreographer and with some side burns (quite stylish in 1972 but ridiculous otherwise) he got good screen time as a co-villain. Bruce Lee had just done "Fist of Fury" so add the theme of evil Japanese to the mix. (Actually the movie still works fine without the subplot, but why not?) With all that foundation, the only risky element was casting Angela Mao as the hot kung fu chick female lead. That was really no risk at all. Angela was fabulous despite the otherwise impression that the entire movie was done in one take. Yes, the whole movie seems to have been made with a budget for the price of the rolls of film with just a few dollars left over to pay the crew. Nevertheless, here I am 40 years later and watching it for the second time and enjoying every minute of it. Certainly recommended for all fans of the genre and my rating here is 7.0

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Deep Thrust (1972)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hapkido Kung Fu Mama Fight for Survival The Mandarin Magician One-Armed Boxer
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.